Course Schedule Autumn 2021-2022

Course Schedule Autumn 2021-2022

Not a Stanford student? Go to http://summer.stanford.edu for information on taking classes as a Summer Visitor.

Course timetable as of September 26, 2021

Course Title Instructor Time Room SCPD
CS1U Practical Unix Zelenski MW 11am-1pm Hewlett 102
CS7 Personal Finance for Engineers Nash T 5:30-7pm STLC111
CS9 Problem-solving for the CS Technical Interview Tullis/Benson T 5:30-7:30pm Hewlett 101
CS12SI Intro to Mobile AR Design and Dev Borenstein MW 8-9pm 160-314
CS25 Transformers United Manning M 9:45-11:45am 460-334
CS44N Stanford Introductory Seminar James MW 3:15-4:45pm STLC105
CS49N Stanford Introductory Seminar Engler M 1:30-5:30pm STLC118
CS80Q Race and Gender in Silicon Valley Lee TTh 1:30-3pm 460-301
CS100A Problem-solving Lab for CS 106A Parlante Th 1:30-3:30pm 160-315
CS100B Problem-solving Lab for CS 106B Lee/Zelenski MW 12:15-2:15pm 20-21B
CS103 Mathematical Foundations of Computing Schwarz MWF 3:15-4:45pm Nvidia Aud SCPD
CS105 Introduction to Computers Young MWF 1:30-2:30pm 370-370
CS106A Programming Methodology Parlante MWF 1:30-2:30pm Hewlett 200 SCPD
CS106B Programming Abstractions Lee/Zelenski MWF 11am-12pm Bishop Aud SCPD
CS106L Standard C++ Programming Laboratory Schwarz TTh 3:15-4:45pm 380-380C
CS106M Enrichment Adventures in Programming Abstractions Zelenski Th 2:45-4:45pm Lathrop 282
CS106S Coding for Social Good Cain Th 2:45-4:45pm Lathrop 292
CS107 Computer Organization and Systems Troccoli MF 1:30-3pm Bishop Aud SCPD
CS107A Problem-solving Lab for CS 107 Troccoli M 1:30-4:30pm 160-314
CS107E Computer Systems from the Ground Up Levis/Gregg MF 1:30-3pm 50-51B
CS109 Intro to Probability for Computer Scientists Piech MWF 1:30-3pm STLC111
CS109A Problem Solving Lab for 109 Piech MWF 1:30-3pm 160-120
CS110 Principles of Computer Systems Cain MWF 8:30-9:30am Nvidia Aud SCPD
CS110A Problem Solving Lab for CS110 Cain Th 9:45-11:45am 260-003
CS110L Safety in Systems Programming Cain T 2:45-4:45pm Lathrop 190
CS124 From Languages to Information Jurafsky TTh 3:15-4:45pm 200-030
CS131 Computer Vision: Foundations and Applications Niebles Duque TTh 1:30-3pm Hewlett 201
CS144 Introduction to Computer Networking Winstein MW 1:30-3:30pm Hewlett 201
CS145 Data Management and Data Systems Shivakumar TTh 4-5pm Nvidia Aud SCPD
CS148 Introduction to Computer Graphics and Imaging Fedkiw TTh 11:30am-1pm Nvidia Aud SCPD
CS149 Parallel Computing Fatahalian TTh 3:15-4:45pm online SCPD
CS154 Introduction to the Theory of Computation Reingold TTh 11:30am-1pm Skilling Aud SCPD
CS157 Computational Logic Genesereth TTh 1:30-3pm Hewlett 200 SCPD
CS161 Design and Analysis of Algorithms Rubinstein TTh 1:30-3pm Skilling Aud SCPD
CS161A Problem-Solving Lab for CS161 Rubinstein T 2:45-3:45pm Hewlett 101
CS183E Effective Leadership in High-tech Finley/Goldfei W 4-6pm 300-303
CS191 Senior Project (none listed) by arrangement
CS191W Writing Intensive Senior Project (none listed) by arrangement
CS192 Programming Service Project (none listed) by arrangement
CS193Q Introduction to Python Programming Parlante Th 5:30-8:30pm Hewlett 101
CS194A Android Programming Workshop Borenstein/Pan W 5:30-6:30pm Hewlett 101
CS195 Supervised Undergraduate Research (none listed) by arrangement
CS197 Computer Science Research Lee/Tamkin W 2:45-3:45pm McCullough 126
CS198 Teaching Computer Science Sahami MW 5:30-6:30pm 380-380D
CS198B Additional Topics in Teaching Computer Science Sahami MW 5:30-6:30pm STLC118
CS199 Independent Work (none listed) by arrangement
CS199P Independent Work (none listed) by arrangement
CS208E Great Ideas in Computer Science Gregg MF 11:30am-1pm 160-318
CS221 Artificial Intelligence: Principles & Techniques Liang/Sadigh MW 1:30-3pm online SCPD
CS224V Conversational Virtual Assistants with Deep Learni Lam MW 3:15-4:45pm Turing Aud
CS224W Machine Learning with Graphs Leskovec TTh 1:30-3pm Nvidia Aud SCPD
CS229 Machine Learning Ng/Re TTh 9:45-11:15am online SCPD
CS229M Machine Learning Theory Ma MW 3:15-4:45pm Huang 18
CS230 Deep Learning Ng W 9:45-11:45am online SCPD
CS236 Deep Generative Models Ermon/Song WF 11:30am-1pm Hewlett 200 SCPD
CS237A Principles of Robotic Autonomy Pavone TTh 9:45-11:15am Nvidia Aud SCPD
CS238 Decision Making under Uncertainty Kochenderfer MW 1:30-3pm Nvidia Aud SCPD
CS241 Embedded Systems Workshop Levis WF 11:30am-1pm McCullough 126
CS242 Programming Languages Aiken MW 9:45-11:15am Skilling Aud SCPD
CS247I Design for Understanding Wodtke TTh 1:30-3:30pm STLC115
CS249I The Modern Internet Durumeric MW 1:30-3pm Hewlett 103
CS251 Cryptocurrencies and Blockchain Technologies Boneh MW 1:30-3pm online SCPD
CS253 Web Security Aboukhadijeh TTh 1:30-3pm 320-105
CS271 Artificial Intelligence in Healthcare Yeung MW 1:30-3pm Alway M106
CS274 Reps and Algor for Computational Molecular Bio Altman TTh 4:30-5:50pm online
CS279 Comp Biology: Struct & Org of Biomolecules & Cells Dror TTh 3:15-4:45pm Shriram 104
CS300 Departmental Lecture Series Reingold MW 5:30-7pm 300-300
CS325B Data for Sustainable Development Burke/Lobell T 1:30-4:30pm Thornt 110
CS326 Topics in Advanced Robotic Manipulation Bohg TTh 9:45-11:15am online SCPD
CS329D Machine Learning Under Distributional Shifts Hashimoto MW 3:15-4:45pm Hewlett 103
CS329E Machine Learning on Embedded Systems Asgar/Katti M 5:30-8:30pm 320-227
CS329P Practical Machine Learning Leskovec WF 9:45-11:15am Thornt210
CS330 Deep Multi-task and Meta Learning Finn/Hausman MW 11:30am-1pm Nvidia Aud SCPD
CS343D Domain-Specific Programming Models and Compilers Kjolstad TTh 9:45-11:15am Sequoia 200
CS348I Graphics in the Era of AI Liu/Wu MW 1:30-3pm 200-303
CS349D Cloud Computing Technology Kozyrakis MW 2:45-3:45pm STLC104
CS349H Software Techniques for Emergent Hardware Platform Achour TTh 1:30-2:30pm 50-51P
CS357S Formal Methods for Computer Systems Trippel TTh 3:15-4:45pm Hewlett 103
CS366 Computational Social Choice Goel MW 1:30-3pm Huang 203
CS369Z Dynamic Data Structures for Graphs Henzinger TTh 9:45-11:15am Hewlett 103
CS390A Curricular Practical Training (none listed) by arrangement
CS390B Curricular Practical Training (none listed) by arrangment
CS390C Curricular Practical Training (none listed) by arrangement
CS390D Part-time Curricular Practical Training (none listed) by arrangement
CS393 Computer Laboratory (none listed) by arrangement
CS395 Independent Database Project (none listed) by arrangement
CS399 Independent Project (none listed) by arrangement
CS399P Independent Project (none listed) by arrangement
CS428B Probabilistic Models: Language Goodman TTh 1:30-3pm 200-030
CS448B Data Visualization Agrawala MW 11:30am-1pm Huang 18 SCPD
CS476A Music, Computing and Design I Wang MW 3:15-5:15pm Knoll 217
CS499 Advanced Reading and Research (none listed) by arrangement
CS499P Advanced Reading and Research (none listed) by arrangement
CS522 Seminar in Artificial Intelligence in Healthcare Dror MW 4-5pm Shriram 104
CS528 Machine Learning Systems Seminar Fu/Goel Th 1:30-3:30pm 260-113
CS547 Human-Computer Interaction Seminar Follmer F 11am-1pm Skilling Aud SCPD
CS802 TGR Dissertation (none listed) by arrangement