Course Schedule Autumn 2017-2018

Course Schedule Autumn 2017-2018

Not a Stanford student? Go to http://summer.stanford.edu for information on taking classes as a Summer Visitor.

Course timetable as of July 25, 2017

Course Title Instructor Time Room
cs1C Introduction to Computing at Stanford Smith by arrangement
cs1U Practical Unix Zelenski (see note)
cs7 Personal Finance for Engineers Nash T 10:30-11:50
cs9 Problem-solving for the CS Technical Interview Cain/Lee T 1:30-2:50 Lathrop 282?
cs28 AI, Entrepreneurship & Society in 21st Cntry & Bey Ganguli/Taneja M 4:30-5:50
cs45N Computers and Photography: From Capture to Sharing Garcia-Molina MW 2:30-4:20 Gates 505
cs50 Using Tech for Good Cain MWF 12:30-1:20
cs56N Great Discoveries and Inventions in Computing Hennessy TTh 9:00-10:20
cs102 Big Data: Tools & Techniques, Discoveries & Pitfal Widom TTh 1:30-2:50
cs103 Mathematical Foundations of Computing Schwarz MWF 3:00-4:20 Nvidia Aud
cs103A Mathematical Problem-solving Strategies Schwarz T 3:00-5:50
cs105 Introduction to Computers Young MWF 1:30-2:20
cs106A Programming Methodology Sahami MWF 1:30-2:20 Hewlett200/201
cs106AJ Programming Methodology in JavaScript Cain/Kirst MWF 10:30-11:20
cs106B Programming Abstractions Lee MWF 12:30-1:20 Nvidia Aud
cs106L Standard C++ Programming Laboratory Lee TTh 1:30-2:50
cs106X Programming Abstractions (Accelerated) Stepp MWF 12:30-1:20
cs107 Computer Organization and Systems Zelenski/Gregg MF 1:30-2:50
cs107E Computer Systems from the Ground Up Hanrahan MF 10:30-12:20
cs108 Object-Oriented Systems Design Young MW 3:00-4:20
cs109 Intro to Probability for Computer Scientists Piech MWF 3:30-4:20
cs110 Principles of Computer Systems Cain MWF 1:30-2:50 Skilling Aud
cs131 Computer Vision: Foundations and Applications Niebles Duque TTh 1:30-2:50
cs142 Web Applications Rosenblum MWF 10:30-11:20
cs144 Introduction to Computer Networking Levis/McKeown MW 3:00-4:20 Skilling Aud
cs145 Introduction to Databases Bailis TTh 3:00-4:20 Nvidia Aud
cs147 Introduction to Human-Computer Interaction Design Landay MW 1:30-3:20
cs148 Introduction to Computer Graphics and Imaging Fedkiw TTh 12:00-1:20 Nvidia Aud
cs154 Introduction to Automata and Complexity Theory Reingold TTh 10:30-11:50 Skilling Aud
cs157 Logic and Automated Reasoning Genesereth TTh 12:00-1:20 Gates B01
cs161 Design and Analysis of Algorithms Wootters MW 1:30-2:50
cs183E Effective Leadership in High-tech Finley/Goldfei W 4:30-5:50
cs191 Senior Project (none listed) by arrangement
cs191W Writing Intensive Senior Project (none listed) by arrangement
cs192 Programming Service Project (none listed) by arrangement
cs193P iOS Application Development Hegarty MW 4:30-5:50
cs198 Teaching Computer Science Sahami M 4:30-6:20
cs198B Additional Topics in Teaching Computer Science Sahami TTh 4:30-5:20
cs199 Independent Work (none listed) by arrangement
cs199P Independent Work (none listed) by arrangement
cs208E Great Ideas in Computer Science Gregg TTh 1:30-2:50
cs221 Artificial Intelligence: Principles & Techniques Liang/Ermon MW 1:30-2:50 Nvidia Aud
cs224W Analysis of Networks Leskovec TTh 1:30-2:50 Nvidia Aud
cs229 Machine Learning Ng/Boneh MW 9:30-10:50 Nvidia Aud
cs238 Decision Making under Uncertainty Kochenderfer
cs241 Embedded Systems Workshop Levis/Horowitz MW 10:30-12:20
cs242 Programming Languages Crichton MW 4:30-5:50 Skilling Aud
cs244B Distributed Systems Mazieres MW 3:00-4:20 Thornton 102
cs265 Randomized Algorithms and Probabilistic Analysis Valiant TTh 10:30-11:50
cs273B Deep Learning in Genomics and Biomedicine Kundaje/Zou MW 3:00-4:20
cs274 Reps and Algor for Computational Molecular Bio Altman
cs279 Comp Biology: Struct & Org of Biomolecules & Cells Dror TTh 3:00-4:20
cs300 Departmental Lecture Series (none listed) MW 4:30-5:50
cs309A Cloud Computing Seminar Chou T 4:30-5:50 Skilling Aud
cs315B Parallel Computing Research Project Aiken TTh 3:00-4:20
cs325B Data for Sustainable Development Ermon/Lobell T 1:30-4:20 Shriram 108
cs326 Topics in Advanced Robotic Manipulation Bohg TTh 10:30-11:50
cs331B Representation Learning in Computer Vision Savarese MW 3:00-4:20
cs332 Advanced Survey of Reinforcement Learning Brunskill MW 1:30-2:50
cs333 Safe and Interactive Robotics Sadigh TTh 3:00-4:20
cs348C Computer Graphics: Animation and Simulation James TTh 1:30-2:50
cs349D Cloud Computing Technology Kozyrakis/Zaha MW 10:30-12:20
cs375 Large-Scale Neural Net Modeling for Neuroscience Yamins
cs376 Human-Computer Interaction Research Bernstein MW 3:00-4:20
cs390A Curricular Practical Training (none listed) by arrangement
cs390B Curricular Practical Training (none listed) by arrangement
cs390C Curricular Practical Training (none listed) by arrangement
cs390P Part-time Curricular Practical Training (none listed) by arrangement
cs393 Computer Laboratory (none listed) by arrangement
cs395 Independent Database Project (none listed) by arrangement
cs399 Independent Project (none listed) by arrangement
cs399P Independent Project (none listed) by arrangement
cs448B Data Visualization Agrawala MW 1:30-2:50
cs476A Music, Computing and Design I (none listed)
cs499 Advanced Reading and Research (none listed) by arrangement
cs499P Advanced Reading and Research (none listed) by arrangement
cs522 Seminar in Artificial Intelligence in Healthcare Dror Th 4:30-5:20
cs53SI Discussion in Tech for Good Sahami T 4:30-6:20pm
cs547 Human-Computer Interaction Seminar Bernstein F 12:30-2:20 Gates B01
cs801 TGR Project (none listed) by arrangement
cs802 TGR Dissertation (none listed) by arrangement