Course Schedule Winter 2011-2012

Not a Stanford student? Go to https://summer.stanford.edu for information on taking classes as a Summer Visitor.

Course timetable as of December 31, 2012

Course Title Instructor Time Room
cs2C Multimedia Production Chan by arrangement
cs26N Motion Planning for Robots, Digital Actors Latombe MW 9:30-10:45 Gates 200
cs101 Introduction to Computing Principles Parlante TTh 12:50-2:05 200-002
cs103 Mathematical Foundations of Computing Dill MWF 12:50-2:05 420-041
cs105 Introduction to Computers Cooper MWF 1:15 420-040
cs106A Programming Methodology Schwarz MWF 3:15 Nvidia Aud
cs106B Programming Abstractions Roberts MWF 3:15 Hewlett200
cs107 Computer Organization and Systems Cain MWF 10:00 420-040
cs108 Object-Oriented Systems Design Young TTh 4:15-5:30 Nvidia Aud
cs109 Intro to Probability for Computer Scientists Sahami MWF 12:50-2:05 Hewlett 201
cs109L Statistical Computing with R Laboratory Sahami/Rothfel TTh 12:50-2:05 Gates B12
cs110 Principles of Computer Systems Rosenblum MWF 11:00 Skilling Aud
cs124 From Languages to Information Jurafsky TTh 9:30-10:45 420-041
cs140 Operating Systems and Systems Programming Ousterhout MWF 1:15 Nvidia Aud
cs149 Parallel Programming Aiken/Olukotun TTh 11:00-12:15 Gates B01
cs154 Introduction to Automata and Complexity Theory Trevisan/Willi TTh 9:30-10:45 Nvidia Aud
cs191 Senior Project (none listed) by arrangement
cs191W Writing Intensive Senior Project (none listed) by arrangement
cs192 Programming Service Project (none listed) by arrangement
cs193L Scripting Embedded Systems with Lua Ierusalimschy TTh 2:15-3:30 Meyer 142
cs196 Computer Consulting Smith TTh 5:15-6:30 Meyer Forum
cs198 Teaching Computer Science Sahami/Walsh M 4:15-6:05 420-041
cs199 Independent Work (none listed) by arrangement
cs199P Independent Work (none listed) by arrangement
cs202 Law for Computer Science Professionals Hansen Th 5:45-7:00pm BraunLec
cs210A Software Project Experience with Corporate Partner Borenstein MW 4:15-5:30 Gates B21
cs223A Introduction to Robotics Khatib/Kroeger MW 2:15-3:30 Gates B01
cs224U Natural Language Understanding MacCartney/Pot TTh 4:15-5:30 380-380C
cs228 Probabilistic Graphical Models: Principles and Tec Koller MW 3:15-5:05 200-002
cs243 Program Analysis and Optimizations Lam MW 11:00-12:15 Gates B01
cs245 Database System Principles Garcia-Molina TTh 12:50-2:05 Gates B03
cs246 Mining Massive Data Sets Leskovec MW 9:30-10:45 Gates B01
cs247 Human-Computer Interaction Design Studio Heer MW 11:00-12:30 Alway M112
cs247L HCI Technology Laboratory Heer W 6:00-8:00pm 380-380W
cs248 Interactive Computer Graphics Koltun MW 11:00-12:15 Nvidia Aud
cs254 Computational Complexity Trevisan MW 4:15-5:30 Hewlett 102
cs255 Introduction to Cryptography Boneh MW 2:15-3:30 Gates B03
cs258 Introduction to Programming Language Theory Mitchell MW 12:50-2:05 Thornton 110
cs261 Optimization and Algorithmic Paradigms Plotkin TTh 2:15-3:30 HerrinT175
cs262 Computational Genomics Batzoglou TTh 11:00-12:30 Clark S361
cs270 Modeling Biomedical Systems Musen TTh 2:15-3:30 Skilling Aud
cs271 Smart Health through Effective Design Das TTh 4:15-5:30 Skilling Aud
cs277 Experimental Haptics Salisbury TTh 11:00-12:15 Gates B02
cs348A Computer Graphics: Geometric Modeling Guibas MW 9:30-10:45 Clark S361
cs377I Prototyping Interactive Systems Mackay TTh 10:00-11:50 160-124
cs390A Curricular Practical Training (none listed) by arrangement
cs390B Curricular Practical Training (none listed) by arrangement
cs390C Curricular Practical Training (none listed) by arrangement
cs393 Computer Laboratory (none listed) by arrangement
cs395 Independent Database Project (none listed) by arrangement
cs399 Independent Project (none listed) by arrangement
cs399P Independent Project (none listed) by arrangement
cs402L Beyond Bits and Atoms: Lab Blikstein F 2:15-5:05 Gates 100
cs424M Computational Modeling in Cognitive & Social Scien Blikstein Th 2:15-5:05 50-51B
cs476B Mobile Music Wang MW 3:15-5:05 Knoll 315
cs478 Computational Photography Baek/Jacobs MW 2:30-3:45 Gates 392
cs499 Advanced Reading and Research (none listed) by arrangement
cs499P Advanced Reading and Research (none listed) by arrangement
cs545 Database and Information Management Seminar Widom F 4:15-5:30 Gates B12
cs546 Seminar on Liberation Technologies Winograd/Diamo Th 4:15-6:05 380-380Y
cs547 Human-Computer Interaction Seminar Winograd F 12:50-2:05 Gates B01
cs801 TGR Project (none listed) by arrangement
cs802 TGR Dissertation (none listed) by arrangement
cs97SI Intro to Competitive Programming Contests Cain Th 7:00-8:30pm 420-050