Course Schedule Spring 2018-2019

Course Schedule Spring 2018-2019

Not a Stanford student? Go to http://summer.stanford.edu for information on taking classes as a Summer Visitor.

Course timetable as of April 19, 2019

Course Title Instructor Time Room
cs1U Practical Unix Zelenski TTh 1:30-2:50 School of Educa
cs45N Stanford Introductory Seminar Garcia-Molina MW 1:30-3:20 Gates 505
cs49N Using Bits to Control Atoms Engler MW 3:30-5:20 Gates 100
cs52 CS+Social Good: Implementing Social Good Projects Cain TTh 6:30-8:20 Lathrop 299
cs53 Discussions in Tech for Good Sahami M 4:30-5:50 pm 200-303
cs93 Teaching AI Bensouda Mourr Th 6:00-7:20pm 160-326
cs100A Problem-solving Lab for CS 106A Parlante Th 7:30-10:20 pm 160-315
cs100B Problem-solving Lab for CS 106B Stepp by arrangement
cs103 Mathematical Foundations of Computing Lee MWF 3:00-4:20 Hewlett 200
cs105 Introduction to Computers Young MWF 2:30-3:20 McMurtry 102
cs106AP Programming Methodology in Python Parlante MWF 1:30-2:20 Hewlett 200
cs106B Programming Abstractions Stepp/Zelenski MWF 2:30-3:20 Nvidia Aud
cs106E Exploration of Computing Young MWF 1:30-2:20 380-380X
cs106S Coding for Social Good Cain/Dahl W 4:30-6:20 STLC 118
cs107 Computer Organization and Systems Troccoli MF 12:30-2:20 Nvidia Aud
cs107A Problem-solving Lab for CS 107 Troccoli Th 6:30-9:20 pm 160-318
cs109 Intro to Probability for Computer Scientists Piech MWF 10:30-11:50 Nvidia Aud
cs110 Principles of Computer Systems Gregg MWF 1:30-2:50 Hewlett 201
cs11SI How to Make VR: Intro to VR Design and Development Borenstein MW 10:30-11:20 Gates 505
cs140 Operating Systems and Systems Programming Ousterhout MWF 11:30-12:20 300-300
cs142 Web Applications Rosenblum MWF 10:30-11:20 Gates B01
cs143 Compilers Chandra TTh 4:30-5:50 Nvidia Aud
cs151 Logic Programming Genesereth/Cha TTh 3:00-4:20 Hewlett 103
cs155 Computer and Network Security Boneh/Durumeri TTh 1:30-2:50 Nvidia Aud
cs166 Data Structures Schwarz TTh 3:00-4:20 420-041
cs168 The Modern Algorithmic Toolbox Valiant MW 1:30-2:50 420-040
cs170 Stanford Laptop Orchestra: Composition, Coding, Pe Wang W 7:30-10:20pm Knoll317
cs17SI Frontiers in Reproductive Technology Altman MW 3:00-4:20 Lathrop 296
cs18SI Geopolitical Ramifications of Tech Advances Sahami Th 6:00-7:20pm 50-51P
cs191 Senior Project (none listed) by arrangement
cs191W Writing Intensive Senior Project (none listed) by arrangement
cs192 Programming Service Project (none listed) by arrangement
cs193P iOS Application Development Hegarty MW 4:30-5:50 300-300
cs193Q Introduction to Python Programming Parlante TTh 6:00-10:00pm 320-105
cs194 Software Project Borenstein MW 4:30-5:50 200-205
cs194W Software Project (WIM) Borenstein MW 4:30-5:50 meets with CS19
cs195 Supervised Undergraduate Research (none listed) by arrangement
cs196 Computer Consulting Smith T 6:00-7:50pm Gates B12
cs198 Teaching Computer Science Sahami/Johnson M 4:30-6:20 420-041
cs198B Additional Topics in Teaching Computer Science Sahami/Johnson TBD
cs199 Independent Work (none listed) by arrangement
cs199P Independent Work (none listed) by arrangement
cs19SI Evaluating EdTech: Dev Frameworks Make Sense EdTec Lee W 3:50-5:20 260-244
cs204 Legal Informatics Genesereth/Vog Th 4:15-6:15 Law 285
cs209 Law, Bias & Algorithms Goel T 4:30-7:20 GESB 150
cs210B Software Project Experience with Corporate Partner Borenstein TTh 4:30-5:50 Gates 505
cs21SI AI for Social Good Piech T 4:30-5:50 pm 50-51P
cs221 Artificial Intelligence: Principles & Techniques Sadigh/Charika TTh 10:30-11:50 Nvidia Aud
cs224U Natural Language Understanding Potts/MacCartn MW 4:30-5:50 Gates B01
cs225A Experimental Robotics Khatib TTh 3:00-4:20 Gates B12
cs227B General Game Playing Genesereth W 4:30-6:20 200-002
cs229 Machine Learning Ma/Re MW 4:30-5:50 Bishop Aud
cs229A Machine Learning (Applied) Ng/Bensouda Mo M 1:30-2:50 200-002
cs230 Deep Learning Ng/Katanforoos T 9:00-10:20 Nvidia Aud
cs231N Convolutional Neural Networks for Visual Recog Li/Johnson TTh 12:00-1:20 Nvidia Aud
cs240-2 Advanced Topics in Operating Systems Engler TTh 3:00-4:20 Herrin T175
cs240 Advanced Topics in Operating Systems Engler TTh 4:30-5:50 Gates B03
cs244 Advanced Topics in Networking Katti/Winstein MW 3:00-4:20 380-380Y
cs245 Principles of Data-intensive Systems Zaharia MW 1:30-2:50 Skilling Aud
cs247 Human-Computer Interaction Design Studio Stanford WF 9:30-11:20 McMurtry 360
cs247-2 Human-Computer Interaction Design Studio Wodtke TTh 9:30-11:20 160-124
cs269O Introduction to Optimization Theory Sidford MW 1:30-2:50 200-030
cs269Q Elements of Quantum Computer Programming Zeng/Boneh TTh 10:30-11:50 McCullough 115
cs272 Intro Biomedical Informatics Research Methodology Altman TTh 3-4:20 pm ALMAY106
cs275B Music Query, Analysis and Style Simulation Selfridge-Fiel TTh 1:30-2:50 PM Braun 131
cs276 Information Retrieval and Web Search Manning/Nayak TTh 4:30-5:50 Gates B01
cs278 Social Computing Bernstein MW 1:30-2:20 300-300
cs294S Research Project in Software Systems and Security Lam TTh 10:30-11:50 Gates 100
cs294W Writing Intensive Research Project in CS Lam TTh 10:30-11:50 (see CS 294S)
cs298 Seminar on Teaching Introductory Computer Science Gregg T 1:30-2:50 GESB 131
cs327A Advanced Robotic Manipulation Khatib MW 3:00-4:20 Gates B12
cs337 AI-Assisted Care Downing
cs341 Project in Mining Massive Data Sets Leskovec/Ullma MW 4:30-5:50 200-034
cs344 Projects in Computer Networks Ibanez MW 4:30-5:50 Thornt207
cs348B Computer Graphics: Image Synthesis Techniques Hanrahan TTh 1:30-2:50 200-205
cs349E Understanding Datacenter Software Dynamics Sites TTh 12:00-1:20 STLC118
cs349F Technology for Financial Systems Prabhakar/Rose M 4:30-5:50 200-002
cs354 Topics in Intract: Unfulfilled Algor Fantasies Rubinstein MW 3:00-4:20 STLC115
cs355 Advanced Topics in Cryptography Corrigan-Gibbs MW 1:30-2:50 200-034
cs358 Topics in Programming Language Theory Mitchell/Patri WF 10:30-11:50 200-219
cs361 Engineering Design Optimization Kochenderfer TTh 3:00-4:20 Gates B01
cs377E Designing Solutions to Global Grand Challenges Landay MW 11:30-12:50 Lathrop 282
cs377G Designing Serious Games Wodtke/Bennett TTh 1:30-2:50 160-124
cs377N Introduction to the Design of Smart Products Follmer MW 3:30-5:20 520-145
cs377Q Designing for Accessibility Tang TTh 4:30-5:50 STLC105
cs377U Understanding Users Bentley MW 4:30-5:50 Lathrop 282
cs379C Computational Models of the Neocortex Dean TTh 4:30-5:50 380-380C
cs390A Curricular Practical Training (none listed) by arrangement
cs390B Curricular Practical Training (none listed) by arrangement
cs390C Curricular Practical Training (none listed) by arrangement
cs390P Part-time Curricular Practical Training (none listed) by arrangement
cs393 Computer Laboratory (none listed) by arrangement
cs395 Independent Database Project (none listed) by arrangement
cs399 Independent Project (none listed) by arrangement
cs399P Independent Project (none listed) by arrangement
cs431 High-level Vision: From Neurons to Deep Neural Net Grill-Spector/ M 1:30-4:20 420-419
cs448M Making Making Machines for Makers Hanrahan/James TTh 10:30-11:50 Gates 392
cs448V Computational Video Manipulation Agrawala MW 1:30-2:50 Gates 176
cs499 Advanced Reading and Research (none listed) by arrangement
cs499P Advanced Reading and Research (none listed) by arrangement
cs547 Human-Computer Interaction Seminar Bernstein F 11:30-12:50 Gates B01
cs801 TGR Project (none listed) by arrangement
cs802 TGR Dissertation (none listed) by arrangement