Course Schedule Spring 2016-2017

Course Schedule Spring 2016-2017

Not a Stanford student? Go to http://summer.stanford.edu for information on taking classes as a Summer Visitor.

Course timetable as of June 27, 2017

Course Title Instructor Time Room
cs1U Practical Unix Zelenski/Isran MW 10:30-12:20 Educ 210
cs22A Social & Economic Impact of Artificial Intelligenc Kaplan Th 1:30-2:50 Old Chem 114
cs41 Hap.py Code: The Python Programming Language Cain/Redmond TTh 3:00-4:20 200-203
cs50 Using Tech for Good Cain/Chopra MWF 12:30-1:20 160-322
cs52 CS+Social Good Studio:Implement Sus Social Impact Cain TTh 7:30-8:50pm Old Chem 118
cs82 Social Impacts of Media Innovation Agrawala/Nieme see note
cs101 Introduction to Computing Principles Parlante TTh 1:30-2:50 50-52H
cs102 Big Data: Tools & Techniques, Discoveries & Pitfal Chan/Wang TTh 1:30-2:50 Lathrop 299
cs103 Mathematical Foundations of Computing Schwarz MWF 3:00-4:20 BishopAud
cs103A Mathematical Problem-solving Strategies Schwarz T 3:00-5:20 Educ 128
cs106A Programming Methodology Stepp MWF 1:30-2:20 Hewlett200
cs106B Programming Abstractions Gregg MWF 2:30-3:20 Nvidia Aud
cs106J Programming Methodology in JavaScript Roberts/Cain MWF 11:30-12:20 Lathrop282
cs106L Standard C++ Programming Laboratory Gregg/Malik TTh 1:30-2:50 200-030
cs107 Computer Organization and Systems Lee MF 12:30-2:20 Nvidia Aud
cs107E Computer Systems from the Ground Up Hanrahan/Levis MF 11:00-12:20 Y2E2 111
cs109 Intro to Probability for Computer Scientists Piech MWF 10:30-11:50 Nvidia Aud
cs110 Principles of Computer Systems Cain MF 1:30-2:50 Gates B01
cs142 Web Applications Rosenblum MWF 10:30-11:20 420-040
cs143 Compilers Aiken TTh 10:30-11:50 Nvidia Aud
cs155 Computer and Network Security Boneh/Mitchell TTh 1:30-2:50 Nvidia Aud
cs161 Design and Analysis of Algorithms Wootters MW 3:00-4:20 Hewlett 200
cs168 The Modern Algorithmic Toolbox Roughgarden/Va MW 1:30-2:50 McCull115
cs170 Stanford Laptop Orchestra: Composition, Coding, Pe (none listed) W 7:30-10:20pm Knoll 317
cs181 Computers, Ethics and Public Policy Lin MW 1:30-2:50 Hewlett 201
cs181W Computers, Ethics and Public Policy (WIM) Lin MW 1:30-2:50 (see CS 181)
cs183F Startup School: The First 100 Days Altman TTh 12:00-1:20 Gates B01
cs191 Senior Project (none listed) by arrangement
cs191W Writing Intensive Senior Project (none listed) by arrangement
cs192 Programming Service Project (none listed) by arrangement
cs193X Web Programming Fundamentals Kirst MWF 1:30-2:20 Shriram104
cs194 Software Project Young TTh 4:30-5:50 380-380Y
cs194W Software Project (WIM) Young TTh 4:30-5:50 (see CS 194)
cs196 Computer Consulting Smith TTh 6:00-7:20pm 380-380F
cs198 Teaching Computer Science Sahami/Ramel M 4:30-6:20 420-040
cs198B Additional Topics in Teaching Computer Science Sahami/Ramel TTh 1:30-2:50 PM 240-201
cs199 Independent Work (none listed) by arrangement
cs199P Independent Work (none listed) by arrangement
cs203 Cybersecurity: A Legal and Technical Perspective Boneh/Granick T 4:15-6:15pm Law 190
cs204 Legal Informatics Genesereth/Vog Th 4:15-6:15
cs205A Mathematical Methods for Robotics, Vision & Graph James TTh 3:00-4:20 Gates B01
cs210B Software Project Experience with Corporate Partner Borenstein TTh 4:30-5:50 Gates 505
cs213 Creating Great VR: From Ideation to Monetization Borenstein T 6:30-8:20pm Herrin T175
cs224S Spoken Language Processing Maas MW 4:30-5:50 Hewlett201
cs225A Experimental Robotics Khatib TTh 3:00-4:20 GatesB12
cs227B General Game Playing Genesereth W 4:30-6:20 420-040
cs229T Statistical Learning Theory Duchi
cs231A Computer Vision:From 3D Recontruct to Recognition Savarese MW 3:00-4:20 Skilling Aud
cs231N Convolutional Neural Networks for Visual Recog Li/Johnson TTh 12:00-1:20 Nvidia Aud
cs234 Reinforcement Learning Brunskill MW 1:30-2:50 Cubberley Aud
cs240 Advanced Topics in Operating Systems Mazieres/Benit MW 1:30-2:50 Skilling Aud
cs244 Advanced Topics in Networking Winstein/Katti MW 3:00-4:20 380-380Y
cs247 Human-Computer Interaction Design Studio Agrawala/Chilt MW 1:30-3:20 Lathrop 282
cs269O Introduction to Optimization Theory Sidford MW 1:30-2:50 380-380D
cs272 Intro Biomedical Informatics Research Methodology Altman TTh 3:00-4:20 Hewlett201
cs275B Music Query, Analysis and Style Simulation Selfridge-Fiel TTh 1:30-2:50 Braun 131
cs276 Information Retrieval and Web Search Manning/Nayak TTh 4:30-5:50 Nvidia Aud
cs294S Research Project in Software Systems and Security Lam TTh 10:30-11:50 Gates 100
cs294W Writing Intensive Research Project in CS Lam TTh 10:30-11:50 (see CS 294S)
cs298 Seminar on Teaching Introductory Computer Science Roberts W 4:30-5:20
cs323 Automated Reasoning: Theory and Applications Ermon TTh 10:30-11:50 CERAS300
cs327A Advanced Robotic Manipulation Khatib MW 3:00-4:20 Gates B12
cs329M Algorithms of Advanced Machine Learning Zou M 2:30-4:20 50-52H
cs334A Convex Optimization Boyd TTh 9:00-10:20 Nvidia Aud
cs341 Project in Mining Massive Data Sets Ullman/Leskove MW 4:30-5:50 380-380Y
cs348B Computer Graphics: Image Synthesis Techniques Hanrahan TTh 1:30-2:50 GESB150
cs352 Pseudorandomness Reingold TTh 10:30-11:50 200-217
cs359C Classics of Cryptography Corrigan-Gibbs W 2:30-5:20 EncinaW202
cs361 Intro to Multidisciplinary Design Optimization Kochenderfer TTh 3:00-4:20 Nvidia Aud
cs369H Hierarchies of Integer Programming Relaxations Charikar F 1:30-4:20 200-217
cs373 Statistical and Machine Learning for Genomics Kundaje/Tang TTh 10:30-11:50 Old Chem 105
cs377E Designing Solutions to Global Grand Challenges Landay M 1:30-4:20 d.School Studio
cs377U Understanding Users Bentley TTh 4:30-5:50 GESB 150
cs379C Computational Models of the Neocortex Dean TTh 4:30-5:50 Hewlett103
cs390A Curricular Practical Training (none listed) by arrangement
cs390B Curricular Practical Training (none listed) by arrangement
cs390C Curricular Practical Training (none listed) by arrangement
cs390P Part-time Curricular Practical Training (none listed) by arrangement
cs393 Computer Laboratory (none listed) by arrangement
cs395 Independent Database Project (none listed) by arrangement
cs399 Independent Project (none listed) by arrangement
cs399P Independent Project (none listed) by arrangement
cs468 Machine Learning for 3D Data Guibas/Dubrovi WF 1:30-2:50 Gates 392
cs499 Advanced Reading and Research (none listed) by arrangement
cs499P Advanced Reading and Research (none listed) by arrangement
cs547 Human-Computer Interaction Seminar Chilton F 12:30-2:20 Gates B03
cs801 TGR Project (none listed) by arrangement
cs802 TGR Dissertation (none listed) by arrangement