Course Schedule Winter 2018-2019

Course Schedule Winter 2018-2019

Not a Stanford student? Go to http://summer.stanford.edu for information on taking classes as a Summer Visitor.

Course timetable as of December 15, 2018

Course Title Instructor Time Room
cs1U Practical Unix Zelenski TTh 4:30-5:50 PM
cs22A Social & Economic Impact of Artificial Intelligenc Kaplan Th 1:30-2:50 STLC 111
cs41 Hap.py Code: The Python Programming Language Cain/Redmond
cs43 Functional Programming Abstractions Cain MW 4:30-5:50 200-030
cs51 CS + Social Good Studio Cain TTh 6:30-8:20pm STLC 105
cs56N Great Discoveries and Inventions in Computing Hennessy TTh 9:00-10:20 GATES 100
cs58 You Say You Want a Revolution (Blockchain Version) Mitchell/Carte F 9:30-11:20 d.school Stud 2
cs83 Playback Theater for Research Reingold F 1:30-4:20 GATES 100
cs100A Problem-solving Lab for CS 106A Piech by arrangement
cs100B Problem-solving Lab for CS 106B Schwarz by arrangement
cs102 Big Data - Tools and Techniques Widom TTh 1:30-2:50 320-105
cs103 Mathematical Foundations of Computing Lee MWF 3:00-4:20 Hewlett 200
cs106A Programming Methodology Piech MWF 3:30-4:20 Nvidia Aud
cs106AP Programming Methodology in Python Parlante MWF 1:30-2:20 HerrinT195
cs106B Programming Abstractions Schwarz MWF 11:30-12:20 Hewlett 200
cs106S Coding for Social Good Cain/Dahl M 4:30-6:20 380-380D
cs106X Programming Abstractions (Accelerated) Cain MWF 10:30-11:20 Gates B12
cs107 Computer Organization and Systems Troccoli MF 12:30-2:20 Hewlett 200
cs107A Problem-solving Lab for CS 107 Troccoli by arrangement
cs107E Computer Systems from the Ground Up Hanrahan/Zelen MF 11:30-12:50 McMurtry350
cs108 Object-Oriented Systems Design Young TTh 3:00-4:20 Gates B01
cs110 Principles of Computer Systems Cain/Gregg MWF 1:30-2:50 Gates B01
cs11SI How to Make VR: Intro to VR Design and Development Borenstein MW 10:30-11:20 Gates 505
cs124 From Languages to Information Jurafsky TTh 3:00-4:20 Hewlett 200
cs140 Operating Systems and Systems Programming Mazieres MW 3:00-4:20 Skilling Aud
cs140E Operating Sys Design & Implementation (Embedded) Engler MW 3:00-4:20 Gates B12
cs142 Web Applications Rosenblum MWF 10:30-11:20 370-370
cs144 Introduction to Computer Networking McKeown/Winste TTh 3:00-4:20 Skilling Aud
cs149 Parallel Computing Olukotun/Fatah TTh 4:30-5:50 420-040
cs161 Design and Analysis of Algorithms Wootters MW 10:30-11:50 Nvidia Aud
cs181 Computers, Ethics and Public Policy Sahami/Reich MWF 1:30-2:50 Cubberley Audit
cs181W Computers, Ethics and Public Policy (WIM) Sahami/Reich MWF 1:30-2:50 Cubberley Audit
cs190 Software Design Studio Ousterhout MWF 1:30-2:50 160-325
cs191 Senior Project (none listed) by arrangement
cs191W Writing Intensive Senior Project (none listed) by arrangement
cs192 Programming Service Project (none listed) by arrangement
cs193A Android Programming Stepp TTh 1:30-2:50 200-002
cs194 Software Project Borenstein MW 4:30-5:50 200-205
cs194H User Interface Design Project Landay MF 3:30-5:20 pm STLC 104
cs194W Software Project (WIM) Borenstein MW 4:30-5:50 200-205
cs195 Supervised Undergraduate Research (none listed) by arrangments
cs196 Computer Consulting Smith TTh 6:00-7:20pm 200-015
cs198 Teaching Computer Science Sahami/Jue M 4:30-6:20 420-040
cs198B Additional Topics in Teaching Computer Science Sahami/Jue
cs199 Independent Work (none listed) by arrangement
cs199P Independent Work (none listed) by arrangement
cs205L Continuous Math Methods Emphasis on Machine Learn Fedkiw TTh 12:00-1:20 Skilling Aud
cs210A Software Project Experience with Corporate Partner Borenstein TTh 4:30-5:50 Gates 505
cs223A Introduction to Robotics Khatib/Bohg MW 4:30-5:50 Gates B01
cs224N Natural Language Processing with Deep Learning Manning TTh 4:30-5:50 Nvidia Aud
cs228 Probabilistic Graphical Models: Principles and Tec Ermon TTh 9:00-10:20 Gates B01
cs229A Machine Learning (Applied) Ng/Katanforoos M 1:30-2:50 Oshman (McMurtr
cs230 Deep Learning Ng/Katanforoos T 10:30-11:50 Nvidia Aud
cs232 Digital Image Processing Girod MWF 1:30 - 2:50 pm scheduled by EE
cs234 Reinforcement Learning Brunskill MW 11:30-12:50 Gates B01
cs243 Program Analysis and Optimizations Lam MW 4:30-5:50 Gates B03
cs246 Mining Massive Data Sets Leskovec TTh 3:00-4:20 Nvidia Aud
cs246H Mining Massive Datasets Hadoop Lab Templeton/Lesk W 11:30-1:20 Skilling Aud
cs247-2 Human-Computer Interaction Design Studio Stanford WF 9:30-11:20 McMurtry350
cs247-3 Human-Computer Interaction Design Studio Wodtke TTh 9:30-11:20 See note
cs247-4 Human-Computer Interaction Design Studio Wodtke TTh 1:30-3:20 see note
cs247 Human-Computer Interaction Design Studio Bernstein WF 2:30-4:20 STLC 114
cs248 Interactive Computer Graphics Fatahalian TTh 12:00-1:20 Gates B01
cs250 Algebraic Error Correcting Codes Wootters TTh 10:30 - 11:50 aS Hewlett 200
cs254 Computational Complexity Tan MW 4:30-5:50 Gates B12
cs255 Introduction to Cryptography Boneh MW 1:30-2:50 Nvidia Aud
cs261 Optimization and Algorithmic Paradigms Goel MW 3:00-4:20 200-203
cs270 Modeling Biomedical Systems Musen TTh 1:30 - 2:50 pm scheduled by BM
cs273A The Human Genome Source Code Bejerano TTh 1:30-2:50 HerrinT175
cs275 Translational Bioinformatics Wall MW 3:00 - 4:20 pm scheduled by BM
cs275A Symbolic Musical Information Selfridge-Fiel TTh 1:30-2:50 Braun 131
cs334A Convex Optimization Boyd TTh 9:00 - 10:20 amS Hewlett 200
cs337 AI-Assisted Care Downing
cs348C Computer Graphics: Animation and Simulation James TTh 1:30-2:50 160-124
cs350 Secure Compilation Patrignani WF 9:30-11:20 GreenEarthScien
cs369L Algorithmic Perspective on Machine Learning Charikar TTh 10:30-11:50 HerrinT195
cs390A Curricular Practical Training (none listed) by arrangement
cs390B Curricular Practical Training (none listed) by arrangement
cs390C Curricular Practical Training (none listed) by arrangement
cs390P Part-time Curricular Practical Training (none listed) by arrangement
cs393 Computer Laboratory (none listed) by arrangement
cs395 Independent Database Project (none listed) by arrangement
cs399 Independent Project (none listed) by arrangement
cs399P Independent Project (none listed) by arrangement
cs402 Beyond Bits & Atoms: Designing Technological Tools (none listed) T 8:30 - 11:20 amS CERAS 108
cs402L Beyond Bits and Atoms: Lab (none listed) T 12:00 - 2:50 pmL Educ schedules
cs421 Designing AI to Cultivate Human Well-being Li MWF 3:00-5:50 McClelland 101D
cs448I Computational Imaging and Display Wetzstein MW 3:00 - 4:20 pm EE schedules
cs499 Advanced Reading and Research (none listed) by arrangement
cs499P Advanced Reading and Research (none listed) by arrangement
cs547 Human-Computer Interaction Seminar Bernstein F 11:30-12:50 Gates B01
cs571 Surgical Robotics Seminar Okamura/Barbag F 9:30-10:20 320-105
cs801 TGR Project (none listed) by arrangement
cs802 TGR Dissertation (none listed) by arrangement