Course Schedule Autumn 2018-2019

Course Schedule Autumn 2018-2019

Not a Stanford student? Go to http://summer.stanford.edu for information on taking classes as a Summer Visitor.

Course timetable as of October 14, 2018

Course Title Instructor Time Room
cs1C Introduction to Computing at Stanford Smith by arrangement
cs1U Practical Unix Zelenski MW 10:30-12:20 STLC 105
cs7 Personal Finance for Engineers Nash T 4:30-5:50 HerrinT175
cs45N Computers and Photography: From Capture to Sharing Garcia-Molina MW 2:30-4:20 Gates 505
cs47 Cross-platform Mobile App Development Landay TTh 12-1:20 Lathrop 299
cs80Q Race and Gender in Silicon Valley Lee TTh 1:30-2:50 460-334
cs101 Introduction to Computing Principles Taylor TTh 3:00-4:20 Gates B12
cs103 Mathematical Foundations of Computing Schwarz MWF 3:00-4:20 Nvidia Aud
cs103A Mathematical Problem-solving Strategies Schwarz T 3:00-5:50 370-370
cs106A Programming Methodology Sahami MWF 1:30-2:20 Hewlett200/201
cs106AJ Programming Methodology in JavaScript Cain MWF 2:30-3:20 Educ 128
cs106B Programming Abstractions Stepp MWF 10:30-11:20 Nvidia Aud
cs106L Standard C++ Programming Laboratory Stepp/Malik TTh 1:30-2:50 STLC111
cs106S Coding for Social Good Cain/Dahl M 4:30-6:20 HerrinT195
cs106X Programming Abstractions (Accelerated) Troccoli MWF 12:30-1:20 300-300
cs107 Computer Organization and Systems Lee MF 11:30-1:20 Nvidia Aud
cs107E Computer Systems from the Ground Up Gregg MF 11:30-1:20 GatesB12
cs108 Object-Oriented Systems Design Young MW 3:00-4:20 Hewlett 201
cs109 Intro to Probability for Computer Scientists Piech MWF 1:30-2:50 420-040
cs1105 Principles of Computer Systems Cain MWF 10:30-11:20 300-300
cs110 Principles of Computer Systems Cain MWF 9:30-10:20 300-300
cs11SI How to Make VR: Intro to VR Design and Development Borenstein TTh 4:30-5:20 Gates 505
cs131 Computer Vision: Foundations and Applications Niebles Duque/ TTh 1:30-2:50 420-040
cs145 Data Management and Data Systems Shivakumar TTh 4:30-5:50 Nvidia Aud
cs146 Introduction to Game Design and Development James/Riedel-K TTh 4:30-5:50 Lathrop 282
cs147 Introduction to Human-Computer Interaction Design Landay MW 11:30-1:20 Hewlett 201
cs148 Introduction to Computer Graphics and Imaging Fedkiw TTh 12:00-1:20 Nvidia Aud
cs154 Introduction to Automata and Complexity Theory Reingold TTh 10:30-11:50 Gates B03
cs157 Computational Logic Genesereth TTh 12:00-1:20 Gates B01
cs161 Design and Analysis of Algorithms Rubinstein TTh 3:00-4:20 STLC 111
cs181 Computers, Ethics and Public Policy Winstein MW 3:00-4:20 380-380C
cs181W Computers, Ethics and Public Policy (WIM) Winstein MW 3:00-4:20 380-380C
cs183E Effective Leadership in High-tech Finley/Goldfei W 4:30-5:50 STLC 118
cs191 Senior Project (none listed) by arrangement
cs191W Writing Intensive Senior Project (none listed) by arrangement
cs192 Programming Service Project (none listed) by arrangement
cs195 Supervised Undergraduate Research (none listed) by arrangement
cs198 Teaching Computer Science Sahami/Conklin M 4:30-6:20 420-040
cs198B Additional Topics in Teaching Computer Science Sahami/Conklin TTh 4:30-5:20 MitchB67
cs199 Independent Work (none listed) by arrangement
cs199P Independent Work (none listed) by arrangement
cs202 Law for Computer Science Professionals Hansen Th 4:30-5:50 Green Earth 150
cs206 Exploring Computational Journalism Hamilton/Agraw T 1:30-3:20 JSK Fell Garage
cs208E Great Ideas in Computer Science Gregg TTh 1:30-2:50 Mccull 122
cs217 Hardware Accelerators for Machine Learning Olukotun/Pedra TTh 10:30-11:50 Packard 101
cs221 Artificial Intelligence: Principles & Techniques Liang MW 1:30-2:50 Nvidia Aud
cs224W Analysis of Networks Leskovec TTh 3:00-4:20 Nvidia Aud
cs229 Machine Learning Ng MW 9:30-11:50 Bishop Aud
cs229A Machine Learning (Applied) Ng/Katanforoos M 1:30-2:50 Y2E2 111
cs229T Statistical Learning Theory Ma MW 3:00-4:20 260-113
cs230 Deep Learning Ng/Katanforoos W 11:30-1:20 Nvidia Aud
cs236 Deep Generative Models Ermon/Grover MW 4:30-5:50 320-105
cs238 Decision Making under Uncertainty Kochenderfer TTh 1:30-2:50 Nvidia Aud
cs242 Programming Languages Crichton MW 4:30-5:50 Skilling Aud
cs251 Cryptocurrencies and Blockchain Technologies Boneh/Mazieres MW 3:00-4:20 Gates B03
cs252 Analysis of Boolean Functions Tan MW 4:30-5:50 Hewlett 103
cs265 Randomized Algorithms and Probabilistic Analysis Valiant TTh 10:30-11:50 Skilling Aud
cs269G Almost Linear Time Graph Algorithms Sidford TTh 1:30-2:50 herrinT185
cs269I Incentives in Computer Science Roughgarden MW 9:30-10:50 Educ 128
cs273B Deep Learning in Genomics and Biomedicine Kundaje/Zou MW 3:00-4:20 200-205
cs274 Reps and Algor for Computational Molecular Bio Altman TTh 4:30-5:50 200-002
cs300 Departmental Lecture Series Ousterhout MW 4:30-6:20 300-300
cs309A Cloud Computing Seminar Chou T 4:30-5:50 Skilling Aud
cs315B Parallel Computing Research Project Aiken TTh 3:00-4:20 Educ 206
cs325B Data for Sustainable Development Ermon/Lobell T 1:30-4:20 Shriram 108
cs326 Topics in Advanced Robotic Manipulation Bohg TTh 10:30-11:50 200-203
cs332 Advanced Survey of Reinforcement Learning Brunskill MW 1:30-2:50 MitchB67
cs333 Safe and Interactive Robotics Sadigh TTh 1:30-2:50 Educ 334
cs337 AI-Assisted Care Downing F 10:00-11:00
cs348K Visual Computing Systems Fatahalian TTh 1:30-2:50 60-109
cs349D Cloud Computing Technology Kozyrakis/Zaha MW 10:30-12:20 200-030
cs356 Topics in Computer and Network Security Durumeric MW 1:30-2:50 50-51B
cs369M Metric Embeddings and Algorithmic Applications Charikar TTh 10:30-11:50 320-220
cs375 Large-Scale Neural Net Modeling for Neuroscience Yamins MW 1:30-2:50 Gates B12
cs376 Human-Computer Interaction Research Bernstein TTh 4:30-5:50 Littlefield107
cs377G Designing Serious Games Wodtke TTh 1:30-4:20 STLC 118
cs390A Curricular Practical Training (none listed) by arrangement
cs390B Curricular Practical Training (none listed) by arrangement
cs390C Curricular Practical Training (none listed) by arrangement
cs390P Part-time Curricular Practical Training (none listed) by arrangement
cs393 Computer Laboratory (none listed) by arrangement
cs395 Independent Database Project (none listed) by arrangement
cs399 Independent Project (none listed) by arrangement
cs399P Independent Project (none listed) by arrangement
cs428 Computation and Cognition: Probabilistic Approach Goodman TTh 1:30-2:50 380-380X
cs448B Data Visualization Agrawala MW 4:30-5:50 Lathrop 282
cs476A Music, Computing and Design I Wang MW 3:30-5:20 Knoll217
cs499 Advanced Reading and Research (none listed) by arrangement
cs499P Advanced Reading and Research (none listed) by arrangement
cs522 Seminar in Artificial Intelligence in Healthcare Dror M 4:30-5:20 Bishop Aud
cs544 Mobile Computing Seminar James/Riedel-K T 4:30-5:50
cs547 Human-Computer Interaction Seminar Bernstein F 11:30-12:50 Gates B03
cs581 Media Innovation Grimes T 12:00-1:20 Gates 174
cs801 TGR Project (none listed) by arrangement
cs802 TGR Dissertation (none listed) by arrangement