Course Schedule Winter 2020-2021

Course Schedule Winter 2020-2021

Not a Stanford student? Go to http://summer.stanford.edu for information on taking classes as a Summer Visitor.

Course timetable as of October 30, 2020

Course Title Instructor Time Room
cs1U Practical Unix Zelenski by arrangement
cs47 Cross-platform Mobile App Development Landay TTh 10:30-11:50am
cs51 CS + Social Good Studio Cain TTh 6:30-7:50pm
cs100A Problem-solving Lab for CS 106A Parlante by arrangement
cs100B Problem-solving Lab for CS 106B Schwarz by arrangement
cs103 Mathematical Foundations of Computing Lee MWF 2:30-3:50pm
cs106A Programming Methodology Parlante MWF 2:30-3:30pm
cs106B Programming Abstractions Schwarz MWF 11:30am-12:30pmS
cs106L Standard C++ Programming Laboratory Schwarz TTh 2:30-3:50pm
cs106S Coding for Social Good Cain
cs107 Computer Organization and Systems Yan MF 1:00-2:20pm
cs107A Problem-solving Lab for CS 107 Yan by arrangement
cs107E Computer Systems from the Ground Up Hanrahan/Zelen MF 11:30am-12:50pmS
cs108 Object-Oriented Systems Design Young TTh 2:30-3:50pm
cs109 Intro to Probability for Computer Scientists Piech MWF 1:00-2:20pm
cs110 Principles of Computer Systems Gregg/Troccoli MWF 1:00-2:20pm
cs129 Machine Learning (Applied) Ng/Bensouda Mo T 10:30-11:50am
cs140 Operating Systems and Systems Programming Mazieres MW 1:00-2:20pm
cs142 Web Applications Rosenblum MWF 10:00-11:00am
cs147 Introduction to Human-Computer Interaction Design Landay MW 11:30am-1:20pm
cs152 Trust and Safety Engineering Stamos MW 2:30-3:50pm
cs161 Design and Analysis of Algorithms Charikar/Anari MW 10:00-11:20am
cs163 The Practice of Theory Research Reingold TTh 10:30-11:50am
cs182 Ethics, Public Policy, and Technological Change Sahami/Reich MWF 1:00-2:20pm
cs182W Ethics, Public Policy & Technological Change (WIM) Sahami/Reich MWF 1:00-2:20pm
cs190 Software Design Studio Ousterhout MWF 1:00-2:20pm
cs191 Senior Project (none listed) by arrangement
cs191W Writing Intensive Senior Project (none listed) by arrangement
cs192 Programming Service Project (none listed) by arrangement
cs193Q Introduction to Python Programming Parlante Th 4:30-5:50pm
cs194 Software Project Borenstein MW 2:30-3:50pm
cs194W Software Project (WIM) Borenstein MW 2:30-3:50pm
cs195 Supervised Undergraduate Research (none listed) by arrangement
cs198 Teaching Computer Science Sahami/McCoy M 4:00-5:50pm
cs198B Additional Topics in Teaching Computer Science Sahami/McCoy TTh 10:30-11:50am
cs199 Independent Work (none listed) by arrangement
cs199P Independent Work (none listed) by arrangement
cs205L Continuous Math Methods Emphasis on Machine Learn Fedkiw TTh 12:30-1:50pm
cs206 Exploring Computational Journalism Agrawala/Tumgo T 2:30-5:20pm
cs210A Software Project Experience with Corporate Partner Borenstein TTh 2:30-3:50pm
cs221 Artificial Intelligence: Principles & Techniques Hashimoto/Wu MW 2:30-3:50pm
cs223A Introduction to Robotics Khatib MW 4:00-5:20pm
cs224N Natural Language Processing with Deep Learning Manning TTh 4:30-5:50pm
cs224S Spoken Language Processing Maas MW 5:30-6:30pm
cs224W Machine Learning with Graphs Leskovec TTh 10:30-11:50am
cs228 Probabilistic Graphical Models: Principles and Tec Ermon TTh 8:30-9:50am
cs229M Machine Learning Theory Ma MW 4:00-5:20pm sched by STATS
cs230 Deep Learning Ng/Katanforoos T 8:30-9:50am
cs231A Computer Vision:From 3D Recontruct to Recognition Savarese/Bohg MW 11:30am-12:50pmS
cs234 Reinforcement Learning Brunskill MW 11:30am-12:50pmS
cs236G Generative Adversarial Networks Zhou TTh 2:30-3:50pm
cs237B Principles of Robot Autonomy II Bohg/Sadigh MW 1:00-2:20pm
cs241 Embedded Systems Workshop Levis TTh 2:30-3:50pm sched by EE
cs242 Programming Languages Aiken MW 8:30-9:50am
cs243 Program Analysis and Optimizations Lam MW 4:00-5:20pm
cs245 Principles of Data-intensive Systems Zaharia TTh 2:30-3:50pm
cs247B Design for Behavior Change Wodtke TTh 2:30-3:50pm
cs247S Service Design Stanford WF 10:00-11:50am
cs248 Interactive Computer Graphics Fatahalian TTh 2:30-3:50pm
cs250 Algebraic Error Correcting Codes Wootters MW 10:00-11:20am Sched by EE
cs254 Computational Complexity Tan MW 4:00-5:20pm
cs255 Introduction to Cryptography Boneh MW 2:30-3:50pm
cs261 Optimization and Algorithmic Paradigms Goel TTh 2:30-3:50pm
cs270 Modeling Biomedical Systems Musen MWF 2:30-3:50pm sched by BMI
cs273A The Human Genome Source Code Bejerano MW 11:30am-12:50pmS
cs275 Translational Bioinformatics Plevritis/Wall MW 3:00-4:20pm sched by BMI
cs275A Symbolic Musical Information Selfridge-Fiel sched by MUSIC
cs320 Value of Data and AI Zaharia/Zou WF 10:00-11:20am
cs329S Machine Learning Systems Design Nguyen MW 2:30-3:50pm
cs339N Machine Learning Methods for Neural Data Analysis Linderman MWF 11:30am-12:30pmS sched by STATS
cs348A Computer Graphics: Geometric Modeling & Processing Guibas MW 2:30-3:50pm
cs348C Computer Graphics: Animation and Simulation James TTh 2:30-3:50pm
cs349G Selected Reading of Ph.D. Dissertations Levis/Hennessy MW 2:30-3:50pm
cs358A Programming Language Foundations Patrignani TTh 10:30-11:50am
cs390A Curricular Practical Training (none listed) by arrangement
cs390B Curricular Practical Training (none listed) by arrangement
cs390C Curricular Practical Training (none listed) by arrangement
cs390D Part-time Curricular Practical Training (none listed) by arrangement
cs393 Computer Laboratory (none listed) by arrangement
cs395 Independent Database Project (none listed) by arrangement
cs399 Independent Project (none listed) by arrangement
cs399P Independent Project (none listed) by arrangement
cs421 Designing AI to Cultivate Human Well-being Aaker/Li MWF 3-6pm Sched by GSBGEN
cs422 Interactive and Embodied Learning Li/Haber TTh 2:30-3:50pm
cs448I Computational Imaging and Display (none listed) sched by EE
cs499 Advanced Reading and Research (none listed) by arrangement
cs499P Advanced Reading and Research (none listed) by arrangement
cs547 Human-Computer Interaction Seminar Bernstein F 1:00-2:00pm
cs802 TGR Dissertation (none listed) by arrangement