Course Schedule Spring 2017-2018

Course Schedule Spring 2017-2018

Not a Stanford student? Go to http://summer.stanford.edu for information on taking classes as a Summer Visitor.

Course timetable as of July 25, 2017

Course Title Instructor Time Room
cs1U Practical Unix Zelenski (see note)
cs49N Using Bits to Control Atoms Engler MW 3:30-5:20
cs50 Using Tech for Good Cain MWF 12:30-1:20
cs52 CS+Social Good: Implementing Social Good Projects Cain TTh 6:30-8:20pm
cs62N Let There Be Computations Reingold TTh 10:30-11:50
cs101 Introduction to Computing Principles Taylor TTh 1:30-2:50
cs103 Mathematical Foundations of Computing Lee MWF 3:00-4:20
cs103A Mathematical Problem-solving Strategies Lee T 3:00-5:50
cs106A Programming Methodology Piech MWF 1:30-2:20
cs106AP Programming Methodology in Python Parlante MWF 1:30-2:20
cs106B Programming Abstractions Gregg MWF 2:30-3:20
cs106E Practical Exploration of Computing Young MWF 1:30-2:20
cs106L Standard C++ Programming Laboratory Gregg TTh 1:30-2:50
cs107 Computer Organization and Systems Zelenski/Chang MF 12:30-2:20
cs107E Computer Systems from the Ground Up Levis/Gregg MF 10:30-12:20
cs109 Intro to Probability for Computer Scientists Sahami MWF 3:00-4:20
cs110 Principles of Computer Systems Cain MWF 1:30-2:50
cs140 Operating Systems and Systems Programming Ousterhout MWF 11:30-12:20
cs142 Web Applications Rosenblum MWF 10:30-11:20
cs143 Compilers Aiken TTh 10:30-11:50
cs155 Computer and Network Security Boneh/Mitchell TTh 1:30-2:50
cs166 Data Structures Schwarz TTh 3:00-4:20
cs168 The Modern Algorithmic Toolbox Valiant MW 1:30-2:50
cs170 Stanford Laptop Orchestra: Composition, Coding, Pe (none listed) W 7:30-10:20pm
cs191 Senior Project (none listed) by arrangement
cs191W Writing Intensive Senior Project (none listed) by arrangement
cs192 Programming Service Project (none listed) by arrangement
cs193A Android Programming Stepp TTh 1:30-2:50
cs193P iOS Application Development Hegarty MW 4:30-5:50
cs194 Software Project Kirst TTh 4:30-5:50
cs194W Software Project (WIM) Kirst TTh 4:30-5:50 (see CS 194)
cs196 Computer Consulting Smith TTh 6:00-7:20pm
cs198 Teaching Computer Science Sahami M 4:30-6:20
cs198B Additional Topics in Teaching Computer Science Sahami TTh 4:30-5:20
cs199 Independent Work (none listed) by arrangement
cs199P Independent Work (none listed) by arrangement
cs204 Legal Informatics Genesereth/Vog Th 4:15-6:15
cs210B Software Project Experience with Corporate Partner Borenstein TTh 4:30-5:50 Gates 505
cs213 Creating Great VR: From Ideation to Monetization Borenstein T 6:30-8:20pm
cs224U Natural Language Understanding Potts/MacCartn MW 4:30-5:50
cs225A Experimental Robotics (none listed) TTh 3:00-4:20 needs Gates rm
cs227B General Game Playing Genesereth W 4:30-6:20
cs231N Convolutional Neural Networks for Visual Recog Li TTh 12:00-1:20
cs233 Geometric and Topological Data Analysis Guibas MW 3:00-4:20
cs240 Advanced Topics in Operating Systems Engler TTh 4:30-5:50
cs244 Advanced Topics in Networking McKeown/Winste MW 3:00-4:20
cs247 Human-Computer Interaction Design Studio Agrawala MW 1:30-3:20 Lathrop 282?
cs272 Intro Biomedical Informatics Research Methodology Altman
cs275B Music Query, Analysis and Style Simulation Selfridge-Fiel
cs294S Research Project in Software Systems and Security Lam TTh 10:30-11:50
cs294W Writing Intensive Research Project in CS Lam TTh 10:30-11:50 (see CS 294S)
cs325B Data for Sustainable Development Ermon/Lobell T 1:30-4:20 Shriram 368
cs334A Convex Optimization Boyd
cs341 Project in Mining Massive Data Sets Leskovec/Re MW 4:30-5:50
cs348B Computer Graphics: Image Synthesis Techniques Hanrahan TTh 1:30-2:50
cs361 Intro to Multidisciplinary Design Optimization Kochenderfer
cs368 Algorithmic Techniques for Big Data Charikar TTh 10:30-11:50
cs373 Statistical and Machine Learning for Genomics Kundaje TTh 10:30-11:50
cs377E Designing Solutions to Global Grand Challenges Landay M 1:30-4:20 d.School Studio
cs377U Understanding Users Bentley TTh 4:30-5:50
cs379C Computational Models of the Neocortex Dean TTh 4:30-5:50
cs390A Curricular Practical Training (none listed) by arrangement
cs390B Curricular Practical Training (none listed) by arrangement
cs390C Curricular Practical Training (none listed) by arrangement
cs390P Part-time Curricular Practical Training (none listed) by arrangement
cs393 Computer Laboratory (none listed) by arrangement
cs395 Independent Database Project (none listed) by arrangement
cs399 Independent Project (none listed) by arrangement
cs399P Independent Project (none listed) by arrangement
cs448G Hacking Games James
cs499 Advanced Reading and Research (none listed) by arrangement
cs499P Advanced Reading and Research (none listed) by arrangement
cs547 Human-Computer Interaction Seminar Bernstein F 12:30-2:20 Gates B03
cs801 TGR Project (none listed) by arrangement
cs802 TGR Dissertation (none listed) by arrangement