Course Schedule Spring 2019-2020

Course Schedule Spring 2019-2020

Not a Stanford student? Go to http://summer.stanford.edu for information on taking classes as a Summer Visitor.

Course timetable as of July 14, 2020

Course Title Instructor Time Room
cs1U Practical Unix Zelenski
cs52 CS+Social Good: Implementing Social Good Projects Cain TTh 6:30-8:20pm STLC115
cs100A Problem-solving Lab for CS 106A Piech/Sahami by arrangement
cs100B Problem-solving Lab for CS 106B Zelenski/Gregg by arrangement
cs102 Working with Data - Tools and Techniques Widom TTh 1:30-2:50 STLC111
cs103 Mathematical Foundations of Computing Lee/Varodayan MWF 3:00-4:20 Nvidia Aud
cs105 Introduction to Computers Young MWF 2:30-3:20 300-300
cs106A Programming Methodology Piech/Sahami MWF 1:30-2:20 Hewlett200
cs106B Programming Abstractions Zelenski/Gregg MWF 2:30-3:20 Bishop Aud.
cs106E Exploration of Computing Young MWF 1:30-2:20 300-300
cs106L Standard C++ Programming Laboratory Zelenski/Zeng MW 4:30-5:50pm EDUC 128
cs106S Coding for Social Good Cain W 12:30-2:20pm EDUC 206
cs107 Computer Organization and Systems Troccoli MF 12:30-2:20 Bishop Aud.
cs107A Problem-solving Lab for CS 107 Troccoli T 9-11:50 am GILBERT 117
cs107E Computer Systems from the Ground Up Levis MF 3-4:20 Lathrop299
cs109 Intro to Probability for Computer Scientists Yan MWF 10:30-11:50 Nvidia Aud
cs110 Principles of Computer Systems Cain MWF 1:30-2:50 Shriram104
cs110L Principles of Computer Systems Laboratory Cain/Eberhardt TTh 10:30-11:20am ART350
cs129 Machine Learning (Applied) Ng/Bensouda Mo T 10:30-11:50 380-380C
cs140 Operating Systems and Systems Programming Ousterhout MWF 11:30-12:20 300-300
cs142 Web Applications Rosenblum MWF 10:30-11:20 Gates B01
cs143 Compilers Kjolstad TTh 3:00-4:20 Gates B01
cs151 Logic Programming Genesereth TTh 3:00-4:20 Hewlett103
cs155 Computer and Network Security Boneh/Durumeri TTh 1:30-2:50 Nvidia Aud
cs166 Data Structures Schwarz TTh 3:00-4:20 420-041
cs168 The Modern Algorithmic Toolbox Valiant MW 1:30-2:50 420-040
cs170 Stanford Laptop Orchestra: Composition, Coding, Pe Wang W 7:30-10:20pm Sched by MUSIC
cs181 Computers, Ethics and Public Policy Winstein/Brigg MW 3:00-4:20 Hewlett200
cs181W Computers, Ethics and Public Policy (WIM) Winstein/Brigg MW 3:00-4:20 Hewlett200
cs184 Bridging Policy and Tech Through Design Ullman/Bernhol T 4:30-5:50pm 300-303
cs191 Senior Project (none listed) by arrangement
cs191W Writing Intensive Senior Project (none listed) by arrangement
cs192 Programming Service Project (none listed) by arrangement
cs193P iOS Application Development Hegarty MW 4:30-5:50 300-300
cs193X Web Programming Fundamentals Chang TTh 3:00-4:20 STLC111
cs194 Software Project Borenstein MW 3:00-4:20 200-002
cs194A Android Programming Workshop Borenstein/Pan W 4:30-5:50 Gates 174
cs194W Software Project (WIM) Borenstein MW 3:00-4:20 200-002
cs195 Supervised Undergraduate Research (none listed) by arrangement
cs198 Teaching Computer Science Sahami/Rydberg M 4:30-6:20 420-040
cs198B Additional Topics in Teaching Computer Science Sahami/Johnson
cs199 Independent Work (none listed) by arrangement
cs199P Independent Work (none listed) by arrangement
cs202 Law for Computer Science Professionals Hansen Th 4:30-5:50 260-113
cs210B Software Project Experience with Corporate Partner Borenstein TTh 3:00-4:20 Gates 505
cs221 Artificial Intelligence: Principles & Techniques Finn/Anari MW 1:30-2:50 Nvidia Aud
cs224U Natural Language Understanding Potts/MacCartn MW 4:30-5:50 Gates B01
cs229 Machine Learning Ma/Charikar MW 4:30-5:50 Bishop Aud.
cs230 Deep Learning Ng/Katanforoos T 9:00-10:20 Nvidia Aud
cs231N Convolutional Neural Networks for Visual Recog Li/Krishna TTh 12:00-1:20 Nvidia Aud
cs233 Geometric and Topological Data Analysis Guibas MW 3:00-4:20 Clark S361
cs235 Comp Methods for Biomed Image Analysis & Interpret Rubin MW 1:30-2:50 sched by RAD
cs240 Advanced Topics in Operating Systems Engler TTh 4:30-5:50 Gates B03
cs240LX Advanced Systems Laboratory, Accelerated Engler TTh 6-8:50
cs241 Embedded Systems Workshop Levis/Horowitz MW 9:30-11:20 sched by EE
cs244 Advanced Topics in Networking McKeown/Katti TTh 9:00-10:20 380-380Y
cs244B Distributed Systems Mazieres MW 3:00-4:20 Gates B01
cs247G Introduction to Game Design Wodtke TTh 1:30-4:20 pm STLC114
cs254B Computational Complexity II Tan MW 4:30-5:50 200-303
cs272 Intro Biomedical Informatics Research Methodology Altman TTh 3:00-4:20 Sched by BMI
cs273C Cloud Computing for Biology and Healthcare Kundaje TTh 4:30-5:50 Sched by GENE
cs275B Music Query, Analysis and Style Simulation Selfridge-Fiel TTh 1:30-2:50 PM sched by Music
cs278 Social Computing Bernstein MW 1:30-2:20 Gates B01
cs294S Research Project in Software Systems and Security Lam TTh 10:30-11:50 Gates100
cs294W Writing Intensive Research Project in CS Lam TTh 10:30-11:50 (see CS 294S)
cs298 Seminar on Teaching Introductory Computer Science Gregg T 1:30-2:50 160-322
cs327A Advanced Robotic Manipulation Khatib MW 3:00-4:20 GatesB12
cs335 Fair, Accountable, & Transparent Deep Learning Wei/Landay WF 1:30-2:50 160-326
cs348B Computer Graphics: Image Synthesis Techniques Hanrahan TTh 1:30-2:50 200-205
cs348E Character Animation: Modeling, Simulation & Contro Liu MW 1:30-2:50 EncinaW202
cs348K Visual Computing Systems Fatahalian TTh 3:00-4:20 60-109
cs350 Secure Compilation Patrignani TTh 10:30-11:50 160-314
cs355 Advanced Topics in Cryptography Eskandarian/Ko TTh 9:00-10:20 EDUC128
cs360 Simplicity and Complexity in Economic Theory Akbarpour TTh 9:30-11:20 Econ will sched
cs361 Engineering Design Optimization Kochenderfer TTh 3:00-4:20 sched by AA
cs368 Algorithmic Techniques for Big Data Charikar TTh 10:30-11:50 380-380Y
cs372 AI for Disease Diagnosis & Information Recommend Chang TTh 9:00-10:20 ART 360
cs377N Introduction to the Design of Smart Products Follmer MW 3:30-5:20 520-145
cs377Q Designing for Accessibility Tang TTh 4:30-5:50 Lathrop180
cs377U Understanding Users Bentley MW 4:30-5:50 320-109
cs379C Computational Models of the Neocortex Dean TTh 4:30-5:50 380-380C
cs384 Seminar on Ethical and Social Issues in NLP Jurafsky T 4:30-6:20 STLC115
cs390A Curricular Practical Training (none listed) by arrangement
cs390B Curricular Practical Training (none listed) by arrangement
cs390C Curricular Practical Training (none listed) by arrangement
cs390D Part-time Curricular Practical Training (none listed) by arrangement
cs393 Computer Laboratory (none listed) by arrangement
cs395 Independent Database Project (none listed) by arrangement
cs399 Independent Project (none listed) by arrangement
cs399P Independent Project (none listed) by arrangement
cs448P-0 Hacking the Pandemic James TTh 10:30-11:50
cs472 Data science and AI for COVID-19 Zou F 9:30-11:20
cs499 Advanced Reading and Research (none listed) by arrangement
cs499P Advanced Reading and Research (none listed) by arrangement
cs520 Knowledge Graphs Chaudhri/Genes T 4:30-6:20 160-326
cs529 Robotics and Autonomous Systems Seminar Pavone/Bohg F 10:30am-12:20pmP sched by AA
cs801 TGR Project (none listed) by arrangement
cs802 TGR Dissertation (none listed) by arrangement
cs81SI AI Interpretability and Fairness Reingold/Zou Th 4:30-5:50 160-322
cs82SI Workshop for Wellness in Tech Piech Th 4:30-5:50pm Lathrop296