Course Schedule Spring 2011-2012

Not a Stanford student? Go to https://summer.stanford.edu for information on taking classes as a Summer Visitor.

Course timetable as of December 31, 2012

Course Title Instructor Time Room
cs1U Practical Unix Zelenski/King (see note)
cs73N The Business of the Internet Wiederhold/Bar ThF (see note) Gates 100
cs74N Digital Dilemmas Dill TTh 9:30-10:45
cs75N Cell Phones, Sensors, and You Fedkiw TTh 11:00-12:15
cs103 Mathematical Foundations of Computing Schwarz MWF 2:15-3:30 Nvidia Aud
cs105 Introduction to Computers Young MWF 2:15 420-041
cs106A Programming Methodology Roberts MWF 1:15 Hewlett200
cs106B Programming Abstractions Schwarz MWF 10:00 Nvidia Aud
cs106L Standard C++ Programming Laboratory Schwarz/Costel TTh 4:15-5:05 260-113
cs106X Programming Abstractions (Accelerated) Cain MWF 9:30-10:45 Thornton 110
cs107 Computer Organization and Systems Zelenski MF 12:50-2:05 420-040
cs109 Intro to Probability for Computer Scientists Sahami MWF 11:00-12:15 Nvidia Aud
cs109L Statistical Computing with R Laboratory Sahami/Rothfel TTh 12:50-2:05 Hewlett 102
cs116 From Nand to Tetris Schocken T 2:15-5:05 Gates 100
cs142 Web Applications Ousterhout MWF 11:00 420-040
cs143 Compilers Aiken TTh 11:00-12:15 Nvidia Aud
cs155 Computer and Network Security Boneh/Mitchell TTh 2:15-3:30 Nvidia Aud
cs161 Design and Analysis of Algorithms Guibas MW 3:15-4:30 McCullough 115
cs170 Stanford Laptop Orchestra: Composition, Coding, Pe Wang W 7:00-10:00pm Knoll 315
cs178 Digital Photography Levoy TTh 2:15-3:30 Hewlett 201
cs181 Computers, Ethics and Public Policy Cooper MW 9:30-10:45 Herrin T175
cs181W Computers, Ethics and Public Policy (WIM) Cooper MW 9:30-10:45 (see CS181)
cs183 Startup Thiel MW 2:15-3:45 Braun Aud
cs191 Senior Project (none listed) by arrangement
cs191W Writing Intensive Senior Project (none listed) by arrangement
cs192 Programming Service Project (none listed) by arrangement
cs193P iPhone and iPad Application Programming Hegarty TTh 4:15-5:30 Hewlett200
cs194 Software Project Borenstein TTh 4:15-5:30 380-380Y
cs194W Software Project (WIM) Borenstein TTh 4:15-5:30 (see CS194)
cs196 Computer Consulting Smith TTh 5:15-6:30 Herrin Bio 175
cs198 Teaching Computer Science Sahami/Cuthrie M 4:15-6:05 420-041
cs199 Independent Work (none listed) by arrangement
cs199P Independent Work (none listed) by arrangement
cs210B Software Project Experience with Corporate Partner Borenstein MW 4:15-5:30 Gates B21
cs224M Multi-Agent Systems Shoham M 2:15-4:05 200-030
cs225A Experimental Robotics Khatib/Kroeger TTh 3:15-4:30 Gates B12
cs227B General Game Playing Genesereth W 4:15-6:05 Herrin T175
cs228T Probabilistic Graphical Models: Advanced Methods Murphy F 10:00-12:15 160-318
cs235 Applied Robot Design for Non-Robot-Designers Brewer/Salisbu MW 4:15-6:05 Clark S361
cs240 Advanced Topics in Operating Systems Engler TTh 4:15-5:30 Gates B01
cs244 Advanced Topics in Networking McKeown TTh 4:15-5:30 Thornton 102
cs244B Distributed Systems Cheriton TTh 11:00-12:15 Thornton 102
cs272 Intro Biomedical Informatics Research Methodology Altman TTh 2:15-3:30 100-101K
cs275 Translational Bioinformatics Butte MW 3:15-4:30
cs276 Information Retrieval and Web Search Manning/Nayak TTh 4:15-5:30 Nvidia Aud
cs294S Research Project in Software Systems and Security Lam MW 11:00-12:15 Herrin T185
cs294W Writing Intensive Research Project in CS Lam MW 11:00-12:15 (see CS294S)
cs303 Designing Computer Science Experiments Klemmer F 2:15-5:05 Gates B12
cs327A Advanced Robotics Khatib MW 2:15-3:30 Gates B12
cs341 Project in Mining Massive Data Sets Leskovec/Ullma TTh 4:15-5:30 Hewlett 103
cs343 Advanced Topics in Compilers Engler TTh 2:15-3:30 Gates 200
cs347 Parallel and Distributed Data Management Garcia-Molina MW 12:50-2:05 TBD
cs348B Computer Graphics: Image Synthesis Techniques Hanrahan TTh 9:30-10:45 Gates B12
cs361B Advanced Algorithms Plotkin TTh 11:00-12:15 110-114
cs376 Research Topics in Human-Computer Interaction Klemmer MW 1:15-3:05 380-380Y
cs379C Computational Models of the Neocortex Dean MW 4:15-5:30 Gates 100
cs379L Designing Liberation Technology Winograd/Cohen MW 3:15-5:05 d.school room
cs390A Curricular Practical Training (none listed) by arrangement
cs390B Curricular Practical Training (none listed) by arrangement
cs390C Curricular Practical Training (none listed) by arrangement
cs393 Computer Laboratory (none listed) by arrangement
cs395 Independent Database Project (none listed) by arrangement
cs399 Independent Project (none listed) by arrangement
cs399P Independent Project (none listed) by arrangement
cs402 Beyond Bits & Atoms: Designing Technological Tools Blikstein F 10:00-12:50 240-110
cs402L Beyond Bits and Atoms: Lab Blikstein F 2:15-5:05 Educ 313
cs431 High-Level Vision: Object Representation Grill-Spector T 2:15-5:05 Meyer 147
cs442 High Prod & Perf w/Domain-specific Lang in Scala Olukotun TTh 11:00-12:15
cs468 Topics in Geometric Algorithms Ben-Chen MW 9:30-10:45 Clark S361
cs499 Advanced Reading and Research (none listed) by arrangement
cs499P Advanced Reading and Research (none listed) by arrangement
cs547 Human-Computer Interaction Seminar Winograd F 12:50-2:05 Gates B01
cs571 Surgical Robotics Seminar Barbagli/Okamu W 12:15-1:05 380-380X
cs801 TGR Project (none listed) by arrangement
cs802 TGR Dissertation (none listed) by arrangement