Course Schedule Autumn 2010-2011

Course Schedule Autumn 2010-2011

Not a Stanford student? Go to http://summer.stanford.edu for information on taking classes as a Summer Visitor.

Course timetable as of December 31, 2011

Course Title Instructor Time Room
cs1C Introduction to Computing at Stanford Smith by arrangement
cs2C Multimedia Production Chan by arrangement
cs45N Computers and Photography: From Capture to Sharing Garcia-Molina MW 1:15-3:05 Gates 100
cs74N Digital Dilemmas Dill TTh 11:00-12:15 Gates 100
cs103 Mathematical Foundations of Computing Plummer MWF 2:15-3:30 Gates B01
cs105 Introduction to Computers Cooper MWF 1:15 Hewlett 200
cs106A Programming Methodology Sahami MWF 3:15 Huang Aud
cs106B Programming Abstractions Cain MWF 9:00 320-105
cs106L Standard C++ Programming Laboratory Cain/Schwarz TTh 4:15-5:05 260-113
cs106X Programming Abstractions (Accelerated) Cain MWF 1:15 Gates B01
cs107 Computer Organization and Systems Zelenski MF 11:00-12:15 Hewlett 201
cs108 Object-Oriented Systems Design Young MW 3:15-4:30 300-300
cs110 Principles of Computer Systems Rosenblum MWF 11:00 Huang Aud
cs142 Web Applications Ousterhout MWF 11:00 370-370
cs143 Compilers Aiken TTh 11:00-12:15 Gates B03
cs144 Introduction to Computer Networking Levis/Mazieres TTh 4:15-5:30 Huang Aud
cs145 Introduction to Databases Widom MW 9:30-10:45 Gates B01
cs147 Introduction to Human-Computer Interaction Design Klemmer MW 2:15-3:05 370-370
cs147L HCI Technology Laboratory Brandt F 2:15-3:30 Y2E2111
cs148 Introduction to Computer Graphics and Imaging Hanrahan TTh 2:15-3:30 200-002
cs157 Logic and Automated Reasoning Genesereth TTh 2:15-3:30 Gates B03
cs161 Design and Analysis of Algorithms Plotkin TTh 12:50-2:05 Gates B01
cs191 Senior Project (none listed) by arrangement
cs191W Writing Intensive Senior Project (none listed) by arrangement
cs192 Programming Service Project (none listed) by arrangement
cs193P iPhone and iPad Application Programming Hegarty TTh 4:15-5:30 Hewlett 200
cs198 Teaching Computer Science Sahami/Ruth M 4:15-6:05 420-040
cs199 Independent Work (none listed) by arrangement
cs199P Independent Work (none listed) by arrangement
cs205A Mathematical Methods for Robotics, Vision & Graph Fedkiw TTh 11:00-12:15 Skilling Aud
cs207 The Economics of Software Wiederhold F 2:15 Gates B12
cs224W Social and Information Network Analysis Leskovec MW 3:15-4:30 Hewlett 201
cs225B Robot Programming Laboratory Konolige TTh 3:15-4:30 Gates B02
cs229 Machine Learning Ng MW 9:30-10:45 Huang Aud
cs242 Programming Languages Mitchell/Fishe MW 2:15-3:30 Gates B03
cs249A Object-Oriented Prog: A Modeling & Simul Perspect Cheriton TTh 11:00-12:15 Thornton 102
cs273A A Computational Tour of the Human Genome Batzoglou/Beje MW 11:00-12:15 Beckman302
cs274 Reps and Algor for Computational Molecular Bio Altman TTh 3:15-4:30 Huang 018
cs294A Research Project in Artifical Intelligence Koller Th 3:15-5:05 Y2E2111
cs294W Writing Intensive Research Project in CS Koller Th 3:15-5:05 (see CS294A)
cs300 Departmental Lecture Series Mitchell MW 4:15-5:45 Hewlett 101
cs309A Cloud Computing Chou T 4:15-5:30 Skilling Aud
cs349C Readings in Distributed Systems Cao/Danzig T 3:15-4:30 Gates 400
cs369P Polyhedral Techniques in Combinatorial Optimization Vondrak TTh 9:30-10:45 Gates 100
cs374 Algorithms in Biology Batzoglou TTh 12:50-2:05 Clark S361
cs390A Curricular Practical Training (none listed) by arrangement
cs390B Curricular Practical Training (none listed) by arrangement
cs390C Curricular Practical Training (none listed) by arrangement
cs393 Computer Laboratory (none listed) by arrangement
cs395 Independent Database Project (none listed) by arrangement
cs399 Independent Project (none listed) by arrangement
cs399P Independent Project (none listed) by arrangement
cs424P Extracting Social Meaning and Sentiment Jurafsky/Potts T 2:15-5:05 460-126
cs448B Data Visualization Heer TTh 1:15-3:05 160-124
cs468 Geometry Processing Algorithms Ben-Chen MW 2:15-3:30 Gates 300
cs476A Music, Computing and Design I Wang MW 3:15-5:05 Knoll 217
cs499 Advanced Reading and Research (none listed) by arrangement
cs523 The Future of the Automobile Gerdes/Beiker W 12:15-1:05 380-380C
cs546 Seminar on Liberation Technologies Cohen/Diamond Th 4:15-6:05 160-124
cs547 Human-Computer Interaction Seminar Dow F 12:50-2:05 Gates B03
cs571 Surgical Robotics Seminar Barbagli/Prisc W 2:15-3:30 Braun Lec
cs801 TGR Project (none listed) by arrangement
cs802 TGR Dissertation (none listed) by arrangement