Course Schedule Winter 2015-2016

Course Schedule Winter 2015-2016

Not a Stanford student? Go to http://summer.stanford.edu for information on taking classes as a Summer Visitor.

Course timetable as of December 31, 2016

Course Title Instructor Time Room
cs2C Introduction to Media Production Scott by arrangement
cs42 Callback Me Maybe: Contemporary Javascript Viswanathan/Na MW 10:30-11:20 530-127
cs103 Mathematical Foundations of Computing Schwarz MWF 3:00-4:20 Nvidia Aud
cs103A Mathematical Problem-solving Strategies Schwarz T 3:00-5:50 160-124
cs106A Programming Methodology Roberts MWF 10:30-11:20 Nvidia Aud
cs106B Programming Abstractions Piech MWF 11:30-12:20 Dink Aud
cs106X Programming Abstractions (Accelerated) Cain/Cranor MWF 1:30-2:20 200-002
cs107 Computer Organization and Systems Lee MF 1:30-2:50 420-040
cs107E Computer Systems from the Ground Up Hanrahan/Engle MF 1:30-2:50 200-305
cs108 Object-Oriented Systems Design Young TTh 4:30-5:50 Gates B01
cs109 Intro to Probability for Computer Scientists Sahami MWF 11:30-12:50 Nvidia Aud
cs124 From Languages to Information Jurafsky TTh 3:00-4:20 420-040
cs140 Operating Systems and Systems Programming Ousterhout MWF 11:30-12:20 Hewlett 201
cs142 Web Applications Rosenblum MWF 10:30-11:20 Bishop Aud
cs154 Introduction to Automata and Complexity Theory Williams MW 4:30-5:50 Skilling Aud
cs161 Design and Analysis of Algorithms Guibas MW 3:00-4:20 Hewlett 200
cs183E Effective Leadership in High-tech Finley/Goldfei W 4:30-5:50 160-318
cs191 Senior Project (none listed) by arrangement
cs191W Writing Intensive Senior Project (none listed) by arrangement
cs192 Programming Service Project (none listed) by arrangement
cs193A Android Programming Stepp TTh 1:30-2:50 Shriram 104
cs194 Software Project Stepp TTh 4:30-5:50 Hewlett 102
cs194H User Interface Design Project Landay TTh 11:30-1:20 540-108
cs194W Software Project (WIM) Stepp TTh 4:30-5:50 (see CS 194)
cs196 Computer Consulting Smith TTh 6:00-7:20pm Herrin T185
cs198 Teaching Computer Science Sahami/Tran M 4:30-6:20 420-040
cs198B Additional Topics in Teaching Computer Science Sahami/Broder W 4:30-5:50 160-321
cs199 Independent Work (none listed) by arrangement
cs199P Independent Work (none listed) by arrangement
cs210A Software Project Experience with Corporate Partner Borenstein TTh 4:30-5:50 Gates 505
cs223A Introduction to Robotics Khatib MW 3:00-4:20 Gates B03
cs228 Probabilistic Graphical Models: Principles and Tec Ermon TTh 9:00-10:20 Skilling Aud
cs229T Statistical Learning Theory Liang MW 3:00-4:20 Thornton 110
cs231N Convolutional Neural Networks for Visual Recog Li/Karpathy MW 3:00-4:20 Bishop Aud
cs239 Advanced Topics in Sequential Decision Making Kochenderfer MW 1:30-2:50 540-108
cs240H Functional Systems in Haskell Mazieres/O'Sul MW 3:00-4:20 Skilling Aud
cs243 Program Analysis and Optimizations Lam TTh 3:00-4:20 Gates B01
cs245 Database System Principles Garcia-Molina TTh 12:00-1:20 Nvidia Aud
cs246 Mining Massive Data Sets Ullman TTh 9:00-10:20 Nvidia Aud
cs246H Mining Massive Datasets Hadoop Lab Templeton T 3:00-4:20 Nvidia Aud
cs247 Human-Computer Interaction Design Studio Bernstein MF 3:30-5:20 Lathrop 282
cs248 Interactive Computer Graphics Fedkiw TTh 10:30-11:50 Thornton 102
cs251P Bitcoin and Crypto Currencies Lab Boneh/Srinivas M 4:30-5:20 Thornton110
cs255 Introduction to Cryptography Boneh MW 1:30-2:50 Gates B01
cs261 Optimization and Algorithmic Paradigms Roughgarden TTh 1:30-2:50 380-380C
cs262 Computational Genomics Batzoglou TTh 1:30-2:50 Y2E2 111
cs267 Graph Algorithms Williams MW 1:30-2:50 Gates B12
cs270 Modeling Biomedical Systems Musen TTh 1:30-2:50 Huang 18
cs275 Translational Bioinformatics (none listed) MW 3:00-4:20 Thornton 102
cs275A Symbolic Musical Information Selfridge-Fiel TTh 1:30-2:50 Braun 105
cs334A Convex Optimization Boyd TTh 10:30-11:50 Nvidia Aud
cs344G Network Application Studio Winstein MW 1:30-2:50 380-381U
cs369A Advanced Approximation Algorithms Charikar T 1:30-3:20 380-380W
cs371 Computational Biology in Four Dimensions Dror TTh 3:00-4:20 GESB 131
cs390A Curricular Practical Training (none listed) by arrangement
cs390B Curricular Practical Training (none listed) by arrangement
cs390C Curricular Practical Training (none listed) by arrangement
cs390P Part-time Curricular Practical Training (none listed) by arrangement
cs393 Computer Laboratory (none listed) by arrangement
cs395 Independent Database Project (none listed) by arrangement
cs399 Independent Project (none listed) by arrangement
cs399P Independent Project (none listed) by arrangement
cs402 Beyond Bits & Atoms: Designing Technological Tools Blikstein Th 9:00-11:50 CERAS 102
cs402L Beyond Bits and Atoms: Lab Blikstein Th 3:00-5:50 CERAS 102
cs448I Computational Imaging and Display Wetzstein MW 11:30-1:20pm Huang 18
cs476B Music, Computing, Design II:Virtual & Aug Reality Wang TTh 6:00-7:50pm Knoll 217
cs499 Advanced Reading and Research (none listed) by arrangement
cs499P Advanced Reading and Research (none listed) by arrangement
cs547 Human-Computer Interaction Seminar Bernstein F 12:30-2:20 Gates B01
cs801 TGR Project (none listed) by arrangement
cs802 TGR Dissertation (none listed) by arrangement
cs91SI Digital Canvas: Intro to Visual Design on the Web Bernstein W 4:30-5:50 160-314