Course Schedule Winter 2016-2017

Course Schedule Winter 2016-2017

Not a Stanford student? Go to http://summer.stanford.edu for information on taking classes as a Summer Visitor.

Course timetable as of March 26, 2017

Course Title Instructor Time Room
cs1U Practical Unix Zelenski/Isran
cs51 CS+Social Good: Building Social Impact Projects Cain/Chua TTh 7:30-8:50pm 160-317
cs106A Programming Methodology Piech MWF 10:30-11:20 Nvidia Aud
cs106B Programming Abstractions Schwarz MWF 11:30-12:20 Hewlett 200
cs106S Programming Abstractions and Social Good Cain/Ganesan W 4:50-5:50 160-317
cs106X Programming Abstractions (Accelerated) Gregg MWF 1:30-2:20 200-030
cs107 Computer Organization and Systems Lee MF 1:30-2:50 Hewlett 200
cs108 Object-Oriented Systems Design Young TTh 3:00-4:20 Skilling Aud
cs109 Intro to Probability for Computer Scientists Sahami MWF 11:30-12:50 Bishop Aud
cs110 Principles of Computer Systems Cain MWF 1:30-2:50 420-040
cs124 From Languages to Information Jurafsky TTh 3:00-4:20 420-040
cs140 Operating Systems and Systems Programming Mazieres MW 3:00-4:20 Skilling Aud
cs142 Web Applications Rosenblum MWF 10:30-11:20 Bishop Aud
cs149 Parallel Computing Olukotun TTh 10:30-11:50 160-124
cs161 Design and Analysis of Algorithms Valiant MW 3:00-4:20 Nvidia Aud
cs181 Computers, Ethics and Public Policy Winstein/Berke MW 3:00-4:20 Oshman Hall
cs181W Computers, Ethics and Public Policy (WIM) Winstein/Berke MW 3:00-4:20 see CS181
cs191 Senior Project (none listed) by arrangement
cs191W Writing Intensive Senior Project (none listed) by arrangement
cs192 Programming Service Project (none listed) by arrangement
cs193A Android Programming Stepp TTh 1:30-2:50 300-300
cs193P iPhone and iPad Application Programming Hegarty MW 4:30-5:50 Hewlett 200
cs193S Scalability Engineering Jannink TTh 4:30-5:50 Gates B01
cs194 Software Project Kirst TTh 4:30-5:50 380-380Y
cs194H User Interface Design Project Landay TTh 1:30-4:20 Gates 505
cs194W Software Project (WIM) Kirst TTh 4:30-5:50 (see CS 194)
cs196 Computer Consulting Smith TTh 6:00-7:20pm 380-381U
cs198 Teaching Computer Science Sahami/Ramel M 4:30-6:20 420-040
cs198B Additional Topics in Teaching Computer Science Sahami/Ramel TTh 4:30-5:20 420-050
cs199 Independent Work (none listed) by arrangement
cs199P Independent Work (none listed) by arrangement
cs206 Exploring Computational Journalism Agrawala/Hamil TTh 10:30-11:50 McClatchy 452
cs20SI Tensorflow for Deep Learning Research Manning WF 3:30-4:20 200-219
cs210A Software Project Experience with Corporate Partner Borenstein TTh 4:30-5:50 Hewlett201
cs223A Introduction to Robotics Khatib MW 4:30-5:50 Gates B01
cs224N Natural Language Processing with Deep Learning Manning/Socher TTh 4:30-5:50 Nvidia Aud
cs228 Probabilistic Graphical Models: Principles and Tec Ermon TTh 9:00-10:20 Skilling Aud
cs243 Program Analysis and Optimizations Lam TTh 3:00-4:20 Gates B01
cs245 Database System Principles Bailis MW 1:30-2:50 Nvidia Aud
cs246 Mining Massive Data Sets Leskovec/Ullma TTh 3:00-4:20 Nvidia Aud
cs246H Mining Massive Datasets Hadoop Lab Templeton W 11:30-1:20 Skilling Aud
cs247 Human-Computer Interaction Design Studio Bernstein MF 3:30-5:20 Lathrop 282
cs248 Interactive Computer Graphics Fedkiw TTh 12:00-1:20 Gates B03
cs255 Introduction to Cryptography Boneh MW 1:30-2:50 Gates B01
cs257 Logic and Artificial Intelligence Icard TTh 3:00-4:20 Old Chem 114
cs261 Optimization and Algorithmic Paradigms Goel TTh 3:00-4:20 Educ 128
cs264 Beyond Worst Case Analysis Roughgarden TTh 10:30-11:50 Hewlett 102
cs269G Almost Linear Time Graph Algorithms Sidford TTh 1:30-2:50 380-380F
cs270 Modeling Biomedical Systems Musen TTh 1:30-2:50 Huang 18
cs275 Translational Bioinformatics (none listed) MW 3:00-4:20 Gate B03
cs275A Symbolic Musical Information Selfridge-Fiel TTh 1:30-2:50 Braun 131
cs295 Software Engineering Chandra WF 4:30-5:50 Hewlett 102
cs348A Computer Graphics: Geometric Modeling & Processing Guibas MW 3:00-4:20 ClarkS361
cs371 Computational Biology in Four Dimensions Dror MW 1:30-2:50 Econ 139
cs390A Curricular Practical Training (none listed) by arrangement
cs390B Curricular Practical Training (none listed) by arrangement
cs390C Curricular Practical Training (none listed) by arrangement
cs390P Part-time Curricular Practical Training (none listed) by arrangement
cs393 Computer Laboratory (none listed) by arrangement
cs395 Independent Database Project (none listed) by arrangement
cs399 Independent Project (none listed) by arrangement
cs399P Independent Project (none listed) by arrangement
cs402 Beyond Bits & Atoms: Designing Technological Tools Blikstein Th 9:00-11:50 CERAS 102
cs402L Beyond Bits and Atoms: Lab Blikstein Th 3:00-5:50 CERAS 102
cs448H Agile Hardware Design Hanrahan TTh 1:30-2:50 300-303
cs448I Computational Imaging and Display Wetzstein MW 4:30-5:50 Skilling Aud
cs499 Advanced Reading and Research (none listed) by arrangement
cs499P Advanced Reading and Research (none listed) by arrangement
cs547 Human-Computer Interaction Seminar Bernstein F 12:30-2:20 Gates B01
cs801 TGR Project (none listed) by arrangement
cs802 TGR Dissertation (none listed) by arrangement