Course Schedule Autumn 2020-2021

Course Schedule Autumn 2020-2021

Not a Stanford student? Go to http://summer.stanford.edu for information on taking classes as a Summer Visitor.

Course timetable as of October 29, 2020

Course Title Instructor Time Room
cs1C Introduction to Computing at Stanford Smith by arrangement
cs1U Practical Unix Zelenski by arrangment
cs7 Personal Finance for Engineers Nash T 4:30-5:50pm
cs24 Minds and Machines Lassiter F 8:30-9:30 sched by SymSys
cs44N Great Ideas in Graphics James MW 4:00-5:20pm
cs56N Great Discoveries and Inventions in Computing Hennessy TTh 8:30-9:50am
cs80Q Race and Gender in Silicon Valley Lee TTh 2:30-3:50pm
cs100A Problem-solving Lab for CS 106A Sahami/Piech by arrangement
cs100B Problem-solving Lab for CS 106B Zelenski/Gregg by arrangement
cs103 Mathematical Foundations of Computing Schwarz/Lee Remote AsynchroS
cs105 Introduction to Computers Young MWF 1:00-2:00pm
cs106A Programming Methodology Sahami/Piech MWF 1:00-2:00pm
cs106B Programming Abstractions Zelenski/Gregg MWF 10:00-11:00am
cs106L Standard C++ Programming Laboratory Zelenski TTh 4:30-5:50pm
cs106M Enrichment Adventures in Programming Abstractions Zelenski Th 2:30-3:50pm
cs106S Coding for Social Good Cain Th 10:30-11:50
cs107 Computer Organization and Systems Troccoli MF 11:30am-12:50pmS
cs107A Problem-solving Lab for CS 107 Troccoli by arrangement
cs107E Computer Systems from the Ground Up Levis/Kozyraki MF 2:30-3:50pm
cs109 Intro to Probability for Computer Scientists Yan/Cain MWF 1:00-2:20pm
cs109A Problem Solving Lab for 109 Yan/Cain by arrangement
cs110 Principles of Computer Systems Cain TTh 8:30-9:50am
cs110A Problem Solving Lab for CS110 Cain by arrangement
cs129 Machine Learning (Applied) Ng/Bensouda Mo T 10:30-11:50am
cs131 Computer Vision: Foundations and Applications Niebles Duque/ TTh 2:30-3:50pm
cs144 Introduction to Computer Networking McKeown/Winste MWF 2:30-3:30pm
cs145 Data Management and Data Systems Shivakumar TTh 4:30-5:50pm
cs148 Introduction to Computer Graphics and Imaging Fedkiw TTh 12:30-1:50pm
cs149 Parallel Computing Olukotun/Fatah TTh 2:30-3:50pm
cs154 Introduction to the Theory of Computation Reingold TTh 10:30-11:50am
cs157 Computational Logic Genesereth TTh 12:30-1:50pm
cs161 Design and Analysis of Algorithms Rubinstein TTh 2:30-3:50pm
cs161A Problem-Solving Lab for CS161 Rubinstein F 1-2:20
cs183E Effective Leadership in High-tech Finley/Goldfei W 4:00-5:20pm
cs191 Senior Project (none listed) by arrangement
cs191W Writing Intensive Senior Project (none listed) by arrangement
cs192 Programming Service Project (none listed) by arrangement
cs193U Video Game Development in C++ and Unreal Engine Looman/Proulx MWF 10:00-11:00am
cs194A Android Programming Workshop Borenstein/Pan W 4:00-5:20pm
cs195 Supervised Undergraduate Research (none listed) by arrangement
cs198 Teaching Computer Science Sahami/McCoy M 4:00-5:50pm
cs198B Additional Topics in Teaching Computer Science Sahami/McCoy TTh 10:30-11:50am
cs199 Independent Work (none listed) by arrangement
cs199P Independent Work (none listed) by arrangement
cs202 Law for Computer Science Professionals Hansen Th 4:30-5:50pm
cs221 Artificial Intelligence: Principles & Techniques Liang/Sadigh MW 1:00-2:20pm
cs225A Experimental Robotics Khatib TTh 2:30-3:50pm
cs229 Machine Learning Ma/Re MW 10:00-11:20am
cs230 Deep Learning Ng/Katanforoos T 8:30-9:50am
cs231C Computer Vision and Image Analysis of Art Stork MW 2:30-3:50pm
cs237A Principles of Robotic Autonomy Pavone TTh 10:30-11:50am sched by AA
cs238 Decision Making under Uncertainty Kochenderfer TTh 2:30-3:50pm sched by AA
cs247G Introduction to Game Design Wodtke TTh 12:30-1:50pm
cs251 Cryptocurrencies and Blockchain Technologies Boneh MW 2:30-3:50pm
cs263 Counting and Sampling Anari MW 4:00-5:00pm
cs265 Randomized Algorithms and Probabilistic Analysis Wootters MW 10:00-11:20am
cs269O Introduction to Optimization Theory Sidford TTh 2:30-3:50pm sched by MS&E
cs271 Artificial Intelligence in Healthcare Yeung MW 1:00-2:20pm Sched by BIODS
cs273B Deep Learning in Genomics and Biomedicine Kundaje/Zou MW 2:30-3:50pm
cs274 Reps and Algor for Computational Molecular Bio Altman TTh 4:30-5:50pm sched by BMI
cs279 Comp Biology: Struct & Org of Biomolecules & Cells Dror TTh 2:30-3:50pm
cs294S Research Project in Software Systems and Security Lam TTh 10:30-11:50am
cs294W Writing Intensive Research Project in CS Lam TTh 10:30-11:50am
cs300-2 Departmental Lecture Series (none listed) Th 2:30-3:50pm
cs300 Departmental Lecture Series Ousterhout MW 4:00-5:50pm
cs315B Parallel Computing Research Project Aiken TTh 2:30-3:50pm
cs326 Topics in Advanced Robotic Manipulation Bohg TTh 10:30-11:50am
cs330 Deep Multi-task and Meta Learning Finn MW 1:00-2:20pm
cs340LX Advanced Operating System Lab, Accelerated (II) Engler MW 7:00-8:20pm
cs343D Domain-Specific Programming Models and Compilers Kjoelstad/Hanr TTh 10:30-11:50am
cs348I Graphics in the Era of AI Liu/Wu MW 2:30-3:50pm
cs349F Technology for Financial Systems Rosenblum/Prab MW 10:00-11:00am
cs349T Project Lab: Video and Audio Tech for Theater in A Winstein/Foula Th 4:30-5:50pm
cs356 Topics in Computer and Network Security Durumeric MW 1:00-2:20pm
cs357S Formal Methods for Computer Systems Trippel TTh 8:30-9:50am
cs377E Designing Solutions to Global Grand Challenges Landay MW 11:30am-12:50pmL
cs390A Curricular Practical Training (none listed) by arrangement
cs390B Curricular Practical Training (none listed) by arrangement
cs390C Curricular Practical Training (none listed) by arrangement
cs390D Part-time Curricular Practical Training (none listed) by arrangement
cs393 Computer Laboratory (none listed) by arrangement
cs395 Independent Database Project (none listed) by arrangement
cs399 Independent Project (none listed) by arrangement
cs399P Independent Project (none listed) by arrangement
cs448B Topics in Computer Graphics Agrawala TTh 10:30-11:50am
cs468 Topics in Geometric Algorithms Birdal/Guibas MW 2:30-3:50pm
cs476A Music, Computing and Design I Wang MW 4:00-5:20pm sched by MUSIC
cs499 Advanced Reading and Research (none listed) by arrangement
cs499P Advanced Reading and Research (none listed) by arrangement
cs522 Seminar in Artificial Intelligence in Healthcare Dror W 4:00-5:00pm
cs547 Human-Computer Interaction Seminar Bernstein F 1:00-2:00pm
cs802 TGR Dissertation (none listed) by arrangement