Course Schedule Winter 2017-2018

Course Schedule Winter 2017-2018

Not a Stanford student? Go to http://summer.stanford.edu for information on taking classes as a Summer Visitor.

Course timetable as of November 18, 2017

Course Title Instructor Time Room
cs1U Practical Unix Zelenski/Sarka (see note)
cs20 Tensorflow for Deep Learning Research Manning WF 3:30-4:20 GatesB12
cs22A Social & Economic Impact of Artificial Intelligenc Kaplan Th 1:30-2:50 320-105
cs43 Functional Programming in Clojure Cain TTh 4:30-5:50 200-030
cs51 CS+Social Good Studio: Design Social Impact Proj Cain TTh 6:30-8:20pm STLC105
cs83 Playback Theater for Research Reingold F 1:30-4:20 160-124
cs103 Mathematical Foundations of Computing Schwarz/Lee MWF 3:00-4:20 Hewlett 200
cs103A Mathematical Problem-solving Strategies Schwarz T 3:00-5:50 Education128
cs106A Programming Methodology Piech MWF 1:30-2:20 Nvidia Aud
cs106AP Programming Methodology in Python Parlante MWF 1:30-2:20 HerrinT175
cs106B Programming Abstractions Stepp MWF 11:30-12:20 Cubb Aud
cs106L Standard C++ Programming Laboratory Stepp/Malik TTh 1:30-2:50 Shriram104
cs106X Programming Abstractions (Accelerated) Cain MWF 1:30-2:50 380-380D
cs107 Computer Organization and Systems Gregg MF 1:30-2:50 Hewlett200
cs107E Computer Systems from the Ground Up Hanrahan/Zelen MF 11:30-12:50 160-124
cs108 Object-Oriented Systems Design Young TTh 3:00-4:20 Skilling Aud
cs124 From Languages to Information Jurafsky TTh 3:00-4:20 BishopAud
cs140 Operating Systems and Systems Programming Mazieres MW 3:00-4:20 Skilling Aud
cs140E Operating Sys Design & Implementation (Embedded) Engler MW 3:00-4:20 160-124
cs149 Parallel Computing Olukotun/Zahar TTh 4:30-5:50 Gates B01
cs161 Design and Analysis of Algorithms Guibas MW 3:00-4:20 Nvidia Aud
cs181 Computers, Ethics and Public Policy Winstein/Berke MW 3:00-4:20 McMurtry 102
cs181W Computers, Ethics and Public Policy (WIM) Winstein/Berke MW 3:00-4:20 McMurtry 102
cs190 Software Design Studio Ousterhout MWF 1:30-2:50 Lath296,200-107
cs191 Senior Project (none listed) by arrangement
cs191W Writing Intensive Senior Project (none listed) by arrangement
cs192 Programming Service Project (none listed) by arrangement
cs194 Software Project Borenstein MW 4:30-5:50 200-205
cs194H User Interface Design Project Landay MW 2:30-4:20 PM Lathrop 190
cs194W Software Project (WIM) Borenstein TTh 4:30-5:50 MitchB67
cs196 Computer Consulting Smith TTh 6:00-7:20pm GatesB12
cs198 Teaching Computer Science Sahami/Conklin M 4:30-6:20 420-041
cs198B Additional Topics in Teaching Computer Science Sahami TTh 4:30-5:20 200-107
cs199 Independent Work (none listed) by arrangement
cs199P Independent Work (none listed) by arrangement
cs205A Mathematical Methods for Robotics, Vision & Graph James TTh 3:00-4:20 Gates B03
cs210A Software Project Experience with Corporate Partner Borenstein TTh 4:30-5:50 Gates 505
cs223A Introduction to Robotics Bohg MW 4:30-5:50 200-002
cs224N Natural Language Processing with Deep Learning Socher TTh 4:30-5:50 Nvidia Aud
cs228 Probabilistic Graphical Models: Principles and Tec Ermon TTh 9:00-10:20 GatesB01
cs230 Deep Learning Katanforoosh/N Th 10:30-11:50 DinkAud
cs231A Computer Vision:From 3D Recontruct to Recognition Savarese MW 1:30-2:50 Skilling Aud
cs232 Digital Image Processing Girod MWF 1:30-2:50 Gates B03
cs234 Reinforcement Learning Brunskill MW 11:30-12:50 Nvidia Aud
cs239 Advanced Topics in Sequential Decision Making Kochenderfer MW 1:30-2:50 CERAS 300
cs243 Program Analysis and Optimizations Lam MW 4:30-5:50 Gates B01
cs246 Mining Massive Data Sets Leskovec TTh 3:00-4:20 Nvidia Aud
cs246H Mining Massive Datasets Hadoop Lab Templeton/Lesk W 11:30-1:20 Skilling Aud
cs247 Human-Computer Interaction Design Studio Bernstein/Stan MW 1:30-3:20 Lathrop 282
cs248 Interactive Computer Graphics Fedkiw TTh 12:00-1:20 GatesB03
cs250 Algebraic Error Correcting Codes Wootters TTh 10:30-11:50 STLC119
cs255 Introduction to Cryptography Boneh MW 1:30-2:50 GatesB01
cs257 Logic and Artificial Intelligence Icard TTh 3:00-4:20 Gates100
cs261 Optimization and Algorithmic Paradigms Charikar MW 3:00-4:20 200-034
cs270 Modeling Biomedical Systems Musen TTh 1:30-2:50
cs273A The Human Genome Source Code Bejerano MW 1:30-2:50 Beckman B302
cs275 Translational Bioinformatics (none listed) MW 3:00-4:20 HerrinT195
cs275A Symbolic Musical Information Selfridge-Fiel TTh 1:30-2:50 Braun131
cs295 Software Engineering Chandra MW 4:30-5:50 MitchB67
cs316 Advanced Multi-core Systems Hennessy TTh 9:00-10:20 200-203
cs325B Data for Sustainable Development Ermon/Lobell T 1:30-4:20 Shriram 108
cs334A Convex Optimization Lall TTh 9:00-10:20 Nvidia Aud
cs371 Computational Biology in Four Dimensions Dror TTh 3:00-4:20 Shriram 104
cs390A Curricular Practical Training (none listed) by arrangement
cs390B Curricular Practical Training (none listed) by arrangement
cs390C Curricular Practical Training (none listed) by arrangement
cs390P Part-time Curricular Practical Training (none listed) by arrangement
cs393 Computer Laboratory (none listed) by arrangement
cs395 Independent Database Project (none listed) by arrangement
cs399 Independent Project (none listed) by arrangement
cs399P Independent Project (none listed) by arrangement
cs402 Beyond Bits & Atoms: Designing Technological Tools Blikstein Th 9:00-11:50 CERAS 101
cs402L Beyond Bits and Atoms: Lab Blikstein Th 3:00-5:50 CERAS 102
cs448I Computational Imaging and Display Wetzstein TTh 10:30-11:50 Gates B03
cs499 Advanced Reading and Research (none listed) by arrangement
cs499P Advanced Reading and Research (none listed) by arrangement
cs547 Human-Computer Interaction Seminar Bernstein F 12:30-2:20
cs801 TGR Project (none listed) by arrangement
cs802 TGR Dissertation (none listed) by arrangement