Course Schedule Autumn 2019-2020

Course Schedule Autumn 2019-2020

Not a Stanford student? Go to http://summer.stanford.edu for information on taking classes as a Summer Visitor.

Course timetable as of August 25, 2019

Course Title Instructor Time Room
cs1C Introduction to Computing at Stanford Smith by arrangement
cs1U Practical Unix Zelenski
cs7 Personal Finance for Engineers Nash M 6:00-7:20pm 200-002
cs28 AI, Entrepreneurship & Society in 21st Cntry & Bey Ganguli/Taneja M 4:30-5:50 530-127
cs45N Computers and Photography: From Capture to Sharing Garcia-Molina MW 2:30-4:20 Gates 505
cs47 Cross-platform Mobile App Development Landay
cs56N Great Discoveries and Inventions in Computing Hennessy TTh 9:00-10:20 50-52H
cs57N Randomness: Computational & Philosophical Approaches Wootters/Icard TTh 10:30-11:50 50-52H
cs80Q Race and Gender in Silicon Valley Lee TTh 1:30-2:50 Sequoia Hall 20
cs93 Teaching AI Ng Th 4:30-5:50 160-321
cs100A Problem-solving Lab for CS 106A Parlante by arrangement
cs100B Problem-solving Lab for CS 106B Lee by arrangement
cs103 Mathematical Foundations of Computing Schwarz MWF 3:00-4:20 Nvidia Aud
cs103A Mathematical Problem-solving Strategies Liu T 3:00-5:50 380-380Y
cs105 Introduction to Computers Young MWF 2:30-3:20 380-380C
cs106A Programming Methodology Parlante MWF 1:30-2:20 Hewlett 200/201
cs106AX Programming Methodol in JavaScript & Python (Acc) Cain MWF 10:30-11:20 Gates B12
cs106B Programming Abstractions Lee MWF 10:30-11:20 Bishop Aud
cs106L Standard C++ Programming Laboratory Lee/Stepp TTh 3:00-4:20 380-380C
cs106X Programming Abstractions (Accelerated) Cain MWF 1:30-2:50 Turing Aud
cs107 Computer Organization and Systems Troccoli MF 11:30-1:20 Nvidia Aud
cs107A Problem-solving Lab for CS 107 Troccoli by arrangement
cs109 Intro to Probability for Computer Scientists Yan MWF 1:30-2:50 Cubberley Aud.
cs110 Principles of Computer Systems Gregg/Levis MWF 11:30-1:20 320-105
cs11SI How to Make VR: Intro to VR Design and Development Borenstein TTh 10:30-11:20 Gates 505
cs129 Machine Learning (Applied) Ng/Bensouda Mo T 10:30-11:50 300-300
cs131 Computer Vision: Foundations and Applications Niebles Duque TTh 1:30-2:50 370-370
cs144 Introduction to Computer Networking McKeown/Winste MWF 2:30-3:20 320-105
cs145 Data Management and Data Systems Shivakumar TTh 4:30-5:50 Nvidia Aud
cs147 Introduction to Human-Computer Interaction Design Landay MW 2:30-4:20 pm STLC 111
cs148 Introduction to Computer Graphics and Imaging Fedkiw TTh 12:00-1:20 Nvidia Aud
cs149 Parallel Computing Olukotun/Fatah TTh 3:00-4:20 Gates B03
cs152 Trust and Safety Engineering Stamos MW 3:00-4:20 Thornton 102
cs154 Introduction to Automata and Complexity Theory Reingold TTh 10:30-11:50 Gates B03
cs157 Computational Logic Genesereth TTh 12:00-1:20 Gates B01
cs161 Design and Analysis of Algorithms Rubinstein TTh 3:00-4:20 STLC 111
cs183E Effective Leadership in High-tech Finley/Goldfei W 4:30-5:50 STLC 105
cs191 Senior Project (none listed) by arrangement
cs191W Writing Intensive Senior Project (none listed) by arrangement
cs192 Programming Service Project (none listed) by arrangement
cs195 Supervised Undergraduate Research (none listed) by arrangement
cs197 Computer Science Research Bernstein W 4:30-5:20 160-124
cs197A Computer Science Research Seminar Bernstein TBD
cs198 Teaching Computer Science Sahami/Bowman M 4:30-6:20 420-040
cs198B Additional Topics in Teaching Computer Science Sahami/Rydberg TTh TBD
cs199 Independent Work (none listed) by arrangement
cs199P Independent Work (none listed) by arrangement
cs206 Exploring Computational Journalism Agrawala T 1:30-3:20 Gates 174
cs208E Great Ideas in Computer Science Gregg TTh 1:30-2:50 STLC 118
cs221 Artificial Intelligence: Principles & Techniques Liang/Sadigh MW 1:30-2:50 Nvidia Aud
cs224W Analysis of Networks Leskovec TTh 3:00-4:20 Nvidia Aud
cs229 Machine Learning Ng/Charikar MW 9:30-10:50 Nvidia Aud
cs230 Deep Learning Ng/Katanforoos T 9:00-10:20 Nvidia Aud
cs236 Deep Generative Models Ermon/Grover MW 4:30-5:50 Gates B01
cs237A Principles of Robotic Autonomy Pavone TTh 10:30-11:50 sched by AA
cs238 Decision Making under Uncertainty Kochenderfer TTh 1:30-2:50 scheduled by AA
cs242 Programming Languages Crichton MW 4:30-5:50 Skilling Aud
cs247I Design for Understanding Wodtke TTh 9:00-11:50 Lathrop 180
cs251 Cryptocurrencies and Blockchain Technologies Boneh MW 3:00-4:20 Gates B01
cs253 Web Security Aboukhadijeh TTh 1:30-2:50 380-380C
cs265 Randomized Algorithms and Probabilistic Analysis Valiant MW 1:30-2:50 Thornton 102
cs269O Introduction to Optimization Theory Sidford TTh 1:30-2:50
cs273B Deep Learning in Genomics and Biomedicine Kundaje/Zou MW 3:00-4:20 Hewlett 201
cs274 Reps and Algor for Computational Molecular Bio Altman TTh 4:30-5:50 sched by BMI
cs275 Translational Bioinformatics Wall MW 3:00-4:20 sched by BMI
cs279 Comp Biology: Struct & Org of Biomolecules & Cells Dror/Huang TTh 3:00-4:20 Shriram 104
cs300 Departmental Lecture Series Ousterhout MW 4:30-6:20 300-300
cs309A Cloud Computing Seminar Chou T 4:30-5:50 Skilling Aud
cs325B Data for Sustainable Development Ermon/Lobell T 1:30-4:20 EarthSys sched
cs326 Topics in Advanced Robotic Manipulation Bohg TTh 10:30-11:50 Gates B12
cs330 Deep Multi-task and Meta Learning Finn MW 1:30-2:50 Bishop Aud
cs336 Robot Perception and Decision-making Bohg MW 3:00-4:20 Gates B12
cs337 AI-Assisted Care Landay/Niebles F 9:30-12:20 300-300
cs342 Building for Digital Health Landay TTh 4:30-5:50 Sched by MED
cs356 Topics in Computer and Network Security Durumeric MW 1:30-2:50 Gates B12
cs357 Advanced Topics in Formal Methods Zeljic TTh 10:30-11:50 420-050
cs375 Large-Scale Neural Net Modeling for Neuroscience Yamins MW 1:30-2:50
cs377T Teaching Studio Classes Wodtke TTh 1:30-3:20 Lathrop 190
cs390A Curricular Practical Training (none listed) by arrangement
cs390B Curricular Practical Training (none listed) by arrangement
cs390C Curricular Practical Training (none listed) by arrangement
cs390D Part-time Curricular Practical Training (none listed) by arrangement
cs393 Computer Laboratory (none listed) by arrangement
cs395 Independent Database Project (none listed) by arrangement
cs398 Computational Education Piech TTh 1:30-2:50 Hewlett 103
cs399 Independent Project (none listed) by arrangement
cs399P Independent Project (none listed) by arrangement
cs476A Music, Computing and Design I Wang MW 3:30-5:20 sched by MUSIC
cs499 Advanced Reading and Research (none listed) by arrangement
cs499P Advanced Reading and Research (none listed) by arrangement
cs522 Seminar in Artificial Intelligence in Healthcare Dror W 4:30-5:20 Hewlett 200
cs529 Robotics and Autonomous Systems Seminar Pavone F 10:30am-12:20pmP sched by AA
cs547 Human-Computer Interaction Seminar Bernstein F 11:30-12:50 Gates B03
cs581 Media Innovation Grimes T 12:00-1:20 Gates 174
cs801 TGR Project (none listed) by arrangement
cs802 TGR Dissertation (none listed) by arrangement
cs91SI Digital Canvas: An Introduction to UI/UX Design Cain