Course Schedule Winter 2007-2008

Course Schedule Winter 2007-2008

Not a Stanford student? Go to http://summer.stanford.edu for information on taking classes as a Summer Visitor.

Course timetable as of December 31, 2008

Course Title Instructor Time Room SCPD
CS2C Intermediate Computing at Stanford Ly by arrangement
CS103A Discrete Mathematics for Computer Science Plummer MWF 11:00 Gates B03
CS103B Discrete Structures Sahami MWF 10:00 380-380C
CS103X Discrete Structures (Accelerated) Koltun MW 11:00-12:15 380-380Y
CS106A Programming Methodology Young MWF 3:15 Braun Aud
CS106B Programming Abstractions Zelenski MWF 2:15 Skilling Aud
CS106L Standard C++ Programming Laboratory Zelenski MW 4:15-5:05 Hewlett 103
CS106X Programming Methodology and Abstractions (Accelerated) Cain MWF 1:15 Gates B03
CS108 Object-Oriented Systems Design Parlante TTh 12:50-2:05 300-300
CS140 Operating Systems and Systems Programming Rosenblum MWF 10:00 Gates B03
CS148 Introductory Computer Graphics Hanrahan TTh 9:30-10:45 380-380C
CS156 Calculus of Computation Manna TTh 12:50-2:05 Gates 100
CS161 Design and Analysis of Algorithms Roughgarden TTh 11:00-12:15 370-370
CS191 Senior Project (none listed) by arrangement
CS191W Writing Intensive Senior Project (none listed) by arrangement
CS192 Programming Service Project (none listed) by arrangement
CS193E Mac OS X Cocoa Programming Dempsey/Marcos TTh 12:50-2:05 Skilling 193
CS196 Microcomputer Consulting Ly TTh 7:00-7:50 pm Meyer Forum 124
CS198 Teaching Computer Science Sahami/Jachows M 4:15-6:05 380-380Y
CS199 Independent Work (none listed) by arrangement
CS199P Independent Work (none listed) by arrangement
CS201 Computers, Ethics and Social Responsibility Roberts TTh 4:15-5:30 Redwood G19
CS223A Introduction to Robotics Khatib MW 2:15-3:30 Gates B01
CS223B Introduction to Computer Vision Kosecka MW 9:30-10:45 Skilling Aud
CS224M Multi-Agent Systems Shoham TTh 9:30-10:45 Hewlett 102
CS228 Structured Probabilistic Models: Princ & Technique Koller TTh 11:00-12:15 Gates B01
CS240 Advanced Topics in Operating Systems Mazieres TTh 4:15-5:30 380-380D
CS243 Advanced Compiling Techniques Lam MW 11:00-12:15 Skilling 193
CS244A Introduction to Computer Networks McKeown TTh 2:15-3:30 Gates B01
CS245 Database System Principles Garcia-Molina TTh 12:50-2:05 Gates B03
CS247-2 Human-Computer Interaction Design Studio Verplank TTh 1:15-3:05 160-127
CS247 Human-Computer Interaction Design Studio Winograd TTh 1:15-3:05 160-124
CS247L HCI Technology Laboratory Winograd W 6:00-8:00pm 160-332
CS249B Advanced Object-oriented Programming Cheriton TTh 11:00-12:15 Gates B03
CS255 Introduction to Cryptography Boneh MW 12:50-2:05 Gates B01
CS259 Security Analysis of Network Protocols Mitchell TTh 2:15-3:30 Skilling 193
CS261 Optimization and Algorithmic Paradigms Plotkin TTh 11:00-12:15 160-319
CS262 Computational Genomics Batzoglou MW 12:50-2:05 Skilling 193
CS271 Intro Biomedical Informatics: Biomedical Sys Eng Das TTh 4:15-5:30 Hewlett 101
CS275 Translational Bioinformatics Butte MW 3:30-4:45 550-553R
CS294A Research Project in Artifical Intelligence Ng W 4:15-5:30 Gates 120
CS294W Writing Intensive Research Project in CS Ng W 4:15-5:30 (see CS294A)
CS315A Parallel Computer Architecture and Programming Olukotun TTh 11:00-12:15 Skilling 193
CS345A Data Mining Ullman/Rajaram MW 4:15-5:30 380-380X
CS348A Computer Graphics: Geometric Modeling Guibas MW 11:00-12:15 Gates 100
CS369B Advanced Graph Algorithms Roughgarden TTh 2:15-3:30 Gates B12
CS377S Designing Applications that See Maynes-Aminzad TTh 11:00-12:30 160-120
CS379Y Design for Agile Aging Winograd/Winog TTh 3:15-5:05 Sweet Hall 2nd
CS390A Curricular Practical Training (none listed) by arrangement
CS390B Curricular Practical Training (none listed) by arrangement
CS390C Curricular Practical Training (none listed) by arrangement
CS393 Computer Laboratory (none listed) by arrangement
CS395 Independent Database Project (none listed) by arrangement
CS399 Independent Project (none listed) by arrangement
CS399P Independent Project (none listed) by arrangement
CS468 Topics in Geometric Algorithms Koltun MW 2:15-3:30 Gates B12
CS499 Advanced Reading and Research (none listed) by arrangement
CS545 Database and Information Management Seminar Garcia-Molina F 4:15-5:30 Gates B03
CS547 Human-Computer Interaction Seminar Winograd F 12:30-2:00 Gates B01
CS801 TGR Project (none listed) by arrangement
CS802 TGR Dissertation (none listed) by arrangement