Course Schedule Autumn 2017-2018

Course Schedule Autumn 2017-2018

Not a Stanford student? Go to http://summer.stanford.edu for information on taking classes as a Summer Visitor.

Course timetable as of November 18, 2017

Course Title Instructor Time Room
cs1C Introduction to Computing at Stanford Smith by arrangement
cs1U Practical Unix Zelenski/Sarka TTh 1:30-2:50 STLC 104
cs7 Personal Finance for Engineers Nash T 4:30-5:50 200-034
cs9 Problem-solving for the CS Technical Interview Cain/Lee T 3:00-4:50 STLC 111
cs28 AI, Entrepreneurship & Society in 21st Cntry & Bey Ganguli/Taneja M 4:30-5:50 HerrinT175
cs45N Computers and Photography: From Capture to Sharing Garcia-Molina MW 2:30-4:20 Gates 505
cs50 Using Tech for Good Cain MWF 12:30-1:20 STLC115
cs56N Great Discoveries and Inventions in Computing Hennessy TTh 9:00-10:20 STLC118
cs102 Big Data: Tools & Techniques, Discoveries & Pitfal Widom TTh 1:30-2:50 320-105
cs103 Mathematical Foundations of Computing Schwarz MWF 3:00-4:20 Nvidia Aud
cs103A Mathematical Problem-solving Strategies Schwarz T 3:00-5:50 STLC115
cs105 Introduction to Computers Young MWF 1:30-2:20 HerrinT175
cs106A Programming Methodology Sahami MWF 1:30-2:20 Hewlett200/201
cs106AJ Programming Methodology in JavaScript Cain MWF 10:30-11:20 300-300
cs106B Programming Abstractions Lee MWF 12:30-1:20 Nvidia Aud
cs106X Programming Abstractions (Accelerated) Stepp MWF 12:30-1:20 420-041
cs107 Computer Organization and Systems Zelenski/Gregg MF 1:30-2:50 CubberleyAud
cs108 Object-Oriented Systems Design Young MW 3:00-4:20 530-127
cs109 Intro to Probability for Computer Scientists Piech MWF 3:30-4:20 Hewlett200
cs110 Principles of Computer Systems Cain MWF 1:30-2:50 Skilling Aud
cs131 Computer Vision: Foundations and Applications Niebles Duque/ TTh 1:30-2:50 200-002
cs142 Web Applications Rosenblum MWF 10:30-11:20 200-002
cs144 Introduction to Computer Networking Levis/McKeown MW 3:00-4:20 Skilling Aud
cs145 Introduction to Databases Bailis TTh 3:00-4:20 Nvidia Aud
cs146 Introduction to Game Design and Development James/Riedel-K TTh 4:30-5:50 380-380C
cs147 Introduction to Human-Computer Interaction Design Landay MW 11:30-1:20 Hewlett 201
cs148 Introduction to Computer Graphics and Imaging Fedkiw TTh 12:00-1:20 Nvidia Aud
cs154 Introduction to Automata and Complexity Theory Reingold TTh 10:30-11:50 Skilling Aud
cs157 Logic and Automated Reasoning Genesereth TTh 12:00-1:20 Gates B01
cs161 Design and Analysis of Algorithms Wootters MW 1:30-2:50 370-370
cs183E Effective Leadership in High-tech Finley/Goldfei W 4:30-5:50 300-303
cs191 Senior Project (none listed) by arrangement
cs191W Writing Intensive Senior Project (none listed) by arrangement
cs192 Programming Service Project (none listed) by arrangement
cs193P iOS Application Development Hegarty MW 4:30-5:50 Hewlett200
cs198 Teaching Computer Science Sahami/Conklin M 4:30-6:20 370-370
cs198B Additional Topics in Teaching Computer Science Sahami/Conklin TTh 4:30-5:20 MitchB67
cs199 Independent Work (none listed) by arrangement
cs199P Independent Work (none listed) by arrangement
cs202 Law for Computer Science Professionals Hansen Th 4:30-5:50 Lathrop 299
cs206 Exploring Computational Journalism Hamilton/Agraw T 1:30-3:20 JSK Fell Garage
cs208E Great Ideas in Computer Science Gregg TTh 1:30-2:50 160-319
cs221 Artificial Intelligence: Principles & Techniques Liang/Ermon MW 1:30-2:50 Nvidia Aud
cs224W Analysis of Networks Leskovec TTh 1:30-2:50 Nvidia Aud
cs229 Machine Learning Ng/Boneh MW 9:30-10:50 Nvidia Aud
cs230 Deep Learning Ng/Katanforoos M 11:30-12:50 Hewlett 102
cs238 Decision Making under Uncertainty Kochenderfer MW 1:30-2:50 GatesB01
cs241 Embedded Systems Workshop Levis/Horowitz MW 10:30-12:20 HerrinT185
cs242 Programming Languages Crichton MW 4:30-5:50 Skilling Aud
cs244B Distributed Systems Mazieres MW 3:00-4:20 Thornton 102
cs265 Randomized Algorithms and Probabilistic Analysis Valiant TTh 10:30-11:50 STLC115
cs273B Deep Learning in Genomics and Biomedicine Kundaje/Zou MW 3:00-4:20 Hewlett201
cs274 Reps and Algor for Computational Molecular Bio Altman TTh 4:30-5:50 Gates B01
cs279 Comp Biology: Struct & Org of Biomolecules & Cells Dror TTh 3:00-4:20 Shriram104
cs300 Departmental Lecture Series Ousterhout MW 4:30-5:50 370-370
cs309A Cloud Computing Seminar Chou T 4:30-5:50 Skilling Aud
cs315B Parallel Computing Research Project Aiken TTh 3:00-4:20 200-219
cs325B Data for Sustainable Development Ermon/Lobell T 1:30-4:20 Shriram 108
cs326 Topics in Advanced Robotic Manipulation Bohg TTh 10:30-11:50 Education 207
cs331B Representation Learning in Computer Vision Savarese/Zahir M 1:30-4:20 Campbell 126
cs332 Advanced Survey of Reinforcement Learning Brunskill MW 1:30-2:50 HerrinT195
cs333 Safe and Interactive Robotics Sadigh TTh 3:00-4:20 McMurtry 360
cs348C Computer Graphics: Animation and Simulation James TTh 1:30-2:50 GatesB12
cs349D Cloud Computing Technology Kozyrakis/Zaha MW 10:30-12:20 380-380W
cs375 Large-Scale Neural Net Modeling for Neuroscience Yamins MW 4:30-5:50 PM Lathrop299
cs376 Human-Computer Interaction Research Bernstein MW 3:00-4:20 Littlefield107
cs390A Curricular Practical Training (none listed) by arrangement
cs390B Curricular Practical Training (none listed) by arrangement
cs390C Curricular Practical Training (none listed) by arrangement
cs390P Part-time Curricular Practical Training (none listed) by arrangement
cs393 Computer Laboratory (none listed) by arrangement
cs395 Independent Database Project (none listed) by arrangement
cs399 Independent Project (none listed) by arrangement
cs399P Independent Project (none listed) by arrangement
cs428 Computation and Cognition: Probabilistic Approach Goodman TTh 1:30-2:50 PM 200-305
cs448B Data Visualization Agrawala MW 4:30-5:50 PM Lathrop 282
cs476A Music, Computing and Design I Wang MW 3:30-5:20 Knoll217
cs499 Advanced Reading and Research (none listed) by arrangement
cs499P Advanced Reading and Research (none listed) by arrangement
cs522 Seminar in Artificial Intelligence in Healthcare Dror Th 4:30-5:20 Hewlett200
cs53SI Discussion in Tech for Good Sahami T 4:30-6:20pm 200-107
cs544 Mobile Computing Seminar James/Riedel-K T 4:30-5:50 380-380C
cs547 Human-Computer Interaction Seminar Bernstein F 12:30-2:20 Gates B01
cs581 Media Innovation Grimes T 12:00-1:20 Gates 176
cs801 TGR Project (none listed) by arrangement
cs802 TGR Dissertation (none listed) by arrangement