Course Schedule Autumn 2022-2023

Course Schedule Autumn 2022-2023

Not a Stanford student? Go to http://summer.stanford.edu for information on taking classes as a Summer Visitor.

Course timetable as of October 04, 2022

Course Title Instructor Time Room SCPD
CS7 Personal Finance for Engineers Nash T 4:30-5:50pm Bishop Aud
CS24 Minds and Machines Wu/Icard F 1:30-2:50pm Bishop Aud
CS26SI Beyond NLP Cain TTh 4:30-5:20pm STLC 105
CS44N Great Ideas in Graphics James TTh 10:30-11:50am Gates 100
CS46N Working with Data Widom TTh 1:30-2:50pm 160-124
CS64 Computation for Puzzles and Games Tullis WF 4:30-5:20pm 380-380W
CS80Q Race and Gender in Silicon Valley Lee TTh 1:30-2:50pm 160-319
CS100A Problem-solving Lab for CS 106A Parlante Th 6:00-7:50pm McMurtry 360
CS100B Problem-solving Lab for CS 106B Lee M 3:30-5:20pm 160-314
CS103 Mathematical Foundations of Computing Schwarz MWF 3:00-4:20pm Hewlett 200 SCPD
CS103A Mathematical Problem-solving Strategies Schwarz T 4:30-5:50pm Lathrop 299
CS105 Introduction to Computers Young MWF 1:30-2:20pm 200-305
CS106A Programming Methodology Parlante MWF 12:30-1:20pm Hewlett 200 SCPD
CS106AX Programming Methodol in JavaScript & Python (Acc) Cain MWF 12:30-1:20pm Hewlett 201
CS106B Programming Abstractions Lee/Zelenski MWF 1:30-2:20pm Hewlett 200 SCPD
CS106L Standard C++ Programming Laboratory Schwarz TTh 3:00-4:20pm 380-380F
CS106M Enrichment Adventures in Programming Abstractions Zelenski Th 3:00-4:20pm Lathrop 299
CS106S Coding for Social Good Cain T 4:30-6:20pm 540-108
CS107 Computer Organization and Systems Cain MF 10:30-11:20am NVIDIA Aud SCPD
CS107A Problem-solving Lab for CS 107 Cain W 3:00-4:20pm 160-321
CS107E Computer Systems from the Ground Up Gregg MF 1:30-3:20pm 380-380D
CS109 Intro to Probability for Computer Scientists Piech MWF 3:00-4:20pm NVIDIA Aud SCPD
CS109A Problem Solving Lab for 109 Piech T 7:30-9:20pm 200-303
CS111 Operating Systems Principles Troccoli MWF 11:30-12:20 STLC 111
CS111A Problem Solving Lab for CS111 Troccoli TTh 10:30-11:50am 160-124
CS131 Computer Vision: Foundations and Applications Niebles Duque TTh 1:30-2:50pm McMurtry Oshman
CS145 Data Management and Data Systems Shivakumar TTh 4:30-5:50pm NVIDIA Aud SCPD
CS147 Introduction to Human-Computer Interaction Design Landay MW 1:30-3:20pm Bishop Aud
CS148 Introduction to Computer Graphics and Imaging Fedkiw TTh 12:00-1:20pm NVIDIA Aud SCPD
CS149 Parallel Computing Fatahalian/Olu TTh 10:30-11:50am NVIDIA Aud SCPD
CS154 Introduction to the Theory of Computation Reingold TTh 10:30-11:50am Skilling Aud SCPD
CS157 Computational Logic Genesereth TTh 1:30-2:50pm NVIDIA Aud SCPD
CS161 Design and Analysis of Algorithms Rubinstein MWF 10:30-11:50am Skilling Aud SCPD
CS161A Problem-Solving Lab for CS161 Rubinstein W 3:30-5:20pm Green 150
CS177 Human Centered Product Management Wodtke TTh 1:30-4:20pm Thornton 110
CS183E Effective Leadership in High-tech Finley/Goldfei W 4:30-5:50pm 160-127
CS191 Senior Project (none listed) by arrangement
CS191W Writing Intensive Senior Project (none listed) by arrangement
CS192 Programming Service Project (none listed) by arrangement
CS193Q Introduction to Python Programming Parlante Th 6:00-7:50pm STLC 115
CS195 Supervised Undergraduate Research (none listed) by arrangement
CS197 Computer Science Research Bernstein Th 4:30-5:20pm Hewlett 101
CS198 Teaching Computer Science Sahami M 4:30-5:50pm 380-380C
CS198B Additional Topics in Teaching Computer Science Sahami
CS199 Independent Work (none listed) by arrangement
CS199P Independent Work (none listed) by arrangement
CS221 Artificial Intelligence: Principles & Techniques Sadigh/Liang MW 1:30-2:50pm NVIDIA Aud SCPD
CS224V Conversational Virtual Assistants with Deep Learni Lam MW 3:00-4:20pm Turing Aud
CS229 Machine Learning Charikar/Guest MW 1:30-2:50pm Skilling Aud SCPD
CS229M Machine Learning Theory Schramm MW 1:30-2:50pm 530-127
CS230 Deep Learning Ng/Katanforoos W 9:30-11:20am online SCPD
CS237A Principles of Robotic Autonomy Bohg TTh 10:30-11:50am Gates B01 SCPD
CS242 Programming Languages Aiken TTh 3:00-4:20pm Gates B01 SCPD
CS248B Graphics: Animation and Simulation Liu/James TTh 1:30-2:50pm Gates B03 SCPD
CS251 Cryptocurrencies and Blockchain Technologies Boneh MW 1:30-2:50pm Gates B01 SCPD
CS257 Introduction to Automated Reasoning Trippel/Wu TTh 1:30-2:50pm STLC 111
CS263 Counting and Sampling Anari MW 1:30-2:50pm Gates 100
CS265 Randomized Algorithms and Probabilistic Analysis Wootters TTh 3:00-4:20pm Lathrop 282
CS271 Artificial Intelligence in Healthcare Yeung MW 1:30-3:00pm Alway M106
CS274 Reps and Algor for Computational Molecular Bio Altman TTh 4:30-5:50pm Gates B01
CS279 Comp Biology: Struct & Org of Biomolecules & Cells Dror TTh 3:00-4:20pm Shriram 104
CS300 Departmental Lecture Series Reingold MW 4:30-5:50pm 200-002
CS309A Cloud Computing Seminar Chou T 3:00-4:20pm NVIDIA Aud SCPD
CS315B Parallel Computing Research Project Aiken TTh 9:00-10:20am Hewlett 101
CS329E Machine Learning on Embedded Systems Asgar/Katti MW 6:00-7:20pm 380-380D
CS329M Introduction to Machine Programming Gottschlich TTh 1:30-2:50pm 540-108
CS330 Deep Multi-task and Meta Learning Finn MW 3:00-4:20pm Skilling Aud SCPD
CS332 Advanced Survey of Reinforcement Learning Brunskill TTh 1:30-2:50pm McCullough 122
CS339H HCI and AI/ML Norvig/Russell TTh 10:30-12:20 Hewlett 101
CS340LX Advanced Operating System Lab, Accelerated (II) Engler MW 4:30-5:20pm
CS349H Software Techniques for Emergent Hardware Platform Achour MW 1:30-2:20pm Gates B12
CS356 Topics in Computer and Network Security Durumeric MW 1:30-2:50pm 160-124
CS369O Optimization Algorithms Sidford MW 1:30-2:50pm 200-203
CS390A Curricular Practical Training (none listed) by arrangement
CS390B Curricular Practical Training (none listed) by arrangement
CS390C Curricular Practical Training (none listed) by arrangement
CS390D Part-time Curricular Practical Training (none listed) by arrangement
CS399 Independent Project (none listed) by arrangement
CS399P Independent Project (none listed) by arrangement
CS476A Music, Computing and Design I Wang MW 3:30-5:20pm Knoll 217
CS498D Design for Learning: Connection and Community Mitchell/Lange TTh 10:30-12:20
CS499 Advanced Reading and Research (none listed) by arrangement
CS499P Advanced Reading and Research (none listed) by arrangement
CS529 Robotics and Autonomous Systems Seminar Pavone F 12:30-1:20pm NVIDIA Aud SCPD
CS547 Human-Computer Interaction Seminar Bernstein F 11:30am-1:20pm Gates B03 SCPD
CS802 TGR Dissertation (none listed) by arrangement