Course Schedule Winter 2014-2015

Course Schedule Winter 2014-2015

Not a Stanford student? Go to http://summer.stanford.edu for information on taking classes as a Summer Visitor.

Course timetable as of December 31, 2015

Course Title Instructor Time Room
cs2C Introduction to Media Production Scott by arrangement
cs9 Problem-solving for the CS Technical Interview Cain/Lee W 4:15-5:30 Lathrop282
cs103 Mathematical Foundations of Computing Dill MWF 12:50-2:05 Hewlett200
cs105 Introduction to Computers Cooper MWF 4:15-5:30 320-105
cs106A-2 Programming Methodology Schwarz MWF 3:15 Nvidia Aud
cs106A Programming Methodology Schwarz MWF 10:00 Bishop Aud
cs106B Programming Abstractions Roberts MWF 2:15 Hewlett 200
cs106X Programming Abstractions (Accelerated) Cain MWF 1:15 200-002
cs107 Computer Organization and Systems Lee MWF 11:00 BishopAud
cs107E Computer Systems from the Ground Up Hanrahan/Levis MF 12:50-2:05 Littlefield 107
cs108 Object-Oriented Systems Design Young TTh 4:15-5:30 Gates B01
cs109 Intro to Probability for Computer Scientists Dror MWF 2:15-3:30 420-040
cs110 Principles of Computer Systems Cain MWF 10:00 420-040
cs124 From Languages to Information Jurafsky TTh 3:15-4:30 420-040
cs140 Operating Systems and Systems Programming Mazieres/Belay MW 4:15-5:30 Gates B01
cs142 Web Applications Ousterhout MWF 11:00 AnnAud
cs144 Introduction to Computer Networking Levis/McKeown TTh 4:15-5:30 Nvidia Aud
cs149 Parallel Computing Aiken/Olukotun TTh 11:00-12:15 Gates B03
cs154 Introduction to Automata and Complexity Theory Williams TTh 12:50-2:05 Gates B03
cs181 Computers, Ethics and Public Policy Cooper MW 2:15-3:30 200-034
cs181W Computers, Ethics and Public Policy (WIM) Cooper MW 2:15-3:30 (See CS 181)
cs191 Senior Project (none listed) by arrangement
cs191W Writing Intensive Senior Project (none listed) by arrangement
cs192 Programming Service Project (none listed) by arrangement
cs193A Android Programming Stepp T 2:15-3:30 Art 4
cs193P iPhone and iPad Application Programming Hegarty MW 4:15-5:30 Hewlett 200
cs194 Software Project Stepp TTh 4:15-5:30 200-205
cs194H User Interface Design Project Landay TTh 2:15-4:05 GatesB12
cs194W Software Project (WIM) Stepp TTh 4:15-5:30 (see CS 194)
cs196 Computer Consulting Smith TTh 5:15-6:30 Hewlett 102
cs198 Teaching Computer Science Sahami/Watson M 4:15-6:05 420-041
cs199 Independent Work (none listed) by arrangement
cs199P Independent Work (none listed) by arrangement
cs202 Law for Computer Science Professionals Hansen Th 5:40-6:55pm Braun Lec
cs210A Software Project Experience with Corporate Partner Borenstein TTh 4:15-5:30 Gates 505
cs223A Introduction to Robotics Khatib MW 2:15-3:30 Gates B03
cs228 Probabilistic Graphical Models: Principles and Tec Ermon TTh 2:15-3:30 Gates B01
cs229T Statistical Learning Theory Liang MW 9:30-10:45 380-380W
cs231A Computer Vision:From 3D Recontruct to Recognition Savarese MW 11:00-12:15 Gates B01
cs231N Convolutional Neural Networks for Visual Recog Li/Karpathy MW 2:15-3:30 Bishop Aud
cs239 Advanced Topics in Sequential Decision Making Kochenderfer MW 2:15-3:30 60-120
cs243 Program Analysis and Optimizations Lam MW 11:00-12:15 Gates B03
cs245 Database System Principles Garcia-Molina TTh 12:50-2:05 Nvidia Aud
cs246 Mining Massive Data Sets Leskovec TTh 9:30-10:45 Nvidia Aud
cs246H Mining Massive Datasets Hadoop Lab Leskovec/Templ W 12:50-2:05 Nvidia Aud
cs247 Human-Computer Interaction Design Studio Bernstein W 2:15-3:45 Lathrop 282
cs248 Interactive Computer Graphics Fedkiw TTh 9:30-10:45 Braun Lec
cs255 Introduction to Cryptography Boneh MW 2:15-3:30 Gates B01
cs262 Computational Genomics Batzoglou TTh 12:50-2:05 Clark S361
cs267 Graph Algorithms Williams MW 11:00-12:15 Hewlett103
cs270 Modeling Biomedical Systems Musen TTh 2:15-3:30 Huang 18
cs275 Translational Bioinformatics Butte MW 2:15-3:30 Huang 18
cs275A Symbolic Musical Information Selfridge-Fiel TTh 1:15-3:05 Braun 129/131
cs334A Convex Optimization Boyd TTh 9:30-10:45 Gates B01
cs344G (Your) Great Ideas for Networked Applications Winstein MW 12:50-2:05 50-52H
cs369E Communication Complexity (for Algorithm Designers) Roughgarden TTh 10:00-11:50 Gates 100
cs390A Curricular Practical Training (none listed) by arrangement
cs390B Curricular Practical Training (none listed) by arrangement
cs390C Curricular Practical Training (none listed) by arrangement
cs390P Part-time Curricular Practical Training (none listed) by arrangement
cs393 Computer Laboratory (none listed) by arrangement
cs395 Independent Database Project (none listed) by arrangement
cs399 Independent Project (none listed) by arrangement
cs399P Independent Project (none listed) by arrangement
cs427 Hero's Journey:AI & Game Theory 3D Real-Time Story Ford F 2:15-5:00 530-127
cs448I Computational Imaging and Display Wetzstein TTh 12:35-2:05 Herrin T195
cs476B Mobile Music Wang TTh 5:15-7:05pm Knoll 317
cs499 Advanced Reading and Research (none listed) by arrangement
cs499P Advanced Reading and Research (none listed) by arrangement
cs545 Database and Information Management Seminar Leskovec F 4:15-5:30 NVidia Aud
cs546 Seminar on Liberation Technologies Cohen Th 4:15-5:30 EDUC128
cs547 Human-Computer Interaction Seminar Bernstein F 12:50-2:05 Gates B03
cs801 TGR Project (none listed) by arrangement
cs802 TGR Dissertation (none listed) by arrangement