Course Schedule Autumn 2014-2015

Course Schedule Autumn 2014-2015

Not a Stanford student? Go to http://summer.stanford.edu for information on taking classes as a Summer Visitor.

Course timetable as of December 31, 2015

Course Title Instructor Time Room
cs1C Introduction to Computing at Stanford Smith by arrangement
cs1U Practical Unix Zelenski/Faulk (see note)
cs2C Introduction to Media Production Scott by arrangement
cs9 Problem-solving for the CS Technical Interview Cain/Lee T 2:15-3:30 420-041
cs27 Literature and Social Online Learning Dierkes-Thrun/ Th 3:15-6:05 200 217
cs42 Callback Me Maybe: Contemporary Javascript Schwarz/Nair TTh 10:00-10:50 EDUC 128
cs45N Computers and Photography: From Capture to Sharing Garcia-Molina MW 1:15-3:05 Gates505
cs54N Great Ideas in Computer Science Roberts MW 7:00-8:15pm 250-201
cs55N Computer and Information Security Boneh TTh 11:00-12:15 420-050
cs76N Elections and Technology Dill TTh 9:30-10:45 McCull 126
cs103 Mathematical Foundations of Computing Schwarz MWF 2:15-3:30 Nvidia Aud
cs105 Introduction to Computers Young MWF 1:15 370-370
cs106A Programming Methodology Sahami MWF 3:15 Hewlett 200/201
cs106B Programming Abstractions Stepp MWF 3:15 CemexAud
cs106L Standard C++ Programming Laboratory Lee/Miller TTh 4:15-5:05 370-370
cs106X Programming Abstractions (Accelerated) Lee MWF 10:00 Gates B01
cs107 Computer Organization and Systems Zelenski MF 12:50-2:05 Gates B01
cs108 Object-Oriented Systems Design Young MW 3:15-4:30 300-300
cs109 Intro to Probability for Computer Scientists Lee MWF 12:50-2:05 300-300
cs109L Statistical Computing with R Laboratory Lee/Shin TTh 12:50-2:05 60-120
cs110 Principles of Computer Systems Cain MWF 1:15 320-105
cs122 AI: Philosophy, Ethics and Impact Kaplan TTh 2:15-3:30 Hewlett201
cs131 Computer Vision: Foundations and Applications Li MW 9:00-10:15 GatesB12
cs145 Introduction to Databases Re MW 11:00-12:15 Nvidia Aud
cs147 Introduction to Human-Computer Interaction Design Landay TTh 11:00-12:50 Annenberg Aud
cs148 Introduction to Computer Graphics and Imaging Fedkiw TTh 9:30-10:45 Gates B03
cs157 Logic and Automated Reasoning Genesereth TTh 2:15-3:30 NVidia Aud
cs161 Design and Analysis of Algorithms Plotkin TTh 11:00-12:15 420-040
cs181 Computers, Ethics and Public Policy Cooper MW 2:15-3:30 420-041
cs181W Computers, Ethics and Public Policy (WIM) Cooper MW 2:15-3:30 (see CS 181)
cs183B How to Start a Startup Altman TTh 1:15 NVidia Aud
cs191 Senior Project (none listed) by arrangement
cs191W Writing Intensive Senior Project (none listed) by arrangement
cs192 Programming Service Project (none listed) by arrangement
cs198 Teaching Computer Science Sahami/Valderr M 4:15-6:05 420-040
cs199 Independent Work (none listed) by arrangement
cs199P Independent Work (none listed) by arrangement
cs207 The Economics of Software Wiederhold/Sik F 10:00-11:50 Hewlett103
cs221 Artificial Intelligence: Principles & Techniques Liang MW 2:15-3:30 Gates B01
cs224N Natural Language Processing Manning MW 11:00-12:15 Skilling Aud
cs224W Social and Information Network Analysis Leskovec TTh 9:30-10:45 Gates B01
cs225A Experimental Robotics Khatib TTh 3:15-4:30 Gates B12
cs229 Machine Learning Ng MW 9:00-10:15 Nvidia Aud
cs238 Decision Making under Uncertainty Kochenderfer MW 12:50-2:05 Art2
cs242 Programming Languages Stefan/Yang MW 2:15-3:30 Gates B03
cs244B Distributed Systems Mazieres/Engle TTh 2:15-3:30 Gates B03
cs249A Object-Oriented Prog: A Modeling & Simul Perspect Linton TTh 11:00-12:15 Thornton 102
cs259D Data Mining for Cybersecurity Bahmani TTh 4:15-5:30 HerrinT175
cs264 Beyond Worst Case Analysis Roughgarden MW 2:15-3:30 200-219
cs265 Randomized Algorithms and Probabilistic Analysis Valiant TTh 11:00-12:15 60-120
cs266 Parameterized Algorithms and Complexity Williams F 2:15-5:05 GatesB12
cs268 Geometric Algorithms Guibas TTh 9:30-10:45 ClarkS361
cs273A A Computational Tour of the Human Genome Batzoglou/Beje MW 12:50-2:05 Beckman B100
cs274 Reps and Algor for Computational Molecular Bio Altman TTh 4:15-5:30 Shriram104
cs279 Comp Biology: Struct & Org of Biomolecules & Cells Dror TTh 2:15-3:30 Braun Lec
cs298 Seminar on Teaching Introductory Computer Science Cooper/Grover W 4:15 Thornton 210
cs300 Departmental Lecture Series Dill MW 4:15-5:45 Y2E2 111
cs309A Cloud Computing Chou T 4:15-5:30 Gates B01
cs316 Advanced Multi-core Systems Kozyrakis MW 9:00-10:15 540-108
cs390A Curricular Practical Training (none listed) by arrangement
cs390B Curricular Practical Training (none listed) by arrangement
cs390C Curricular Practical Training (none listed) by arrangement
cs390P Part-time Curricular Practical Training (none listed) by arrangement
cs393 Computer Laboratory (none listed) by arrangement
cs395 Independent Database Project (none listed) by arrangement
cs399 Independent Project (none listed) by arrangement
cs399P Independent Project (none listed) by arrangement
cs476A Music, Computing and Design I Wang MW 3:15-5:05 Knoll217
cs499 Advanced Reading and Research (none listed) by arrangement
cs499P Advanced Reading and Research (none listed) by arrangement
cs546 Seminar on Liberation Technologies Cohen Th 4:15-6:05 160-124
cs547 Human-Computer Interaction Seminar Bernstein F 12:50-2:05 Gates B03
cs801 TGR Project (none listed) by arrangement
cs802 TGR Dissertation (none listed) by arrangement
cs91SI Digital Canvas: Intro to Visual Design on the Web Bernstein M 4:15-6:05pm Educ130