Course Schedule Autumn 2007-2008

Course Schedule Autumn 2007-2008

Not a Stanford student? Go to http://summer.stanford.edu for information on taking classes as a Summer Visitor.

Course timetable as of December 31, 2008

Course Title Instructor Time Room
cs1C Introduction to Computing at Stanford Ly by arrangement
cs26N Motion Planning for Robots/Digital Actors/Objects Latombe MW 9:30-10:45 Gates 100
cs74N Digital Dilemmas Dill TTh 11:00-12:15 Gates 100
cs103A Discrete Mathematics for Computer Science Plummer MWF 1:15 260-113
cs105 Introduction to Computers Young MWF 1:15 Hewlett 201
cs106A Programming Methodology Sahami MWF 3:15 Terman Aud
cs106L Standard C++ Programming Laboratory Zelenski W 3:15-4:30 370-370
cs106X Programming Methodology and Abstractions (Accelerated) Zelenski MWF 2:15 370-370
cs107 Programming Paradigms Cain MWF 10:00 370-370
cs107L-2 Programming Paradigms Laboratory Cain F 2:15-3:30 Gates B12
cs107L Programming Paradigms Laboratory Cain F 12:50-2:05 Gates B12
cs108 Object-Oriented Systems Design Parlante TTh 12:50-2:05 Gates B03
cs140 Operating Systems and Systems Programming Mazieres TTh 4:15-5:30 Gates B01
cs143 Compilers Cain MW 12:50-2:05 Gates B03
cs145 Introduction to Databases Ullman MW 11:00-12:15 Gates B01
cs147 Introduction to Human-Computer Interaction Design Klemmer TTh 1:15-2:05 Hewlett 201
cs154 Introduction to Automata and Complexity Theory Dill TTh 3:15-4:30 380-380X
cs154N Introduction to NP Completeness Dill TTh 3:15-4:30 380-380X
cs157 Logic and Automated Reasoning Genesereth TTh 2:15-3:30 Gates B03
cs161 Design and Analysis of Algorithms Plotkin TTh 11:00-12:15 Gates B03
cs191 Senior Project (none listed) by arrangement
cs191W Writing Intensive Senior Project (none listed) by arrangement
cs192 Programming Service Project (none listed) by arrangement
cs198 Teaching Computer Science Sahami/Jachows M 4:15-6:05 380-380Y
cs199 Independent Work (none listed) by arrangement
cs199P Independent Work (none listed) by arrangement
cs202 Law for Computer Science Professionals Hansen Th 5:15-6:30pm Gates B03
cs205A Mathematical Methods for Robotics, Vision & Graph Fedkiw TTh 9:30-10:45 Gates B03
cs221 Artificial Intelligence: Principles & Techniques Ng TTh 9:30-10:45 Gates B01
cs224U Natural Language Understanding Manning/Jurafs TTh 3:15-4:30 Art 4
cs225B Robot Programming Laboratory Konolige TTh 3:15-4:30 Gates B12
cs229 Machine Learning Ng MW 9:30-10:45 Gates B01
cs242 Programming Languages Mitchell MW 2:15-3:30 Gates B03
cs248 Introduction to Computer Graphics Akeley TTh 12:50-2:05 Gates B01
cs249A Object-Oriented Prog: A Modeling & Simul Perspect Cheriton TTh 11:00-12:15 Gates B01
cs270 Intro to Biomedical Informatics: Fundamental Meth Musen TTh 2:15-3:30 McCull 115
cs272 Intro Biomedical Informatics Research Methodology Altman TTh 2:15-3:30 160-127
cs273A A Computational Tour of the Human Genome Batzoglou/Beje MW 11:00-12:15 Redwood G19
cs300 Departmental Lecture Series Motwani MTWTh 4:15-5:45 Hewlett 103
cs309A Software as a Service Chou T 4:15-5:30 Gates B03
cs321 Information Processing for Sensor Networks Guibas MW 2:15-3:30 Gates 392
cs326A Motion Planning Latombe MW 11:00-12:15 380-381U
cs355 Advanced Topics in Cryptography Boneh MW 3:15-5:05 Herrin T185
cs364B Foundations of Sponsored Search Roughgarden M 2:15-5:05 380-381U
cs365 Randomized Algorithms Motwani TTh 3:15-4:30 540-108
cs377A Introduction to Cybernetics and the Design of Systems Dubberly/Panga Th 7:00-10:00pm 160-315
cs377W Create Engaging Web Apps Using Metrics/Learn on Faceboo Fogg/McClure Th 2:15-5:05 Cordura 100
cs390A Curricular Practical Training (none listed) by arrangement
cs390B Curricular Practical Training (none listed) by arrangement
cs390C Curricular Practical Training (none listed) by arrangement
cs393 Computer Laboratory (none listed) by arrangement
cs395 Independent Database Project (none listed) by arrangement
cs399 Independent Project (none listed) by arrangement
cs399P Independent Project (none listed) by arrangement
cs448 Topics in Computer Graphics Koltun MW 2:15-3:30 Hewlett 200
cs499 Advanced Reading and Research (none listed) by arrangement
cs547 Human-Computer Interaction Seminar Klemmer F 12:30-2:00 Gates B01
cs801 TGR Project (none listed) by arrangement
cs802 TGR Dissertation (none listed) by arrangement
cs91SI Dynamic Web Applications: AJAX and Web 2.0 Technol Cain/Prado W 2:15-3:30 420-040