Course Schedule Autumn 2016-2017

Course Schedule Autumn 2016-2017

Not a Stanford student? Go to http://summer.stanford.edu for information on taking classes as a Summer Visitor.

Course timetable as of March 26, 2017

Course Title Instructor Time Room
cs1C Introduction to Computing at Stanford Smith by arrangement
cs1U Practical Unix Zelenski/Isran (see note)
cs9 Problem-solving for the CS Technical Interview Schwarz/Lee T 1:30-2:50 Lathrop282
cs42 Callback Me Maybe: Contemporary Javascript Schwarz/Nair TTh 9:30-10:20 200-34
cs45N Computers and Photography: From Capture to Sharing Garcia-Molina MW 1:30-3:20 Gates 505
cs50 Using Tech for Good Cain/Chopra MWF 12:30-1:20 200-305
cs54N Great Ideas in Computer Science Roberts MW 7:00-8:15pm 160-317
cs103 Mathematical Foundations of Computing Schwarz MWF 3:00-4:20 Nvidia Aud
cs103A Mathematical Problem-solving Strategies Schwarz T 3:00-5:50 Lathrop282
cs105 Introduction to Computers Young MWF 1:30-2:20 HerrinT175
cs106A Programming Methodology Sahami MWF 1:30-2:20 Hewlett200/201
cs106B Programming Abstractions Piech/Gregg MWF 12:30-1:20 Hewlett200
cs106L Standard C++ Programming Laboratory Piech/Precup TTh 1:30-2:50 Hewlett101
cs106X Programming Abstractions (Accelerated) Stepp/Kirst MWF 11:30-12:20 Gates B01
cs107 Computer Organization and Systems Lee MF 1:30-2:50 Cubberly Aud
cs108 Object-Oriented Systems Design Young MW 3:00-4:20 200-002
cs110 Principles of Computer Systems Cain MWF 1:30-2:50 200-002
cs131 Computer Vision: Foundations and Applications Li/Niebles Duq TTh 1:30-2:50 370-370
cs144 Introduction to Computer Networking Levis/McKeown TTh 3:00-4:20 Hewlett201
cs145 Introduction to Databases Re TTh 3:00-4:20 Nvidia Aud
cs147 Introduction to Human-Computer Interaction Design Landay TTh 1:30-4:20 BishopAud
cs148 Introduction to Computer Graphics and Imaging Fedkiw TTh 10:30-11:50 Gates B01
cs154 Introduction to Automata and Complexity Theory Reingold TTh 1:30-2:50 320-105
cs157 Logic and Automated Reasoning Genesereth TTh 12:00-1:20 Gates B01
cs161 Design and Analysis of Algorithms Charikar MW 1:30-2:50 CemexAud
cs183E Effective Leadership in High-tech Finley/Goldfei W 4:30-5:50 GESB 131
cs191 Senior Project (none listed) by arrangement
cs191W Writing Intensive Senior Project (none listed) by arrangement
cs192 Programming Service Project (none listed) by arrangement
cs198 Teaching Computer Science Sahami/Broder M 4:30-6:20 420-040
cs198B Additional Topics in Teaching Computer Science Sahami/Broder TTh 4:30-5:20 380-380F
cs199 Independent Work (none listed) by arrangement
cs199P Independent Work (none listed) by arrangement
cs208E Great Ideas in Computer Science Roberts TTh 1:30-2:50 160-325
cs221 Artificial Intelligence: Principles & Techniques Liang MW 1:30-2:50 Nvidia Aud
cs224W Social and Information Network Analysis Leskovec TTh 3:00-4:20 Gates B01
cs229 Machine Learning Ng/Duchi MW 9:30-10:50 Nvidia Aud
cs232 Digital Image Processing Wetzstein MWF 1:30-2:50 Gates B3
cs238 Decision Making under Uncertainty Kochenderfer MW 1:30-2:50 Skilling Aud
cs241 Embedded Systems Workshop Levis TTh 10:30-11:50 320-107
cs242 Programming Languages Yang MW 4:30-5:50 Skilling Aud
cs250 Error Correcting Codes: Theory and Applications Wootters MW 1:30-2:50 HerrinT195
cs251 Bitcoin and Crypto Currencies Boneh MW 3:00-4:20 Skilling Aud
cs254 Computational Complexity Williams WF 3:00-4:20 380-381U
cs265 Randomized Algorithms and Probabilistic Analysis Valiant TTh 10:30-11:50 ECON 140
cs267 Graph Algorithms Williams TTh 1:30-2:50 160-315
cs268 Geometric Algorithms Guibas MW 3:00-4:20 ClarkS361
cs269I Incentives in Computer Science Roughgarden MW 10:30-12:20 EDUC128
cs273A A Computational Tour of the Human Genome Batzoglou/Beje MW 1:30-2:50 Beckman B302
cs273B Deep Learning in Genomics and Biomedicine Batzoglou/Kund MW 3:00-4:20 Hewlett201
cs274 Reps and Algor for Computational Molecular Bio Altman TTh 4:30-5:50 Gates B01
cs279 Comp Biology: Struct & Org of Biomolecules & Cells Dror TTh 3:00-4:20 ECON 140
cs300 Departmental Lecture Series Dill MW 4:30-5:50 200-305
cs309A Cloud Computing Chou T 4:30-5:50 Skilling Aud
cs315B Parallel Computing Research Project Aiken TTh 3:00-4:20 200-202
cs316 Advanced Multi-core Systems Kozyrakis TTh 9:00-10:20 Mccullough 126
cs331B Representation Learning in Computer Vision Savarese/Zamir MW 3:00-4:20 Thornton 110
cs345S Data-intensive Systems for the Nexgt 1000x Bailis TTh 10:30-11:50 540-108
cs348C Computer Graphics: Animation and Simulation James TTh 1:30-2:50 GatesB12
cs376 Research Topics in Human-Computer Interaction Bernstein MW 3:30-5:20 Littlefield 107
cs390A Curricular Practical Training (none listed) by arrangement
cs390B Curricular Practical Training (none listed) by arrangement
cs390C Curricular Practical Training (none listed) by arrangement
cs390P Part-time Curricular Practical Training (none listed) by arrangement
cs393 Computer Laboratory (none listed) by arrangement
cs395 Independent Database Project (none listed) by arrangement
cs399 Independent Project (none listed) by arrangement
cs399P Independent Project (none listed) by arrangement
cs428 Computation and Cognition: Probabilistic Approach Goodman TTh 1:30-2:50pm EDUC 313
cs448B Data Visualization Agrawala MW 1:30-2:50 420-041
cs476A Music, Computing and Design I (none listed) MW 3:30-5:20 Knoll 217
cs499 Advanced Reading and Research (none listed) by arrangement
cs499P Advanced Reading and Research (none listed) by arrangement
cs547 Human-Computer Interaction Seminar Bernstein F 12:30-2:20 Gates B01
cs801 TGR Project (none listed) by arrangement
cs802 TGR Dissertation (none listed) by arrangement
cs95SI Functional Programming in Clojure Cain TTh 4:30-5:50 160-319
cs96SI iOS Development for Mobile Health Landay MW 3:00-4:20 EDUC313