Course Schedule Spring 2020-2021

Course Schedule Spring 2020-2021

Not a Stanford student? Go to http://summer.stanford.edu for information on taking classes as a Summer Visitor.

Course timetable as of October 29, 2020

Course Title Instructor Time Room
cs1U Practical Unix Zelenski by arrangement
cs41 Hap.py Code: The Python Programming Language Cain/Cooper TTh 2:30-3:50pm
cs52 CS+Social Good: Implementing Social Good Projects Cain TTh 6:30-7:50pm
cs100A Problem-solving Lab for CS 106A Parlante by arrangement
cs100B Problem-solving Lab for CS 106B Gregg by arrangement
cs103 Mathematical Foundations of Computing Lee Remote AsynchroS
cs105 Introduction to Computers Young MWF 2:30-3:50pm
cs106A Programming Methodology Parlante MWF 1:00-2:00pm
cs106B Programming Abstractions Gregg MWF 2:30-3:30pm
cs106E Exploration of Computing Young MWF 1:00-2:00pm
cs106L Standard C++ Programming Laboratory Zelenski MW 1:00-2:20pm
cs106S Coding for Social Good Cain
cs107 Computer Organization and Systems Troccoli MF 1:00-2:50pm
cs107A Problem-solving Lab for CS 107 Troccoli by arrangement
cs109 Intro to Probability for Computer Scientists Cain MWF 10:00-11:20am
cs110 Principles of Computer Systems Cain/Cyrus TTh 8:30-9:50am
cs111 Operating Systems Principles Mazieres/Ouste MWF 11:30am-12:30pmS
cs124 From Languages to Information Jurafsky TTh 2:30-3:50pm
cs140E Operating Systems Design and Implementation Engler MW 5:30-7:20pm
cs142 Web Applications Rosenblum MWF 10:00-11:00am
cs143 Compilers Kjoelstad TTh 2:30-3:50pm
cs151 Logic Programming Genesereth TTh 2:30-3:50pm
cs155 Computer and Network Security Boneh/Durumeri TTh 2:30-3:50pm
cs166 Data Structures Schwarz TTh 2:30-3:50pm
cs168 The Modern Algorithmic Toolbox Valiant MW 1:00-2:20pm
cs184 Bridging Policy and Tech Through Design Ullman/Bernhol T 4:30-5:50pm
cs191 Senior Project (none listed) by arrangement
cs191W Writing Intensive Senior Project (none listed) by arrangement
cs192 Programming Service Project (none listed) by arrangement
cs193P iOS Application Development Hegarty MW 4:00-5:20pm
cs193X Web Programming Fundamentals Chang TTh 2:30-3:50pm
cs194 Software Project Borenstein MW 2:30-3:50pm
cs194W Software Project (WIM) Borenstein MW 2:30-3:50pm
cs195 Supervised Undergraduate Research (none listed) by arrangement
cs197 Computer Science Research Yan W 4:00-5:00pm
cs198 Teaching Computer Science Sahami/McCoy M 4:00-5:50pm
cs198B Additional Topics in Teaching Computer Science Sahami/McCoy
cs199 Independent Work (none listed) by arrangement
cs199P Independent Work (none listed) by arrangement
cs202 Law for Computer Science Professionals Hansen Th 4:30-5:50pm
cs204 Computational Law Genesereth/Vog W 4:00-5:50pm
cs209 Law, Bias & Algorithms Goel T 2:30-5:20pm sched by MS&E
cs210B Software Project Experience with Corporate Partner Borenstein TTh 2:30-3:50pm
cs221 Artificial Intelligence: Principles & Techniques Finn/Anari MW 1:00-2:20pm
cs224U Natural Language Understanding Potts/MacCartn MW 4:00-5:20pm
cs229 Machine Learning Charikar/Re MW 4:00-5:20pm
cs230 Deep Learning Ng/Katanforoos T 8:30-9:50am
cs231N Convolutional Neural Networks for Visual Recog Li/Krishna TTh 1:00-2:20pm
cs233 Geometric and Topological Data Analysis Guibas MW 2:30-3:50pm
cs235 Comp Methods for Biomed Image Analysis & Interpret (none listed) sched by BMI
cs240 Advanced Topics in Operating Systems Engler TTh 6:30-8:20pm
cs244 Advanced Topics in Networking McKeown/Katti TTh 8:30-9:50am
cs246 Mining Massive Data Sets Leskovec TTh 10:30-11:50am
cs247A Design for Artificial Intelligence Stanford WF 10:00am-12:50pmL
cs253 Web Security Aboukhadijeh TTh 2:30-3:50pm
cs254B Computational Complexity II Tan MW 4:00-5:20pm
cs269I Incentives in Computer Science Rubinstein TTh 2:30-3:50pm
cs272 Intro Biomedical Informatics Research Methodology (none listed) sched by BMI
cs273C Cloud Computing for Biology and Healthcare (none listed) sched by GENE
cs275B Computational Music Analysis Selfridge-Fiel TTh 12:30-1:50pm sched by MUSIC
cs278 Social Computing Bernstein MW 2:30-3:30pm
cs298 Seminar on Teaching Introductory Computer Science Gregg Th 2:30-3:50pm
cs327A Advanced Robotic Manipulation Khatib MW 2:30-3:50pm
cs329D Machine Learning Under Distributional Shifts Hashimoto TTh 4:30-5:50pm
cs331B Representation Learning in Computer Vision Savarese MW 1:00-2:20pm
cs335 Fair, Accountable, & Transparent Deep Learning Wei/Landay WF 1:00-2:20pm
cs347 Human-Computer Interaction: Foundations and Fronti Metaxa-Kakavou MW 11:30am-12:30pmS
cs348B Computer Graphics: Image Synthesis Techniques Hanrahan TTh 2:30-3:50pm
cs348E Character Animation: Modeling, Simulation & Contro Liu MW 1:00-2:20pm
cs348K Visual Computing Systems Fatahalian TTh 2:30-3:50pm
cs350 Secure Compilation Patrignani TTh 10:30-11:50am
cs351 Open Problems in Coding Theory Wootters F 1:00-3:50pm
cs355 Advanced Topics in Cryptography Eskandarian/Tr TTh 10:30-11:50am
cs360 Simplicity and Complexity in Economic Theory (none listed) sched by ECON
cs361 Engineering Design Optimization Kochenderfer TTh 2:30-3:50 sched by AA
cs372 AI for Disease Diagnosis & Information Recommend Chang TTh 8:30-9:50am
cs379C Interdisciplinary Topics Dean TTh 4:30-5:50pm
cs390A Curricular Practical Training (none listed) by arrangement
cs390B Curricular Practical Training (none listed) by arrangement
cs390C Curricular Practical Training (none listed) by arrangement
cs390D Part-time Curricular Practical Training (none listed) by arrangement
cs393 Computer Laboratory (none listed) by arrangement
cs395 Independent Database Project (none listed) by arrangement
cs399 Independent Project (none listed) by arrangement
cs399P Independent Project (none listed) by arrangement
cs448M Topics in Computer Graphics Hanrahan/James TTh 10:30-11:50am
cs499 Advanced Reading and Research (none listed) by arrangement
cs499P Advanced Reading and Research (none listed) by arrangement
cs529 Robotics and Autonomous Systems Seminar (none listed) sched by AA
cs547 Human-Computer Interaction Seminar Bernstein F 1:00-2:00pm
cs802 TGR Dissertation (none listed) by arrangement