Course Schedule Winter 2008-2009

Not a Stanford student? Go to https://summer.stanford.edu for information on taking classes as a Summer Visitor.

Course timetable as of December 31, 2009

Course Title Instructor Time Room
cs2C Intermediate Computing at Stanford Chan by arrangement
cs48N The Science of Art Levoy TTh 2:15-3:45 Gates 392
cs103 Mathematical Foundations of Computing Plummer MWF 2:15 Hewlett 200
cs103B Discrete Structures Sahami MWF 11:00 Gates B03
cs106A Programming Methodology Roberts MWF 3:15 Hewlett 200
cs106B Programming Abstractions Cain MWF 9:00 Gates B01
cs108 Object-Oriented Systems Design Young TTh 2:15-3:30 Hewlett 201
cs124 From Languages to Information Jurafsky TTh 9:30-10:45 200-030
cs140 Operating Systems and Systems Programming Mazieres TTh 4:15-5:30 Skilling Aud
cs142 Web Programming and Security Boneh/Mitchell MWF 11:00 CERAS 300
cs148 Introductory Computer Graphics Hanrahan TTh 2:15-3:30 370-370
cs161 Design and Analysis of Algorithms Roughgarden TTh 11:00-12:15 370-370
cs181 Computers, Ethics and Public Policy Johnson TTh 4:15-5:30 420-041
cs191 Senior Project (none listed) by arrangement
cs191W Writing Intensive Senior Project (none listed) by arrangement
cs192 Programming Service Project (none listed) by arrangement
cs196 Microcomputer Consulting Ly TTh 5:15-6:30 Meyer Forum
cs198 Teaching Computer Science Sahami/Thamron M 4:15-6:05 380-380C
cs199 Independent Work (none listed) by arrangement
cs199P Independent Work (none listed) by arrangement
cs210A Software Project Experience with Corporate Partner Borenstein TTh 4:15-5:30 Terman 198
cs221 Artificial Intelligence: Principles & Techniques Ng TTh 9:30-10:45 Gates B03
cs223A Introduction to Robotics Kolarov MW 2:15-3:30 Gates B01
cs223B Introduction to Computer Vision Thrun MW 9:30-10:45 Skilling Aud
cs224S Speech Recognition and Synthesis Jurafsky TTh 3:15-4:30 20-21G
cs228 Structured Probabilistic Models: Princ & Technique Koller TTh 11:00-12:15 Gates B01
cs228T Structured Prob Models: Theoretical Foundations Koller F 10:00-12:15 Gates 100
cs243 Program Analysis and Optimizations Lam MW 11:00-12:15 Packard 101
cs244 Advanced Topics in Networking McKeown TTh 2:15-3:30 380-380C
cs245 Database System Principles Garcia-Molina TTh 12:50-2:05 Gates B03
cs247-2 Human-Computer Interaction Design Studio Verplank TTh 1:15-3:05 Wallenberg 120
cs247 Human-Computer Interaction Design Studio Winograd/Raffl TTh 1:15-3:05 Wallenberg 124
cs247L HCI Technology Laboratory Winograd W 6:00-8:00pm Gates B12
cs249B Advanced Object-oriented Programming Cheriton TTh 11:00-12:15 Gates 260
cs255 Introduction to Cryptography Boneh MW 12:50-2:05 Gates B01
cs256 Formal Methods for Reactive Systems Manna MW 11:00-12:15 Gates B12
cs256L Formal Methods for Reactive Systems Laboratory Manna by arrangement
cs258 Introduction to Programming Language Theory Mitchell TTh 2:15-3:30 Gates B03
cs261 Optimization and Algorithmic Paradigms Plotkin TTh 11:00-12:15 Hewlett 103
cs262 Computational Genomics Batzoglou MW 11:50-1:05 Clark S361
cs268 Geometric Algorithms Guibas MW 2:15-3:30 Gates 100
cs271 Intro Biomedical Infor: Principles of Systems Desg Das TTh 4:15-5:30 Skilling 191
cs275 Translational Bioinformatics Butte MW 3:15-4:30 Terman 156
cs294A Research Project in Artifical Intelligence Ng W 4:15-5:30 Gates 120
cs294A-2 Research Project in Artifical Intelligence Thrun See course note
cs294W Writing Intensive Research Project in CS Ng (see CS294A-1)
cs294W-2 Writing Intensive Research Project in CS Thrun (see CS294A-2)
cs315A Parallel Computer Architecture and Programming Olukotun TTh 11:00-12:15 Packard 101
cs326A Motion Planning Latombe MW 11:00-12:15 Terman 156
cs345A Data Mining Ullman/Rajaram MW 4:15-5:30 200-002
cs390A Curricular Practical Training (none listed) by arrangement
cs390B Curricular Practical Training (none listed) by arrangement
cs390C Curricular Practical Training (none listed) by arrangement
cs393 Computer Laboratory (none listed) by arrangement
cs395 Independent Database Project (none listed) by arrangement
cs399 Independent Project (none listed) by arrangement
cs399P Independent Project (none listed) by arrangement
cs448B Special Topics in Visualization Heer MW 12:35-2:05 Gates B12
cs468 Topics in Geometric Algorithms Bronstein/Bron F 10:00-12:50 Gates 260
cs499 Advanced Reading and Research (none listed) by arrangement
cs545 Database and Information Management Seminar Widom F 4:15-5:30 Gates B12
cs547 Human-Computer Interaction Seminar Winograd F 12:30-2:00 Gates B01
cs801 TGR Project (none listed) by arrangement
cs802 TGR Dissertation (none listed) by arrangement
cs95SI Technology for Social Change Dill Th 4:15-6:05 360-361A