Course Schedule Autumn 2011-2012

Not a Stanford student? Go to https://summer.stanford.edu for information on taking classes as a Summer Visitor.

Course timetable as of December 31, 2012

Course Title Instructor Time Room
cs1C Introduction to Computing at Stanford Smith by arrangement
cs1U Practical Unix Zelenski/King (see note)
cs2C Multimedia Production Chan by arrangement
cs21N Can Machines Know? Can Machines Feel? Shoham MW 9:30-10:45 Gates 100
cs45N Computers and Photography: From Capture to Sharing Garcia-Molina MW 1:15-3:05 Gates 100
cs47N Computers and the Open Society Winograd MW 3:15-4:30 Gates 100
cs103 Mathematical Foundations of Computing Schwarz MWF 2:15-3:30 Hewlett 201
cs105 Introduction to Computers Young MWF 1:15 Hewlett 201
cs106A Programming Methodology Sahami MWF 3:15 Hewlett 200
cs106B Programming Abstractions Cain MWF 11:00 Hewlett 201
cs106L Standard C++ Programming Laboratory Cain/Costello TTh 4:15-5:05 420-040
cs106X Programming Abstractions (Accelerated) Cain MWF 9:00 Skilling Aud
cs107 Computer Organization and Systems Zelenski MF 11:00-12:15 Gates B01
cs108 Object-Oriented Systems Design Young MW 3:15-4:30 300-300
cs110 Principles of Computer Systems Rosenblum MWF 11:00 Cubberley Aud
cs144 Introduction to Computer Networking Levis MW 12:50-2:05 Gates B01
cs145 Introduction to Databases Widom MW 11:00-12:15 370-370
cs147 Introduction to Human-Computer Interaction Design Klemmer MW 2:15-3:05 320-105
cs147L HCI Technology Laboratory Brandt F 2:15-5:05 Hewlett 102
cs148 Introduction to Computer Graphics and Imaging Hanrahan TTh 2:15-3:30 200-002
cs157 Logic and Automated Reasoning Genesereth TTh 2:15-3:30 Gates B03
cs161 Design and Analysis of Algorithms Roughgarden TTh 11:00-12:15 Skilling Aud
cs181 Computers, Ethics and Public Policy Cooper MW 12:50-2:05 370-370
cs181W Computers, Ethics and Public Policy (WIM) Cooper MW 12:50-2:05 (see CS181)
cs191 Senior Project (none listed) by arrangement
cs191W Writing Intensive Senior Project (none listed) by arrangement
cs192 Programming Service Project (none listed) by arrangement
cs193A Android Programming Parlante W 3:15-4:45 320-105
cs193P iPhone and iPad Application Programming Hegarty TTh 4:15-5:30 Hewlett 200
cs198 Teaching Computer Science Sahami/Walsh M 4:15-6:05 380-380D
cs199 Independent Work (none listed) by arrangement
cs199P Independent Work (none listed) by arrangement
cs205A Mathematical Methods for Robotics, Vision & Graph Fedkiw TTh 9:30-10:45 Hewlett 201
cs207 The Economics of Software Wiederhold F 2:15 Gates B12
cs221 Artificial Intelligence: Principles & Techniques Thrun TTh 9:00-10:15 Nvidia Aud
cs224N Natural Language Processing Manning MW 11:00-12:15 Gates B03
cs224W Social and Information Network Analysis Leskovec TTh 9:30-10:45 Gates B03
cs225B Robot Programming Laboratory Konolige TTh 3:15-4:30 Gates B02
cs229 Machine Learning Ng MW 9:30-10:45 Nvidia Aud
cs229A Machine Learning (Applied) Ng M 4:15-5:30 Hewlett 103
cs231A Introduction to Computer Vision Li MW 9:30-10:45 Gates B01
cs231L Introduction to Computer Vision Laboratory Li
cs240H Functional Systems in Haskell Mazieres/O'Sul MW 3:15-4:30 McCullough 122
cs242 Programming Languages Mitchell MW 2:15-3:30 Gates B01
cs249A Object-Oriented Prog: A Modeling & Simul Perspect Cheriton TTh 11:00-12:15 Gates B01
cs259C Elliptic Curves in Cryptography Freeman MW 4:15-5:30 380-380D
cs263 Algorithms for Modern Data Models Goel MW 2:15-3:30 540-103
cs273A A Computational Tour of the Human Genome Batzoglou/Beje MW 11:00-12:15 Beckman B302
cs274 Reps and Algor for Computational Molecular Bio Altman TTh 3:15-4:30 Huang 018
cs300 Departmental Lecture Series Mitchell MW 4:15-5:45 Y2E2 111
cs309A Cloud Computing Chou T 4:15-5:30 Skilling Aud
cs354 Topics in Circuit Complexity Williams TTh 11:00-12:15 Gates 400
cs357 Advanced Topics in Formal Methods Aiken/Dill TTh 9:30-10:45 200-219
cs369N Beyond Worst-Case Analysis Roughgarden TTh 1:15-3:05 McCullough 122
cs374 Algorithms in Biology Batzoglou TTh 12:50-2:05 Clark S361
cs378 Phenomenological Foundations of Cognition, Language, and Com Winograd Th 1:15-4:05 380-381U
cs390A Curricular Practical Training (none listed) by arrangement
cs390B Curricular Practical Training (none listed) by arrangement
cs390C Curricular Practical Training (none listed) by arrangement
cs393 Computer Laboratory (none listed) by arrangement
cs395 Independent Database Project (none listed) by arrangement
cs399 Independent Project (none listed) by arrangement
cs399P Independent Project (none listed) by arrangement
cs448B Data Visualization Heer TTh 1:15-3:05 Braun Lec
cs476A Music, Computing and Design I Wang MW 3:15-5:05 Knoll 217
cs499 Advanced Reading and Research (none listed) by arrangement
cs546 Seminar on Liberation Technologies Winograd/Cohen Th 4:15-6:05 160-124
cs547 Human-Computer Interaction Seminar Winograd F 12:50-2:05 Gates B01
cs801 TGR Project (none listed) by arrangement
cs802 TGR Dissertation (none listed) by arrangement