Course Schedule Winter 2022-2023

Course Schedule Winter 2022-2023

Not a Stanford student? Go to http://summer.stanford.edu for information on taking classes as a Summer Visitor.

Course timetable as of October 04, 2022

Course Title Instructor Time Room SCPD
CS24 Minds and Machines Goodman
CS83N Playback Theater Reingold F 1:30-4:20pm
CS100A Problem-solving Lab for CS 106A Parlante
CS100B Problem-solving Lab for CS 106B (none listed)
CS103 Mathematical Foundations of Computing Lee SCPD
CS106A Programming Methodology Parlante
CS106B Programming Abstractions Schwarz MWF 1:30-2:50pm SCPD
CS106S Coding for Social Good Cain
CS107 Computer Organization and Systems Gregg/Troccoli
CS107A Problem-solving Lab for CS 107 Gregg/Troccoli
CS107E Computer Systems from the Ground Up Zelenski/Hanra MF 10:30am-12:20pmS
CS108 Object-Oriented Systems Design Young TTh 3:00-4:20pm
CS109 Intro to Probability for Computer Scientists Cain MWF 3:00-4:20pm SCPD
CS109A Problem Solving Lab for 109 Cain
CS111 Operating Systems Principles Troccoli SCPD
CS112 Operating Systems Kernel Impl Proj Mazieres MW 1:30-2:50pm
CS124 From Languages to Information Jurafsky TTh 3:00-4:20pm
CS140E Operating Systems Design and Implementation Engler TTh 5:30-7:20pm
CS142 Web Applications Rosenblum
CS153 Applied Security at Scale Abbott/Boneh
CS161 Design and Analysis of Algorithms Charikar/Anari
CS161A Problem-Solving Lab for CS161 Charikar/Anari
CS182 Ethics, Public Policy, and Technological Change Sahami/Reich MWF 1:30-2:50pm
CS182W Ethics, Public Policy & Technological Change (WIM) Sahami/Reich MWF 1:30-2:50pm
CS190 Software Design Studio Ousterhout MWF 1:30-2:50pm
CS191 Senior Project (none listed) by arrangement
CS191W Writing Intensive Senior Project (none listed) by arrangement
CS192 Programming Service Project (none listed) by arrangement
CS194 Software Project Borenstein MW 12:30-1:20pm
CS194H User Interface Design Project Landay
CS194W Software Project (WIM) Borenstein MW 12:30-1:20pm
CS195 Supervised Undergraduate Research (none listed) by arrangement
CS198 Teaching Computer Science Sahami M 4:30-5:50pm
CS198B Additional Topics in Teaching Computer Science Sahami
CS199 Independent Work (none listed) by arrangement
CS199P Independent Work (none listed) by arrangement
CS205L Continuous Math Methods Emphasis on Machine Learn Fedkiw TTh 12:00-1:20pm
CS206 Exploring Computational Journalism Tumgoren/Brenn T 9:00-11:50am
CS210A Software Project Experience with Corporate Partner Borenstein TTh 1:30-2:50pm
CS212 Operating Systems and Systems Programming Mazieres
CS223A Introduction to Robotics Khatib MW 2:30-4:20pm
CS224N Natural Language Processing with Deep Learning Manning TTh 4:30-5:50pm
CS224W Machine Learning with Graphs Leskovec TTh 3:00-4:20pm
CS228 Probabilistic Graphical Models: Principles and Tec Ermon TTh 10:30-11:50am
CS229 Machine Learning Ma
CS231A Computer Vision:From 3D Recontruct to Recognition Bohg/Savarese MW 11:30am-1:20pm
CS234 Reinforcement Learning Brunskill
CS237B Principles of Robot Autonomy II Bohg/Pavone MW 1:30-2:50pm
CS238 Decision Making under Uncertainty Kochenderfer TTh 10:30-11:50am
CS243 Program Analysis and Optimizations Lam
CS245 Principles of Data-intensive Systems Zaharia
CS247B Design for Behavior Change Wodtke
CS247S Service Design Stanford WF 9:30am-12:20pm
CS248 Interactive Computer Graphics Fatahalian
CS249I The Modern Internet Durumeric MW 1:30-2:50pm
CS254 Computational Complexity Tan MW 3:00-4:20pm
CS255 Introduction to Cryptography Boneh MW 1:30-3:20pm
CS256 Algorithmic Fairness Reingold TTh 10:30-11:50am
CS259Q Quantum Computing Bouland TTh 1:30-2:50pm
CS261 Optimization and Algorithmic Paradigms Sidford MW 1:30-2:50pm
CS269I Incentives in Computer Science Rubinstein MW 1:30-3:20pm
CS270 Modeling Biomedical Systems Musen MWF 3:00-4:20pm
CS275A Symbolic Musical Information Selfridge-Fiel MW 11:30am-1:20pm
CS295 Software Engineering Achour
CS320 Value of Data and AI Zaharia/Zou
CS339N Machine Learning Methods for Neural Data Analysis Linderman MWF 11:30am-12:20pmS
CS339R Collaborative Robotics Kennedy
CS342 Building for Digital Health Aalami TTh 4:30-5:20pm
CS343D Domain-Specific Programming Models and Compilers Kjolstad TTh 9:30-11:20am
CS347 Human-Computer Interaction: Foundations and Fronti Bernstein MW 4:30-5:20pm
CS348C Computer Graphics: Animation and Simulation James
CS377G Designing Serious Games Wodtke
CS390A Curricular Practical Training (none listed) by arrangement
CS390B Curricular Practical Training (none listed) by arrangement
CS390C Curricular Practical Training (none listed) by arrangement
CS390D Part-time Curricular Practical Training (none listed) by arrangement
CS399 Independent Project (none listed) by arrangement
CS399P Independent Project (none listed) by arrangement
CS422 Interactive and Embodied Learning Haber MW 1:30-2:50pm
CS432 Comp Vision for Educ and Soc Science Research Haber MW 4:30-5:50pm
CS470 Music and AI Wang TTh 10:30am-12:20pmS Knoll 217
CS498C Intro to CSCL Pea Th 1:30-4:20pm
CS499 Advanced Reading and Research (none listed) by arrangement
CS499P Advanced Reading and Research (none listed) by arrangement
CS529 Robotics and Autonomous Systems Seminar Pavone/Bohg
CS547 Human-Computer Interaction Seminar Bernstein
CS802 TGR Dissertation (none listed) by arrangement