Course Schedule Winter 2021-2022

Course Schedule Winter 2021-2022

Not a Stanford student? Go to http://summer.stanford.edu for information on taking classes as a Summer Visitor.

Course timetable as of January 24, 2022

Course Title Instructor Time Room SCPD
CS22A Social & Economic Impact of Artificial Intelligenc Kaplan Th 1:30-2:30pm Cemex Aud
CS24 Minds and Machines Goodman F 12:15-1:15pm Hewlett 200
CS47 Cross-platform Mobile App Development Landay TTh 11:30am-1pm 160-315
CS51 CS + Social Good Studio Cain TTh 5:30-7pm Green 104
CS56N Great Discoveries & Inventions in Computing Hennessy TTh 9:45-11:15am Green 134
CS57N Randomness: Comp and Phil Approaches Wootters/Icard TTh 9:45-11:15am 100-101K
CS83 Playback Theater Reingold F 1:30-4:30pm 160-326
CS100A Problem-solving Lab for CS 106A Parlante Th 12:15-2:15pm 380-380D
CS100B Problem-solving Lab for CS 106B Schwarz MW 12:15-2:15pm 530-127
CS103 Mathematical Foundations of Computing Lee MWF 11:30am-1pm Nvidia Aud SCPD
CS103A Mathematical Problem-solving Strategies Lee T 4-6pm 540-108
CS106A Programming Methodology Parlante MWF 1:30-2:30pm Hewlett 200 SCPD
CS106B Programming Abstractions Schwarz MWF 11am-12pm Hewlett 200 SCPD
CS106L Standard C++ Programming Laboratory Schwarz TTh 3:15-4:45pm 420-040
CS106S Coding for Social Good Cain W 4-6pm 540-108
CS107 Computer Organization and Systems Gregg MF 11:30am-1pm Bishop Aud SCPD
CS107A Problem-solving Lab for CS 107 Gregg M 1:30-4:30pm Lathrop 180
CS107E Computer Systems from the Ground Up Hanrahan/Zelen MF 11:30am-1pm Mitchell b67
CS108 Object-Oriented Systems Design Young TTh 3:15-4:45pm Gates B01 SCPD
CS109 Intro to Probability for Computer Scientists Piech MWF 1:30-3pm Nvidia Aud SCPD
CS109A Problem Solving Lab for 109 Piech MWF 1:30-3pm Lathrop 197
CS110 Principles of Computer Systems Cain/Troccoli MWF 11am-12pm Gates B01 SCPD
CS110A Problem Solving Lab for CS110 Cain/Troccoli Th 9:45-11:45am Gilbert 117
CS110L Safety in Systems Programming Rossman MW 5:30-6:30pm Hewlett 101
CS112 Operating Systems Kernel Impl Proj Mazieres MW 1:30-3pm
CS140 Operating Systems and Systems Programming Mazieres MW 1:30-3pm online SCPD
CS140E Operating Systems Design and Implementation Engler TTh 5:30-7:30pm Shriram 104
CS142 Web Applications Rosenblum MWF 9:45-10:45am Gates B01 SCPD
CS147 Introduction to Human-Computer Interaction Design Landay MW 1:30-3:30pm 320-105
CS152 Trust and Safety Engineering Stamos MW 9:45-11:15am Cemex Aud
CS161 Design and Analysis of Algorithms Anari/Charikar MW 9:45-11:15am Nvidia Aud SCPD
CS161A Problem-Solving Lab for CS161 Anari/Charikar MW 9:45-11:15am 160-318
CS163 The Practice of Theory Research Reingold TTh 11:30am-1pm Sequoia 200
CS182 Ethics, Public Policy, and Technological Change Sahami/Reich MWF 1:30-3pm Cemex Aud
CS182W Ethics, Public Policy & Technological Change (WIM) Sahami/Reich MWF 1:30-3pm Cemex Aud
CS190 Software Design Studio Ousterhout M 1:30-3:30pm Lathrop 290
CS191 Senior Project (none listed) by arrangement
CS191W Writing Intensive Senior Project (none listed) by arrangement
CS192 Programming Service Project (none listed) by arrangement
CS193X Web Programming Fundamentals Chang TTh 3:15-4:45pm STLC111
CS194 Software Project Borenstein MW 2:45-3:45pm Hewlett 200
CS194W Software Project (WIM) Borenstein MW 2:45-3:45pm Hewlett 200
CS195 Supervised Undergraduate Research (none listed) by arrangement
CS198 Teaching Computer Science Sahami MW 5:30-6:30pm 380-380C
CS198B Additional Topics in Teaching Computer Science Sahami MW 5:30-6:30pm Gilbert 117
CS199 Independent Work (none listed) by arrangement
CS199P Independent Work (none listed) by arrangement
CS205L Continuous Math Methods Emphasis on Machine Learn Fedkiw TTh 11:30am-1pm Skilling Aud SCPD
CS206 Exploring Computational Journalism Agrawala/Tumgo T 9:45am-12:45pm Mitchell b4
CS210A Software Project Experience with Corporate Partner Borenstein TTh 2:45-3:45pm Hewlett 201
CS212 Operating Systems and Systems Programming Mazieres MW 1:30-3pm online SCPD
CS223A Introduction to Robotics Khatib/Ganguly TTh 11:30am-1pm Gates B01 SCPD
CS224N Natural Language Processing with Deep Learning Manning TTh 3:15-4:45pm Nvidia Aud SCPD
CS228 Probabilistic Graphical Models: Principles and Tec Ermon TTh 9:45-11:15am Nvidia Aud SCPD
CS231A Computer Vision:From 3D Recontruct to Recognition Bohg MW 11:30am-1pm online SCPD
CS234 Reinforcement Learning Brunskill TTh 11:30am-1pm NVIDIA Aud SCPD
CS236G Generative Adversarial Networks Zhou TTh 8:30-10:30am 200-205
CS237B Principles of Robot Autonomy II Bohg/Pavone MW 1:30-3pm Skilling Aud SCPD
CS239 Advanced Topics in Sequential Decision Making Kochenderfer TTh 9:45-11:15am McMurtry Oshman
CS245 Principles of Data-intensive Systems Zaharia TTh 3:15-4:45pm Skilling Aud SCPD
CS246 Mining Massive Data Sets Leskovec TTh 1:30-3pm Nvidia Aud SCPD
CS247B Design for Behavior Change Wodtke TTh 1:30-3:30pm Lathrop 190
CS247S Service Design Stanford WF 9:45-11:45am STLC104
CS248 Interactive Computer Graphics Fatahalian/Jam TTh 1:30-3pm Gates B01 SCPD
CS250 Algebraic Error Correcting Codes Wootters MW 9:45-11:15am 300-303
CS254 Computational Complexity Tan MW 3:15-4:45pm online SCPD
CS255 Introduction to Cryptography Boneh MW 1:30-3pm Gates B01 SCPD
CS259Q Quantum Computing Bouland MW 1:30-3pm Hewlett 103
CS265 Randomized Algorithms and Probabilistic Analysis Wootters/Valia MW 11:30am-1pm Hewlett 102
CS270 Modeling Biomedical Systems Musen MWF 3:15-4:45pm 380-380X
CS275 Translational Bioinformatics Wall MW 9:45-11:15am
CS275A Symbolic Musical Information Selfridge-Fiel TTh 1:30-3pm Braun 131
CS295 Software Engineering Achour TTh 9:45-11:15am Gates B12
CS320 Value of Data and AI Zaharia/Zou MW 1:30-3pm 200-203
CS322 Triangulating Intelligence Wu/Gweon T 1:30-4:30pm Littlefield 103
CS324 Developing and Understanding Massive Language Models Liang/Re MW 3:15-4:45pm 200-002
CS329S Machine Learning Systems Design Nguyen MW 3:15-4:45pm Gates B01 SCPD
CS333 Algorithms for Interactive Robotics Sadigh MW 3:15-4:45pm 380-380W
CS342 Building for Digital Health Aalami TTh 5:30-6:50pm sched by SoM
CS348C Computer Graphics: Animation and Simulation James TTh 3:15-4:45pm 160-124
CS348N Neural Models for 3D Geometry Guibas MW 3:15-4:45pm Clark S361
CS354 Topics in Intract: Unfulfilled Algor Fantasies Rubinstein TTh 1:30-3pm Lathrop 296
CS356 Topics in Computer and Network Security Durumeric MW 3:15-4:45pm Littlefield 103
CS390A Curricular Practical Training (none listed) by arrangement
CS390B Curricular Practical Training (none listed) by arrangement
CS390C Curricular Practical Training (none listed) by arrangement
CS390D Part-time Curricular Practical Training (none listed) by arrangement
CS399 Independent Project (none listed) by arrangement
CS399P Independent Project (none listed) by arrangement
CS422 Interactive and Embodied Learning Haber MW 1:30-3pm Ceras 308
CS432 Comp Vision for Educ and Soc Science Research Haber MW 9:45-11:15am 160-325
CS448I Computational Imaging and Display Wetzstein MW 1:30-3pm Thornton 102
CS498C Intro to CSCL Pea/Viswanatha Th 1:30-4:30pm online
CS499 Advanced Reading and Research (none listed) by arrangement
CS499P Advanced Reading and Research (none listed) by arrangement
CS528 ML Systems Seminar Fu/Goel Th 1:30-3:30pm STLC118
CS529 Robotics and Autonomous Systems Seminar Bohg/Pavone F 1:30-2:30pm Skilling Aud SCPD
CS547 Human-Computer Interaction Seminar Agrawala F 11am-1pm Skilling Aud SCPD
CS802 TGR Dissertation (none listed) by arrangement