Course Schedule Winter 2019-2020

Course Schedule Winter 2019-2020

Not a Stanford student? Go to http://summer.stanford.edu for information on taking classes as a Summer Visitor.

Course timetable as of August 25, 2019

Course Title Instructor Time Room
cs1U Practical Unix Zelenski
cs22A Social & Economic Impact of Artificial Intelligenc Kaplan Th 1:30-2:50
cs83 Playback Theater Reingold F 1:30-4:20
cs100A Problem-solving Lab for CS 106A Parlante by arrangement
cs100B Problem-solving Lab for CS 106B Schwarz by arrangement
cs103 Mathematical Foundations of Computing Lee MWF 3:00-4:20
cs106A Programming Methodology Parlante MWF 3:30-4:20 Nvidia Aud
cs106B Programming Abstractions Schwarz MWF 11:30-12:20
cs106X Programming Abstractions (Accelerated) Stepp MWF 10:30-11:20
cs107 Computer Organization and Systems Cain/Yan MF 12:30-2:20
cs107A Problem-solving Lab for CS 107 Cain by arrangement
cs107E Computer Systems from the Ground Up Hanrahan/Zelen MF 11:30-12:50
cs108 Object-Oriented Systems Design Young TTh 3:00-4:20 Gates B03
cs109 Intro to Probability for Computer Scientists Varodayan MWF 1:30-2:50
cs110 Principles of Computer Systems Gregg/Troccoli MWF 1:30-2:50 Nvidia Aud
cs124 From Languages to Information Jurafsky TTh 3:00-4:20
cs129 Machine Learning (Applied) Ng/Bensouda Mo T 10:30-11:50
cs140 Operating Systems and Systems Programming Mazieres MW 1:30-2:50 Gates B03
cs140E Operating Sys Design & Implementation (Embedded) Engler MW 6:00-7:50pm
cs142 Web Applications Rosenblum MWF 10:30-11:20
cs152 Trust and Safety Engineering Stamos MW 3:00-4:20 Gates B01
cs161 Design and Analysis of Algorithms Wootters MW 10:30-11:50 Nvidia Aud
cs182 Ethics, Public Policy, and Technological Change Sahami/Reich MWF 1:30-2:50
cs182W Ethics, Public Policy, & Technological Change (WIM Sahami/Reich MWF 1:30-2:50
cs190 Software Design Studio Ousterhout MWF 1:30-2:50
cs191 Senior Project (none listed) by arrangement
cs191W Writing Intensive Senior Project (none listed) by arrangement
cs192 Programming Service Project (none listed) by arrangement
cs194 Software Project Borenstein MW 3:00-4:20
cs194H User Interface Design Project Landay MW 1:30-3:20
cs194W Software Project (WIM) Borenstein MW 3:00-4:20
cs195 Supervised Undergraduate Research (none listed) by arrangments
cs196 Computer Consulting Smith TTh 6:00-7:20pm
cs198 Teaching Computer Science Sahami/Bowman M 4:30-6:20
cs198B Additional Topics in Teaching Computer Science Sahami/Rydberg
cs199 Independent Work (none listed) by arrangement
cs199P Independent Work (none listed) by arrangement
cs202 Law for Computer Science Professionals Hansen Th 4:30-5:50
cs205L Continuous Math Methods Emphasis on Machine Learn Fedkiw TTh 12:00-1:20 Skilling Aud
cs210A Software Project Experience with Corporate Partner Borenstein TTh 3:00-4:20 Gates 505
cs217 Hardware Accelerators for Machine Learning Olukotun/Pedra TTh 10:30-11:50 Packard 101
cs223A Introduction to Robotics Khatib MW 4:30-5:50 Gates B01
cs224N Natural Language Processing with Deep Learning Manning TTh 4:30-5:50 Nvidia Aud
cs228 Probabilistic Graphical Models: Principles and Tec Ermon TTh 9:00-10:20 Gates B01
cs230 Deep Learning Ng/Katanforoos T 9:00-10:20 Nvidia Aud
cs232 Digital Image Processing Girod MWF 1:30-2:50 scheduled by EE
cs234 Reinforcement Learning Brunskill MW 11:30-12:50 Bishop Aud??
cs237B Principles of Robot Autonomy II Bohg/Pavone MW 1:30-2:50 Gates B01
cs243 Program Analysis and Optimizations Lam MW 4:30-5:50 Gates B03
cs245 Principles of Data-intensive Systems Zaharia TTh 1:30-2:50 Nvidia Aud
cs246 Mining Massive Data Sets Leskovec TTh 3:00-4:20 Nvidia Aud
cs246H Mining Massive Datasets Hadoop Lab Templeton/Lesk W 11:30-1:20 Gates B01
cs247S Service Design Stanford WF 9:30-12:20
cs248 Interactive Computer Graphics Fatahalian TTh 12:00-1:20 Gates B01
cs254 Computational Complexity Tan MW 4:30-5:50
cs255 Introduction to Cryptography Boneh MW 1:30-2:50 Bishop Aud??
cs259Q Quantum Computing Rubinstein TTh 3:00-4:20
cs261 Optimization and Algorithmic Paradigms Charikar TTh 10:30-11:50
cs270 Modeling Biomedical Systems Musen TTh 1:30-2:50 sched by BMI
cs273A The Human Genome Source Code Bejerano TTh 1:30-2:50
cs275A Symbolic Musical Information Selfridge-Fiel TTh 1:30-2:50 sched by Music
cs334A Convex Optimization Boyd TTh 9:00-10:20 sched by EE
cs347 Human-Computer Interaction Research Bernstein WF 1:30-2:50 Littlefield107?
cs348A Computer Graphics: Geometric Modeling & Processing Guibas MW 3:00-4:20 Clark S361??
cs348C Computer Graphics: Animation and Simulation James TTh 1:30-2:50
cs353 The Practice of Theory Research Reingold TTh 10:30-11:50
cs358A Programming Language Foundations Patrignani TTh 10:30-11:50
cs377G Designing Serious Games Wodtke/Lin TTh 1:30-4:20
cs390A Curricular Practical Training (none listed) by arrangement
cs390B Curricular Practical Training (none listed) by arrangement
cs390C Curricular Practical Training (none listed) by arrangement
cs390D Part-time Curricular Practical Training (none listed) by arrangement
cs393 Computer Laboratory (none listed) by arrangement
cs395 Independent Database Project (none listed) by arrangement
cs399 Independent Project (none listed) by arrangement
cs399P Independent Project (none listed) by arrangement
cs402 Beyond Bits & Atoms: Designing Technological Tools (none listed) T 8:30-11:20 sched by EDUC
cs402L Beyond Bits and Atoms: Lab (none listed) T 12:00-2:50 sched by EDUC
cs448B Data Visualization Agrawala MW 4:30-5:50 Skilling Aud
cs499 Advanced Reading and Research (none listed) by arrangement
cs499P Advanced Reading and Research (none listed) by arrangement
cs529 Robotics and Autonomous Systems Seminar Pavone F 10:30am-12:20pmP sched by AA
cs547 Human-Computer Interaction Seminar Bernstein F 11:30-12:50 Gates B01
cs801 TGR Project (none listed) by arrangement
cs802 TGR Dissertation (none listed) by arrangement