Course Schedule Autumn 2008-2009

Not a Stanford student? Go to https://summer.stanford.edu for information on taking classes as a Summer Visitor.

Course timetable as of December 31, 2009

Course Title Instructor Time Room
cs1C Introduction to Computing at Stanford (none listed) by arrangement
cs21N Can Machines Know? Can Machines Feel? Shoham MW 9:30-10:45 Gates 100
cs45N Computers and Photography: From Capture to Sharing Garcia-Molina MW 1:15-3:05 Gates 100
cs74N Digital Dilemmas Dill TTh 11:00-12:15 420-048
cs103A Discrete Mathematics for Computer Science Plummer MWF 1:15 Gates B03
cs105 Introduction to Computers Young MWF 1:15 Annenberg Aud
cs106A Programming Methodology Sahami MWF 3:15 Terman Aud
cs106L Standard C++ Programming Laboratory Hurlbutt/Schwa WTh 4:15-5:30 60-120
cs106X Programming Abstractions (Accelerated) Hurlbutt MWF 9:00 420-041
cs107 Computer Organization and Systems Cain MWF 9:00 Skilling Aud
cs108 Object-Oriented Systems Design Jimenez TTh 12:50-2:05 Gates B03
cs140 Operating Systems and Systems Programming Rosenblum MWF 10:00 Packard 101
cs143 Compilers Aiken TTh 9:30-10:45 Gates B01
cs144 Introduction to Computer Networking Levis TTh 11:00-12:15 Packard 101
cs145 Introduction to Databases Widom MW 11:00-12:15 Gates B01
cs147 Introduction to Human-Computer Interaction Design Klemmer TTh 1:15-2:05 Hewlett 201
cs154 Introduction to Automata and Complexity Theory Dill TTh 3:15-4:30 Herrin T175
cs154N Introduction to NP Completeness Dill TTh 3:15-4:30 Herrin T175
cs156 Calculus of Computation Manna MW 11:00-12:15 Gates B12
cs157 Logic and Automated Reasoning Genesereth TTh 2:15-3:30 Gates B03
cs161 Design and Analysis of Algorithms Plotkin TTh 11:00-12:15 Gates B01
cs191 Senior Project (none listed) by arrangement
cs191W Writing Intensive Senior Project (none listed) by arrangement
cs192 Programming Service Project (none listed) by arrangement
cs193H High Performance Web Sites Souders MWF 3:15 Gates B01
cs193P iPhone Application Programming Marcos/Doll TTh 12:50-2:05 Packard 101
cs198 Teaching Computer Science Sahami/Kim M 4:15-6:05 380 380X
cs199 Independent Work (none listed) by arrangement
cs199P Independent Work (none listed) by arrangement
cs202 Law for Computer Science Professionals Hansen Th 5:15-6:30pm Hewlett 102
cs205A Mathematical Methods for Robotics, Vision & Graph Fedkiw TTh 9:30-10:45 Skilling 193
cs224M Multi-Agent Systems Shoham MW 12:50-2:05 Gates B12
cs225B Robot Programming Laboratory Konolige TTh 3:15-4:30 Gates 100
cs229 Machine Learning Ng MW 9:30-10:45 Gates B01
cs240 Advanced Topics in Operating Systems Engler MWF 2:15 AppPhy 200
cs242 Programming Languages Mitchell MW 2:15-3:30 Gates B03
cs248 Introduction to Computer Graphics Levoy TTh 2:15-3:30 Gates B01
cs249A Object-Oriented Prog: A Modeling & Simul Perspect Cheriton TTh 11:00-12:15 Thornton 102
cs270 Intro to Biomedical Informatics: Fundamental Meth Musen TTh 2:15-3:30 Packard 101
cs272 Intro Biomedical Informatics Research Methodology Altman TTh 3:15-4:30 160-120
cs273A A Computational Tour of the Human Genome Batzoglou/Beje MW 11:00-12:15 BeckCtrB302
cs276 Information Retrieval and Web Search Manning/Raghav TTh 4:15-5:30 Gates B01
cs278 Systems Biology Dill/Brutlag MW 1:15-2:30 Clark S361
cs294A Research Project in Artifical Intelligence Koller Th 3:15-5:05 Thornton 110
cs294H Social Software Klemmer/Kamvar Th 3:15-5:05 160-124
cs294S The Programmable Open Mobile Internet Lam MW 3:15-4:30 160-329
cs294W Writing Intensive Research Project in CS Koller (see CS294A)
cs294W-2 Writing Intensive Research Project in CS Klemmer (see CS294H)
cs294W-3 Writing Intensive Research Project in CS Lam (see CS294S)
cs298 Seminar on Teaching Introductory Computer Science Sahami T 4:15-5:45 Gates B12
cs300 Departmental Lecture Series Motwani MTWTh 4:15-5:45 Hewlett 200
cs309A Software as a Service Chou T 4:15-5:30 Gates B03
cs340V Networked Systems for Virtual Worlds Levis TTh 12:50-2:05 Gates 260
cs345L Large-Scale Data Mining Kamvar M 2:15-5:05 Encina W106
cs349W Abstractions for Highly Interactive Web Applications Ousterhout MWF 10:00 200-305
cs364A Algorithmic Game Theory Roughgarden TTh 11:00-12:15 Gates B12
cs365 Randomized Algorithms Motwani TTh 3:15-4:30 380-380X
cs390A Curricular Practical Training (none listed) by arrangement
cs390B Curricular Practical Training (none listed) by arrangement
cs390C Curricular Practical Training (none listed) by arrangement
cs393 Computer Laboratory (none listed) by arrangement
cs395 Independent Database Project (none listed) by arrangement
cs399 Independent Project (none listed) by arrangement
cs399P Independent Project (none listed) by arrangement
cs468 Topics in Geometric Algorithms Memoli M 2:15-4:05 240-101
cs499 Advanced Reading and Research (none listed) by arrangement
cs547 Human-Computer Interaction Seminar Winograd F 12:30-2:00 Gates B01
cs801 TGR Project (none listed) by arrangement
cs802 TGR Dissertation (none listed) by arrangement